Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Missouri

Missouri Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by County

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Missouri homeowner paid $1,684 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.25% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.38% in Sullivan County to 1.64% in St. Louis city County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.

  • Median Missouri effective property tax rate: 1.25%
  • Median Missouri home value: $136,526
  • Median Missouri property tax bill: $1,684
  • Highest median bill: St. Charles County $3,678
  • Lowest median bill: Hickory County $200

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • County Rankings
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs

Missouri Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.25%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$1,707

$1,584

How Property Taxes Work in Missouri

In Missouri, your county assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 19% of market value for homes. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.

The Missouri State Tax Commission oversees property tax administration in Missouri and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.

Property Tax Bills in Missouri

Source: Ownwell

$200

$1,939

$3,678

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Missouri Effective Property Tax Rate

1.25%

Median Missouri Home Value

$136,526

Median Missouri Tax Bill

$1,684

Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:

  1. 1

    Assessed Value

    A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.

  2. 2

    Exemptions

    Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.

  3. 3

    Tax Rates

    Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.

Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Missouri.

Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes

Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
1.St. Charles County$3,678
2.Platte County$3,521
3.St. Louis County$3,176
4.Clay County$2,920
5.Jackson County$2,570

Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
98.Barton County$303
99.Wayne County$284
100.St. Clair County$280
101.Knox County$259
102.Hickory County$200

21 of 115 Missouri counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. St. Louis city County has the highest median effective rate at 1.64%, and Sullivan County has the lowest at 0.38%.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by County

RankCountyMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1St. Charles County1.26%$292,700$3,678$2,874$4,694$5,922
2Platte County1.45%$242,021$3,521$2,544$5,029$6,807
3St. Louis County1.36%$226,300$3,176$2,171$4,869$7,333
4Clay County1.53%$201,895$2,920$2,082$4,184$5,824
5Jackson County1.49%$172,030$2,570$1,465$3,910$5,719
6Cass County1.42%$173,975$2,546$1,688$3,612$4,923
7Clinton County1.28%$159,372$2,057$1,301$2,868$3,813
8Boone County1.28%$154,220$1,991$1,298$2,878$4,222
9Jefferson County1.35%$132,800$1,782$1,203$2,715$3,791
10Christian County1.18%$156,300$1,771$1,300$2,686$3,901
11Lincoln County1.18%$150,220$1,750$756$2,384$3,275
12Franklin County1.09%$144,980$1,730$1,208$2,399$3,310
13St. Louis city County1.64%$100,052$1,702$457$2,981$4,416
14Cole County1.13%$136,300$1,522$1,090$2,231$3,129
15Greene County1.02%$141,100$1,488$959$2,196$3,267
16Ray County1.35%$107,860$1,480$858$2,134$2,985
17Callaway County1.17%$126,770$1,409$846$1,965$2,597
18Warren County1.16%$115,270$1,326$662$2,115$3,027
19Andrew County1.20%$108,600$1,256$730$1,934$2,799
20Cooper County1.28%$92,400$1,136$722$1,828$2,693
21Perry County0.85%$122,114$1,107$767$1,558$2,082
22Moniteau County1.03%$93,300$1,072$632$1,846$4,552
23Johnson County1.22%$81,691$1,019$393$1,530$2,268
24Phelps County0.97%$106,444$1,008$596$1,558$2,317
24Webster County0.96%$97,500$1,008$545$1,806$3,847
26DeKalb County1.03%$95,780$986$559$1,604$2,387
27Buchanan County1.36%$73,190$985$580$1,631$2,466
28Saline County1.17%$78,975$977$567$1,577$2,314
29Pulaski County0.80%$118,630$958$507$1,353$1,734
30Pettis County1.16%$86,980$953$593$1,551$2,377
31Ralls County1.01%$95,175$952$580$1,548$2,222
32Adair County1.16%$85,310$939$517$1,526$2,223
33Marion County1.10%$88,215$936$492$1,650$2,646
34Caldwell County1.24%$74,165$935$444$1,542$2,457
35Howard County1.31%$69,236$925$502$1,553$2,539
35Newton County1.04%$94,400$925$561$1,461$2,237
37Montgomery County1.09%$83,100$883$312$1,648$2,568
38Livingston County1.38%$66,370$869$451$1,541$2,410
39Osage County0.91%$94,542$866$488$1,469$2,217
40Miller County0.96%$86,915$856$487$1,469$2,435
41Ste. Genevieve County0.86%$97,160$853$253$1,637$2,492
42Crawford County0.94%$87,550$819$519$1,210$1,726
43Daviess County1.27%$63,820$806$412$1,564$2,704
44Lawrence County0.94%$87,928$803$428$1,458$2,215
45St. Francois County0.98%$80,430$796$363$1,428$2,104
46Bates County1.16%$68,500$783$457$1,307$2,085
47Randolph County1.38%$63,020$777$372$1,499$2,335
48Stoddard County0.85%$88,250$762$397$1,333$2,085
49Jasper County0.88%$82,680$756$450$1,208$1,804
50Barry County0.91%$83,100$752$439$1,229$1,903
51Laclede County1.06%$72,800$742$425$1,159$1,712
52Gentry County1.42%$50,340$731$265$1,322$2,301
53Lafayette County1.21%$58,330$688$334$1,409$2,312
54Camden County0.83%$78,842$665$89$1,295$2,117
55Pike County1.05%$66,400$656$330$1,393$2,640
56Howell County0.79%$82,200$648$377$987$1,483
57Atchison County1.49%$42,800$638$217$1,325$2,416
58Carroll County1.18%$55,344$637$344$1,046$1,663
59Cedar County0.92%$66,770$626$339$1,023$1,550
60Schuyler County1.31%$46,749$620$318$1,120$1,877
61Lewis County1.05%$59,160$614$353$992$1,536
62Maries County0.90%$67,500$611$284$1,023$1,587
63Scott County0.92%$62,010$607$350$960$1,427
64Audrain County1.21%$53,270$600$321$965$1,500
65Grundy County1.43%$42,630$590$286$1,159$1,730
66Dade County1.01%$54,715$589$239$981$1,595
67Benton County0.92%$62,920$587$287$1,006$1,524
68Texas County0.76%$75,270$578$339$902$1,279
69Vernon County1.09%$51,976$576$228$1,047$1,690
70New Madrid County0.94%$58,900$574$307$975$1,682
71Madison County1.09%$50,400$567$189$1,023$1,576
72Dallas County0.77%$72,900$552$297$934$1,409
73Holt County1.24%$48,094$548$259$1,011$1,670
74Bollinger County0.81%$66,160$546$218$938$1,440
75Worth County1.30%$39,553$531$213$1,018$1,794
76Monroe County1.07%$50,200$522$131$1,129$1,897
77Macon County1.01%$48,474$518$247$920$1,410
78Shelby County0.85%$58,250$516$246$974$1,713
79Iron County0.91%$56,400$509$286$763$1,132
80Harrison County1.20%$42,360$506$191$994$1,731
81Douglas County0.66%$76,350$502$279$822$1,247
82Scotland County1.19%$42,240$491$170$1,062$1,907
83Ozark County0.74%$65,500$489$278$783$1,194
84McDonald County0.76%$62,975$485$280$818$1,298
85Taney County1.02%$44,160$482$52$1,169$2,134
86Stone County0.93%$50,300$458$93$1,064$1,969
87Gasconade County1.19%$34,070$448$185$994$1,729
88Morgan County0.89%$49,400$428$76$1,202$1,965
89Mississippi County1.02%$40,500$427$148$841$1,368
90Dent County0.76%$49,515$383$237$613$990
91Mercer County1.45%$29,286$378$94$870$1,650
92Henry County0.94%$37,400$374$166$808$1,805
93Sullivan County0.38%$82,564$345$163$626$973
94Dunklin County0.97%$33,970$338$130$607$951
95Pemiscot County1.15%$27,030$322$186$521$878
96Oregon County0.77%$41,680$320$161$580$978
97Ripley County0.89%$32,300$309$98$691$1,300
98Barton County0.89%$34,250$303$141$542$910
99Wayne County0.76%$36,600$284$149$518$819
100St. Clair County1.03%$29,000$280$115$592$1,236
101Knox County0.74%$29,820$259$99$578$1,122
102Hickory County0.79%$23,675$200$128$316$527
—Butler CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Cape Girardeau CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Carter CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Chariton CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Clark CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Linn CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Nodaway CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Polk CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Putnam CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Reynolds CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Shannon CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Washington CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Wright CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How Ownwell Can Help in Missouri

