In tax year 2026, the median Arizona homeowner paid $1,695 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 0.51% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.25% in Mohave County to 0.87% in Cochise County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Arizona effective property tax rate: 0.51%
- Median Arizona home value: $327,500
- Median Arizona property tax bill: $1,695
- Highest median bill: Pima County $2,206
- Lowest median bill: Greenlee County $332
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Arizona
In Arizona, your county assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 10% of limited property value for homes, with limited value growth capped at 5% per year. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Arizona Department of Revenue oversees property tax administration in Arizona and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Arizona Effective Property Tax Rate
0.51%
Median Arizona Home Value
$327,500
Median Arizona Tax Bill
$1,695
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Arizona.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pima County | $2,206 |
| 2. | Coconino County | $1,958 |
| 3. | Maricopa County | $1,779 |
| 4. | Yavapai County | $1,568 |
| 5. | Pinal County | $1,507 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 11. | Graham County | $815 |
| 12. | Mohave County | $598 |
| 13. | La Paz County | $583 |
| 14. | Apache County | $450 |
| 15. | Greenlee County | $332 |
0 of 15 Arizona counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Cochise County has the highest median effective rate at 0.87%, and Mohave County has the lowest at 0.25%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pima County | 0.85% | $261,407 | $2,206 | $1,376 | $3,306 | $4,642 |
| 2 | Coconino County | 0.48% | $423,156 | $1,958 | $965 | $2,910 | $4,259 |
| 3 | Maricopa County | 0.46% | $369,000 | $1,779 | $1,155 | $2,647 | $3,861 |
| 4 | Yavapai County | 0.46% | $363,523 | $1,568 | $845 | $2,391 | $3,497 |
| 5 | Pinal County | 0.58% | $273,961 | $1,507 | $921 | $2,235 | $3,061 |
| 6 | Gila County | 0.63% | $246,900 | $1,468 | $755 | $2,511 | $3,965 |
| 7 | Santa Cruz County | 0.81% | $175,032 | $1,364 | $912 | $2,346 | $3,760 |
| 8 | Yuma County | 0.70% | $178,318 | $1,094 | $486 | $1,762 | $2,575 |
| 9 | Navajo County | 0.51% | $241,886 | $1,066 | $508 | $2,042 | $3,278 |
| 10 | Cochise County | 0.87% | $135,808 | $1,018 | $498 | $1,618 | $2,452 |
| 11 | Graham County | 0.52% | $164,520 | $815 | $410 | $1,222 | $1,690 |
| 12 | Mohave County | 0.25% | $231,208 | $598 | $345 | $917 | $1,373 |
| 13 | La Paz County | 0.79% | $80,506 | $583 | $258 | $1,173 | $2,305 |
| 14 | Apache County | 0.45% | $114,855 | $450 | $219 | $858 | $1,602 |
| 15 | Greenlee County | 0.52% | $58,638 | $332 | $163 | $495 | $751 |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Arizona
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings