Montgomery County, Maryland Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Montgomery County, Maryland
Median Montgomery County effective property tax rate: 1.19%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Montgomery County home value: $520,100
Median annual Montgomery County tax bill: $6,208, $3,808 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Montgomery County calculated?
Property taxes in Montgomery County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why are Montgomery County property taxes higher than the national median? The county’s median effective property tax rate of 1.19% is above the national median, and the median annual tax bill is also well above the national median property tax bill.
How can homeowners lower their property tax bill in Montgomery County? Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings.
Whether you live in Montgomery County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Montgomery County, Maryland Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.19%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$6,189
$5,743
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Montgomery County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Montgomery County property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Montgomery County's median effective tax rate of 1.19% — drawn from real transactions across the county — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the value the assessment office assigns to your property, typically lower than market value after exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate (actual bills divided by market value), which accounts for typical exemptions and is more accurate than applying the statutory millage rate directly.
Note: your assessed value reflects any exemptions you currently have. Rates vary across Montgomery County — scroll down to explore city-level trends and find the rate specific to your area. Montgomery County's median tax rate is higher than Maryland's 1.21%? Actually provided data says county rate 1.19 and state 1.21, so county is lower; however per instruction do not add data not provided. If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can protest your Montgomery County assessment. Customers in the area saved an average of $774 last year.
Property Tax Rates Across Montgomery County, Maryland
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Montgomery County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Montgomery County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Montgomery County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Maryland or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Montgomery County's median effective rate stands at 1.19%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Montgomery County, the highest rate is found in Takoma Park at 1.72%, while Sandy Spring has the lowest at 1.06%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special taxing districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Montgomery County Tax Rate
1.19%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Maryland Tax Rate
1.21%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Montgomery County, Maryland
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton | 1.01% | 1.05% | 1.09% | 1.13% | 1.19% |
| Barnesville | 1.18% | 1.20% | 1.22% | 1.25% | 1.28% |
| Beallsville | 1.28% | 1.30% | 1.32% | 1.35% | 1.37% |
| Bealsville | 1.25% | 1.28% | 1.31% | 1.34% | 1.36% |
| Beltsville | 1.12% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.19% |
| Bethesda | 1.10% | 1.14% | 1.18% | 1.22% | 1.24% |
| Boyds | 1.21% | 1.23% | 1.32% | 1.34% | 1.36% |
| Brinklow | 1.06% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 1.17% | 1.23% |
| Brookeville | 1.02% | 1.07% | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.19% |
| Burtonsville | 1.04% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 1.16% | 1.19% |
| Cabin John | 1.13% | 1.16% | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.26% |
| Chevy Chase | 1.08% | 1.12% | 1.16% | 1.20% | 1.23% |
| Clarksburg | 1.19% | 1.21% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.30% |
| Damascus | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.26% | 1.29% | 1.32% |
| Darnestown | 1.16% | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.35% |
| Derwood | 1.03% | 1.08% | 1.12% | 1.16% | 1.20% |
| Dickerson | 1.22% | 1.26% | 1.31% | 1.36% | 1.39% |
| Gaithersburg | 1.04% | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.23% | 1.26% |
| Garrett Park | 1.23% | 1.27% | 1.34% | 1.40% | 1.43% |
| Germantown | 1.04% | 1.09% | 1.15% | 1.24% | 1.26% |
| Glen Echo | 1.21% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.25% | 1.26% |
| Highland | 1.05% | 1.06% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 1.13% |
| Kensington | 1.18% | 1.22% | 1.26% | 1.30% | 1.32% |
| Laurel | 1.05% | 1.07% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 1.16% |
| Montgomery Village | 0.93% | 1.05% | 1.09% | 1.12% | 1.15% |
| Mount Airy | 1.20% | 1.29% | 1.32% | 1.35% | 1.38% |
| North Potomac | 1.20% | 1.21% | 1.22% | 1.24% | 1.26% |
| Olney | 1.05% | 1.11% | 1.15% | 1.18% | 1.20% |
| Poolesville | 1.28% | 1.29% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.32% |
| Potomac | 1.06% | 1.09% | 1.13% | 1.18% | 1.22% |
| Rockville | 1.10% | 1.16% | 1.22% | 1.34% | 1.44% |
| Sandy Spring | 1.00% | 1.03% | 1.06% | 1.16% | 1.29% |
| Silver Spring | 1.08% | 1.15% | 1.20% | 1.26% | 1.30% |
| Spencerville | 1.01% | 1.05% | 1.10% | 1.15% | 1.21% |
| Takoma Park | 1.36% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.73% | 1.74% |
| Washington Grove | 1.11% | 1.21% | 1.25% | 1.28% | 1.31% |
| Adelphi | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Colesville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elkridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Laytonsville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| North Bethesda | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wheaton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Woodbine | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery County, Maryland
When examining property taxes in Montgomery County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Montgomery County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Montgomery County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Montgomery County.
For example, the median tax bill in Montgomery County is $6,208, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Chevy Chase has the highest median home price at $1,110,550.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery County, Maryland
Source: Ownwell
$110,000
$614,075
$1,118,150
Median Montgomery County Market Value
$520,100
Median Maryland Market Value
$338,400
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Montgomery County, Maryland
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton | $458,140 | $603,500 | $837,100 | $1,058,000 | $1,194,880 |
| Barnesville | $289,160 | $352,500 | $451,200 | $560,200 | $797,200 |
| Beallsville | $283,490 | $328,125 | $388,500 | $442,900 | $535,830 |
| Bealsville | $331,920 | $356,000 | $412,400 | $551,000 | $805,360 |
| Beltsville | $90,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $130,000 |
| Bethesda | $280,000 | $705,000 | $934,000 | $1,321,200 | $1,756,070 |
| Boyds | $334,130 | $464,900 | $658,800 | $750,725 | $816,810 |
| Brinklow | $528,580 | $674,275 | $801,500 | $930,350 | $1,152,480 |
| Brookeville | $476,600 | $542,900 | $669,900 | $898,100 | $1,075,900 |
| Burtonsville | $310,000 | $340,250 | $394,500 | $517,700 | $709,600 |
| Cabin John | $492,860 | $723,500 | $984,800 | $1,272,100 | $1,720,580 |
| Chevy Chase | $305,000 | $672,950 | $1,110,550 | $1,555,050 | $2,147,950 |
| Clarksburg | $242,280 | $430,000 | $506,800 | $662,100 | $776,500 |
| Damascus | $247,700 | $325,050 | $409,100 | $499,150 | $636,300 |
| Darnestown | $280,900 | $490,575 | $590,100 | $662,175 | $712,770 |
| Derwood | $380,900 | $477,950 | $588,300 | $701,150 | $862,440 |
| Dickerson | $260,000 | $312,550 | $418,400 | $643,700 | $969,660 |
| Gaithersburg | $255,000 | $355,000 | $463,100 | $643,500 | $845,700 |
| Garrett Park | $672,200 | $748,100 | $894,600 | $1,116,300 | $1,307,700 |
| Germantown | $245,000 | $295,200 | $363,600 | $480,850 | $656,020 |
| Glen Echo | $810,700 | $887,200 | $1,072,400 | $1,250,600 | $1,436,100 |
| Highland | $589,460 | $640,875 | $722,400 | $798,175 | $889,600 |
| Kensington | $385,800 | $463,750 | $624,500 | $847,250 | $1,081,500 |
| Laurel | $486,780 | $561,800 | $683,200 | $764,500 | $823,230 |
| Montgomery Village | $190,660 | $277,200 | $329,500 | $432,200 | $545,620 |
| Mount Airy | $300,700 | $344,900 | $399,700 | $484,700 | $754,640 |
| North Potomac | $420,090 | $539,500 | $676,850 | $797,425 | $949,040 |
| Olney | $325,000 | $412,100 | $558,300 | $679,700 | $817,940 |
| Poolesville | $235,720 | $365,000 | $488,600 | $680,000 | $831,520 |
| Potomac | $718,300 | $834,900 | $1,030,500 | $1,360,600 | $1,784,660 |
| Rockville | $260,000 | $414,400 | $527,000 | $709,700 | $924,520 |
| Sandy Spring | $289,960 | $399,500 | $816,500 | $1,121,000 | $1,284,820 |
| Silver Spring | $215,000 | $349,000 | $459,700 | $567,650 | $686,500 |
| Spencerville | $396,760 | $479,150 | $661,200 | $899,100 | $1,195,320 |
| Takoma Park | $240,000 | $437,900 | $557,100 | $721,850 | $895,600 |
| Washington Grove | $346,900 | $431,900 | $532,300 | $658,250 | $824,100 |
| Adelphi | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Colesville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elkridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Laytonsville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| North Bethesda | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wheaton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Woodbine | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Montgomery County, Maryland
Property tax bills in Montgomery County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate. When a property’s market value rises, the assessed value can increase too, which often leads to a higher tax bill. For homeowners, that means taxes can vary widely depending on where they live and how their home is valued.
