Worth County, Missouri Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Worth County, Missouri
Median Worth County effective property tax rate: 1.30%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Worth County home value: $39,553
Median annual Worth County tax bill: $531, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Worth County calculated?
Property taxes in Worth County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Worth County or another part of Worth County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Worth County, Missouri Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.3%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$514
$477
How Does the Worth County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Worth County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Worth County's median effective tax rate of 1.30% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Worth County's median effective tax rate is higher than Missouri's 1.25% median rate and above the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. The county's median property tax bill is $531, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Worth County.
Property Tax Rates Across Worth County, Missouri
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Worth County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Worth County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Worth County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Missouri or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Worth County's median effective rate stands at 1.30%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Worth County, the highest rate is found in Grant City at 1.49%, while Parnell has the lowest at 1.23%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Worth County Tax Rate
1.30%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Missouri Tax Rate
1.25%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Worth County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 1.09% | 1.17% | 1.26% | 1.44% | 1.45% |
| Grant City | 1.12% | 1.22% | 1.49% | 1.58% | 1.58% |
| Parnell | 1.03% | 1.09% | 1.23% | 1.40% | 1.53% |
| Sheridan | 1.09% | 1.18% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% |
| Worth | 1.11% | 1.17% | 1.27% | 1.30% | 1.31% |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Worth County, Missouri
When examining property taxes in Worth County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Worth County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Worth County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Worth County.
For example, the median tax bill in Worth County is $531, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Parnell has the highest median home price at $109,672.
Median Worth County Market Value
$39,553
Median Missouri Market Value
$136,526
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Worth County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $6,993 | $20,369 | $42,350 | $74,603 | $161,464 |
| Grant City | $6,700 | $15,625 | $41,146 | $78,028 | $146,905 |
| Parnell | $36,177 | $67,708 | $109,672 | $165,647 | $211,159 |
| Sheridan | $5,300 | $11,725 | $24,706 | $67,252 | $108,466 |
| Worth | $2,390 | $6,975 | $23,422 | $78,866 | $177,652 |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Worth County, Missouri
Property tax bills in Worth County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price. Local taxing authorities apply tax rates to that assessed value to determine the final bill, so changes in valuation can directly affect what a homeowner owes. For a county with a median home price of $39,553, even modest shifts in assessment can make a noticeable difference in annual taxes.
The county’s property tax bills vary widely, with the 25th percentile at $213, the 75th percentile at $1,018, and the 90th percentile at $1,794. That spread shows how location, property characteristics, and local taxing districts can influence the amount due. Homeowners in areas with higher median bills, such as PARNELL at $1,327, may face a heavier tax burden than those in places like WORTH at $298. Understanding how the bill is calculated helps homeowners see why their property taxes may rise or fall from year to year.
Median Worth County Tax Bill
$531
Median Missouri Tax Bill
$1,684
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Worth County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $72 | $239 | $562 | $951 | $1,841 |
| Grant City | $103 | $239 | $570 | $1,050 | $1,750 |
| Parnell | $465 | $828 | $1,327 | $1,880 | $2,548 |
| Sheridan | $75 | $167 | $343 | $840 | $1,345 |
| Worth | $31 | $91 | $298 | $939 | $1,993 |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | July 13 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Worth Tax Assessor | |
| Website | worthmo.devnetwedge.com |