Clark County, Nevada Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Clark County, Nevada
Median Clark County effective property tax rate: 0.79%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Clark County home value: $233,086
Median annual Clark County tax bill: $1,885, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Clark County calculated?
Property taxes in Clark County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Clark County or another part of Clark County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Clark County, Nevada Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.79%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,841
$1,709
How Does the Clark County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Clark County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Clark County's median effective tax rate of 0.79% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Clark County's median effective tax rate is lower than Nevada's 0.84% median and below the 1.02% national median property tax rate. The county's median property tax bill is $1,885, which is $515 lower than the state median and below the $2,400 national median property tax bill.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Clark County.
Property Tax Rates Across Clark County, Nevada
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Clark County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Clark County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Clark County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Nevada or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Clark County's median effective rate stands at 0.79%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Clark County, the highest rate is found in Mount Charleston at 1.25%, while Blue Diamond has the lowest at 0.47%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Clark County Tax Rate
0.79%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Nevada Tax Rate
0.84%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Clark County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Diamond | 0.40% | 0.43% | 0.47% | 0.53% | 0.66% |
| Boulder City | 0.63% | 0.71% | 0.82% | 0.89% | 0.96% |
| Bunkerville | 0.54% | 0.60% | 0.73% | 0.89% | 0.95% |
| Cal Nev Ari | 0.69% | 0.85% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 1.02% |
| Enterprise | 0.50% | 0.58% | 0.99% | 2.65% | 2.74% |
| Henderson | 0.60% | 0.69% | 0.81% | 0.93% | 1.06% |
| Indian Springs | 0.52% | 0.70% | 0.91% | 1.66% | 3.92% |
| Jean | 0.44% | 0.51% | 0.77% | 0.90% | 0.95% |
| Las Vegas | 0.57% | 0.67% | 0.79% | 0.95% | 1.11% |
| Laughlin | 0.81% | 0.87% | 0.97% | 1.07% | 1.18% |
| Logandale | 0.63% | 0.68% | 0.79% | 0.91% | 0.97% |
| Mesquite | 0.64% | 0.74% | 0.83% | 0.94% | 1.16% |
| Moapa | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.91% | 0.98% | 1.02% |
| Mount Charleston | 0.85% | 1.18% | 1.25% | 1.27% | 1.31% |
| North Las Vegas | 0.55% | 0.61% | 0.70% | 0.84% | 1.18% |
| Overton | 0.65% | 0.74% | 0.88% | 0.96% | 1.03% |
| Palm Gardens | 0.62% | 0.67% | 0.72% | 0.76% | 0.83% |
| Searchlight | 0.85% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 0.93% | 1.01% |
| Sloan | 0.39% | 0.75% | 0.87% | 0.96% | 1.02% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Clark County, Nevada
When examining property taxes in Clark County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Clark County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Clark County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of December.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Clark County.
For example, the median tax bill in Clark County is $1,885, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $349 in Searchlight to $2,318 in Henderson. Blue Diamond has the highest median home price at $410,444.
Median Clark County Market Value
$233,086
Median Nevada Market Value
$223,915
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Clark County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Diamond | $318,754 | $348,846 | $410,444 | $518,883 | $622,151 |
| Boulder City | $80,629 | $133,520 | $181,623 | $283,414 | $470,853 |
| Bunkerville | $48,000 | $87,126 | $134,396 | $250,673 | $389,783 |
| Cal Nev Ari | $23,358 | $25,063 | $36,994 | $83,912 | $135,088 |
| Enterprise | $35,000 | $38,500 | $52,500 | $90,125 | $279,534 |
| Henderson | $119,390 | $190,157 | $273,368 | $385,359 | $525,490 |
| Indian Springs | $33,391 | $68,000 | $76,712 | $237,920 | $285,526 |
| Jean | $26,922 | $32,886 | $61,748 | $110,129 | $161,279 |
| Las Vegas | $100,914 | $142,274 | $224,789 | $323,451 | $465,335 |
| Laughlin | $74,820 | $91,071 | $146,277 | $231,703 | $306,849 |
| Logandale | $63,921 | $113,630 | $209,086 | $353,478 | $491,817 |
| Mesquite | $72,309 | $140,229 | $230,963 | $318,640 | $413,590 |
| Moapa | $28,148 | $47,076 | $101,860 | $163,994 | $294,165 |
| Mount Charleston | $75,418 | $108,684 | $169,152 | $609,786 | $905,651 |
| North Las Vegas | $97,657 | $182,283 | $242,846 | $317,206 | $383,557 |
| Overton | $31,788 | $60,074 | $105,000 | $192,136 | $295,100 |
| Palm Gardens | $131,597 | $154,366 | $194,123 | $227,114 | $233,646 |
| Searchlight | $19,502 | $26,114 | $34,387 | $64,378 | $140,792 |
| Sloan | $61,345 | $67,827 | $90,080 | $141,318 | $406,835 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Clark County, Nevada
Property tax bills in Clark County are based on the assessed value of a home, not the market price alone. Local tax rates are then applied to that assessed value to determine the final bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments differ. Factors such as location, property characteristics, and any applicable exemptions can all affect what a homeowner pays.
The median home price in Clark County is $233,086, and tax bills vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,141, while the 75th percentile is $3,058. At the high end, the 90th percentile reaches $4,568. Homeowners in Henderson see the highest median tax bill at $2,318, while Searchlight has the lowest median tax bill at $349.
Because property taxes are tied to assessed value, changes in valuation can directly affect a homeowner’s annual tax burden.
Median Clark County Tax Bill
$1,885
Median Nevada Tax Bill
$1,923
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Clark County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Diamond | $1,431 | $1,620 | $1,941 | $2,567 | $3,796 |
| Boulder City | $609 | $972 | $1,536 | $2,402 | $4,273 |
| Bunkerville | $417 | $678 | $1,057 | $1,556 | $2,651 |
| Cal Nev Ari | $221 | $244 | $362 | $686 | $1,032 |
| Enterprise | $726 | $834 | $1,056 | $2,359 | $4,186 |
| Henderson | $896 | $1,513 | $2,318 | $3,549 | $5,007 |
| Indian Springs | $197 | $567 | $1,671 | $2,531 | $2,940 |
| Jean | $218 | $285 | $417 | $628 | $1,048 |
| Las Vegas | $709 | $1,080 | $1,829 | $2,987 | $4,635 |
| Laughlin | $664 | $890 | $1,419 | $2,314 | $3,111 |
| Logandale | $578 | $1,030 | $1,612 | $2,732 | $3,753 |
| Mesquite | $798 | $1,248 | $2,108 | $3,081 | $4,141 |
| Moapa | $266 | $445 | $923 | $1,409 | $2,371 |
| Mount Charleston | $824 | $885 | $1,372 | $2,078 | $4,522 |
| North Las Vegas | $716 | $1,264 | $1,728 | $2,703 | $3,947 |
| Overton | $304 | $551 | $893 | $1,500 | $2,313 |
| Palm Gardens | $992 | $1,123 | $1,269 | $1,540 | $1,794 |
| Searchlight | $174 | $244 | $349 | $672 | $1,262 |
| Sloan | $523 | $592 | $849 | $1,292 | $1,961 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | January 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Clark Tax Assessor | |
| Website | maps.clarkcountynv.gov |