In Montgomery County, the median home price is $520,100, and property tax bills can differ significantly across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $4,426, while the 75th percentile is $9,091. At the high end, the 90th percentile reaches $12,949. Glen Echo has the highest median tax bill at $13,315, while Beltsville has the lowest at $1,261.
Ownwell helps homeowners lower property tax bills by identifying opportunities to appeal an unfair assessment and uncover available exemptions. If your home is overassessed, Ownwell can help you challenge that value and potentially reduce what you owe.
Median Montgomery County Tax Bill
$6,208
Median Maryland Tax Bill
$4,092
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Montgomery County, Maryland
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton | $4,984 | $6,702 | $8,909 | $11,432 | $12,786 |
| Barnesville | $3,566 | $4,402 | $5,633 | $6,794 | $9,574 |
| Beallsville | $3,771 | $4,460 | $5,253 | $5,862 | $6,949 |
| Bealsville | $4,370 | $4,777 | $5,528 | $7,124 | $9,999 |
| Beltsville | $1,069 | $1,261 | $1,261 | $1,261 | $1,494 |
| Bethesda | $3,013 | $8,436 | $11,108 | $15,370 | $20,496 |
| Boyds | $4,280 | $6,081 | $8,561 | $9,750 | $10,526 |
| Brinklow | $6,191 | $7,486 | $8,758 | $10,465 | $12,648 |
| Brookeville | $5,530 | $6,252 | $7,468 | $9,608 | $11,293 |
| Burtonsville | $3,671 | $3,856 | $4,315 | $5,794 | $7,775 |
| Cabin John | $6,188 | $8,698 | $11,512 | $14,726 | $19,409 |
| Chevy Chase | $3,437 | $8,102 | $12,749 | $17,711 | $24,365 |
| Clarksburg | $2,771 | $5,119 | $6,195 | $8,043 | $9,409 |
| Damascus | $3,171 | $4,152 | $5,194 | $6,262 | $7,801 |
| Darnestown | $2,703 | $6,637 | $7,251 | $8,217 | $8,830 |
| Derwood | $4,208 | $5,235 | $6,413 | $7,876 | $9,408 |
| Dickerson | $3,507 | $4,190 | $5,470 | $8,123 | $11,697 |
| Gaithersburg | $2,777 | $4,139 | $5,434 | $7,661 | $9,784 |
| Garrett Park | $9,351 | $10,268 | $11,781 | $13,932 | $16,695 |
| Germantown | $2,651 | $3,384 | $4,191 | $5,615 | $7,566 |
| Glen Echo | $10,219 | $11,211 | $13,315 | $15,113 | $18,071 |
| Highland | $6,624 | $6,881 | $7,812 | $8,574 | $9,587 |
| Kensington | $5,063 | $6,020 | $7,603 | $10,376 | $13,276 |
| Laurel | $5,399 | $6,226 | $7,334 | $8,132 | $8,685 |
| Montgomery Village | $1,680 | $3,013 | $3,643 | $4,730 | $5,894 |
| Mount Airy | $4,041 | $4,607 | $5,187 | $6,360 | $9,354 |
| North Potomac | $5,229 | $6,722 | $8,284 | $9,679 | $11,522 |
| Olney | $3,716 | $4,725 | $6,465 | $7,619 | $9,072 |
| Poolesville | $2,990 | $4,707 | $6,195 | $8,747 | $10,650 |
| Potomac | $8,067 | $9,514 | $11,599 | $15,382 | $20,285 |
| Rockville | $3,014 | $5,186 | $6,589 | $9,007 | $11,399 |
| Sandy Spring | $4,275 | $5,234 | $9,069 | $11,838 | $13,567 |
| Silver Spring | $2,386 | $4,285 | $5,564 | $6,647 | $7,976 |
| Spencerville | $4,580 | $5,346 | $7,171 | $9,493 | $12,746 |
| Takoma Park | $3,983 | $6,982 | $9,514 | $12,382 | $15,399 |
| Washington Grove | $4,447 | $5,500 | $6,553 | $7,864 | $9,518 |
| Adelphi | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Colesville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Elkridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Laytonsville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| North Bethesda | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wheaton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Woodbine | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Want to lower your Montgomery County property taxes?
How Can I Lower My Property Taxes in Montgomery County?
Looking to reduce your Montgomery County property taxes? Ownwell is the leading property tax appeal company serving Montgomery County. We specialize in helping property owners in the Montgomery area and beyond lower their tax bills by working directly with the Montgomery County appraisal district.
Through our tax monitoring service, we collect all necessary information to maximize your tax reductions. We navigate the complexities of the Montgomery County property tax appeal process and identify all available exemptions, so you don't have to.
Whether you are a homeowner, a real estate investor, or an asset manager, our local team at Ownwell has the expertise to assess your current property tax situation and find strategic opportunities for reducing your tax burden.
Property Tax Appeals in Maryland
Montgomery County homeowners can appeal a property tax assessment if they believe the assessed value is too high or does not reflect the market value of the home. The process begins with reviewing the notice from the Tax Assessor and gathering evidence that supports a lower valuation, such as recent comparable sales, property condition issues, or errors in the property record. Because Montgomery County’s property tax rate is higher than the national median, even a small reduction in assessed value can make a meaningful difference in the tax bill.
After filing an appeal by the deadline, the case is reviewed through the county’s protest process and heard by the board that listens to appeals. Homeowners may be asked to present their evidence and explain why the assessment should be changed. The board then considers the information and decides whether to keep the assessment as is, lower it, or, in some cases, raise it if the evidence supports a higher value.
The possible outcomes are straightforward: the assessment can stay the same, be reduced, or be adjusted in another direction based on the facts. If the appeal is successful, the homeowner may receive a lower tax bill. If it is not, the original assessment remains in place.
Ownwell helps homeowners navigate the appeal process by identifying potential overassessments, preparing a strong case, and handling the filing and follow-up. That support can save time and improve the chances of a favorable result.
Exemptions in Maryland
What property tax exemptions are available in Montgomery County, Maryland?
Montgomery County homeowners may qualify for several property tax exemption programs, especially if the property is their primary residence. The most important exemption for many homeowners is the homestead exemption, which helps reduce the taxable assessed value of a principal residence. This exemption is designed for owner-occupied homes, so it does not apply to second homes or investment properties.
Other exemptions may be available for seniors, veterans, surviving spouses, and homeowners with disabilities, depending on eligibility rules. Each exemption is separate, and homeowners should review the requirements carefully to see which programs apply to their situation. Some exemptions reduce the amount of property tax owed, while others may limit how much of the home’s assessed value is taxed.
How do homeowners apply for property tax exemptions in Montgomery County?
Homeowners typically apply through the county’s property tax office by submitting the required exemption forms and supporting documents. For a primary residence exemption, proof of ownership and occupancy is usually needed. Other exemptions may require additional documentation, such as age, disability, military service, or survivor status.
Ownwell can help homeowners identify which exemptions they may qualify for, gather the right paperwork, and submit applications correctly. That makes it easier to take advantage of every available property tax exemption and avoid missing savings on a primary residence.
Available Exemptions
Disabled
Home Stead
Veteran
Solar/Wind
Non-Profit
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 13 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Montgomery Tax Assessor | |
| Website | sdat.dat.maryland.gov |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Montgomery County, Maryland
How are property taxes calculated in Montgomery County, Maryland?
How do I appeal my property taxes in Montgomery County, Maryland?
What property tax exemptions are available in Montgomery County, Maryland?
When are property taxes due in Montgomery County, Maryland?
How can Ownwell help reduce my property taxes in Montgomery County, Maryland?
Find your City
A
B
C
D
G
H
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
W