The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.

  1. 1

    Appeal packet

    Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.

  2. 2

    Exemption filing

    Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.

  3. 3

    Bill reduction

    Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Missouri

What is the average property tax rate in Missouri?
The median effective property tax rate in Missouri is 1.25% of a home's market value. On the median Missouri home value of $136,526, that's about $1,707 per year. Rates range from 0.38% in Sullivan County to 1.64% in St. Louis city County.
How are property taxes calculated in Missouri?
Your property tax bill equals your home's taxable value (its assessed value minus any exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that taxes your property. Your county assessor sets the assessed value.
Which Missouri county has the highest property taxes?
St. Charles County has the highest median property tax bill at $3,678. St. Louis city County has the highest median effective rate at 1.64%.
Why did my property taxes go up?
Property taxes usually rise for one of two reasons: your assessed value increased, or a local taxing authority raised its rate. If your assessed value rose faster than your home's actual market value or that of similar properties near you, you may be able to appeal.
Can I appeal my property taxes in Missouri?
Yes. Missouri homeowners can appeal their assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, usually within a set window after assessment notices are mailed. Successful appeals lower your assessed value, which lowers your tax bill.
What property tax exemptions are available in Missouri?
The most common is the Property Tax Credit for a primary residence. Many states also offer exemptions for seniors, veterans, surviving spouses, and homeowners with disabilities. Most exemptions require an application through your county assessor.
How can Ownwell help me save in Missouri?
Ownwell can help you find and apply for property tax exemptions and lower other household bills. If our free appeal packet is available to you, you can download it and file on your own.
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews