Marion County, Oregon Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Marion County, Oregon
Median Marion County effective property tax rate: 0.87%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Marion County home value: $404,860
Median annual Marion County tax bill: $3,482, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Marion County calculated?
Property taxes in Marion County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Marion County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Marion County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Marion County property taxes are based on assessed value, not market value, and even a lower effective tax rate can still result in a higher annual bill when home values are elevated.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Marion County, Oregon Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,522
$3,269
How Does the Marion County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Marion County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Marion County's median effective tax rate of 0.87% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Marion County's median property tax bill is $3,482, which is lower than the state median tax rate of 0.87% but higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Marion County.
Property Tax Rates Across Marion County, Oregon
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Marion County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Marion County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Marion County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Oregon or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Marion County's median effective rate stands at 0.87%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Marion County, the highest rate is found in Woodburn at 0.94%, while Scotts Mills has the lowest at 0.51%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Marion County Tax Rate
0.87%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Oregon Tax Rate
0.87%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Marion County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aumsville | 0.40% | 0.53% | 0.66% | 0.80% | 0.89% |
| Aurora | 0.36% | 0.51% | 0.65% | 0.86% | 1.00% |
| Detroit | 0.35% | 0.46% | 0.57% | 0.65% | 0.78% |
| Donald | 0.45% | 0.57% | 0.62% | 0.74% | 0.85% |
| Gates | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.62% | 0.73% | 0.91% |
| Gervais | 0.42% | 0.65% | 0.92% | 1.02% | 1.08% |
| Hubbard | 0.43% | 0.63% | 0.79% | 0.87% | 0.93% |
| Idanha | 0.35% | 0.43% | 0.55% | 0.67% | 0.84% |
| Jefferson | 0.45% | 0.57% | 0.66% | 0.73% | 0.81% |
| Keizer | 0.75% | 0.82% | 0.88% | 0.95% | 1.07% |
| Lyons | 0.31% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 0.62% | 0.71% |
| Mill City | 0.37% | 0.49% | 0.65% | 0.80% | 1.00% |
| Mount Angel | 0.55% | 0.75% | 0.89% | 0.96% | 1.04% |
| Saint Paul | 0.43% | 0.60% | 0.75% | 0.85% | 0.97% |
| Salem | 0.67% | 0.80% | 0.92% | 1.03% | 1.16% |
| Scotts Mills | 0.25% | 0.35% | 0.51% | 0.64% | 0.75% |
| Silverton | 0.44% | 0.62% | 0.77% | 0.88% | 0.95% |
| Stayton | 0.49% | 0.73% | 0.81% | 0.87% | 0.94% |
| Sublimity | 0.48% | 0.59% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 0.77% |
| Turner | 0.39% | 0.52% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 0.86% |
| Woodburn | 0.66% | 0.84% | 0.94% | 1.02% | 1.14% |
| Mehama | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Marion County, Oregon
When examining property taxes in Marion County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Marion County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Marion County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of October.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Marion County is $3,482, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $1,013 in Idanha to $3,784 in Keizer, while Sublimity has the highest median home price at $547,680.
Median Marion County Market Value
$404,860
Median Oregon Market Value
$450,850
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Marion County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aumsville | $85,636 | $284,560 | $403,560 | $555,770 | $744,904 |
| Aurora | $61,565 | $190,310 | $391,705 | $651,830 | $940,085 |
| Detroit | $105,600 | $160,435 | $384,100 | $666,705 | $960,022 |
| Donald | $83,690 | $143,292 | $324,315 | $458,230 | $524,493 |
| Gates | $63,862 | $132,885 | $257,430 | $408,655 | $658,370 |
| Gervais | $163,918 | $306,442 | $377,340 | $477,325 | $681,612 |
| Hubbard | $48,614 | $182,380 | $373,690 | $497,940 | $617,992 |
| Idanha | $44,326 | $125,840 | $185,130 | $332,640 | $571,770 |
| Jefferson | $112,578 | $281,095 | $402,720 | $532,455 | $728,848 |
| Keizer | $278,436 | $359,240 | $430,170 | $514,590 | $633,204 |
| Lyons | $164,820 | $270,568 | $472,695 | $663,490 | $871,730 |
| Mill City | $132,280 | $207,385 | $306,870 | $524,670 | $742,070 |
| Mount Angel | $212,930 | $319,125 | $417,310 | $535,695 | $684,070 |
| Saint Paul | $66,200 | $306,730 | $515,770 | $800,980 | $1,264,888 |
| Salem | $217,790 | $317,050 | $398,855 | $514,740 | $692,081 |
| Scotts Mills | $97,381 | $287,812 | $495,340 | $723,422 | $969,436 |
| Silverton | $260,710 | $367,890 | $503,780 | $673,960 | $880,132 |
| Stayton | $211,250 | $314,275 | $423,100 | $522,230 | $699,024 |
| Sublimity | $140,013 | $390,462 | $547,680 | $676,190 | $793,345 |
| Turner | $134,811 | $262,545 | $440,970 | $643,622 | $836,067 |
| Woodburn | $158,736 | $278,670 | $359,010 | $465,560 | $590,040 |
| Mehama | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Marion County, Oregon
Property tax bills in Marion County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate, so the amount a homeowner pays can vary widely from one property to another. When a home’s market value rises, the assessed value can also increase, which may lead to a higher tax bill. Local taxing districts, including schools and other public services, also play a major role in determining the final amount.
For many homeowners, the bill reflects both the value of the property and where it is located. In Marion County, the median home price is $404,860, and tax bills can differ substantially across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $2,554, while the 75th percentile is $4,654 and the 90th percentile reaches $6,094. That means some homeowners pay well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills can affect monthly budgets and long-term housing costs, especially when assessed values climb faster than expected.
Median Marion County Tax Bill
$3,482
Median Oregon Tax Bill
$3,806
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Marion County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aumsville | $742 | $1,569 | $2,591 | $3,780 | $4,445 |
| Aurora | $498 | $1,308 | $2,294 | $4,619 | $6,234 |
| Detroit | $511 | $999 | $2,191 | $4,039 | $5,646 |
| Donald | $610 | $850 | $2,066 | $2,813 | $3,113 |
| Gates | $494 | $985 | $1,717 | $2,554 | $3,755 |
| Gervais | $1,056 | $2,379 | $3,399 | $4,070 | $4,994 |
| Hubbard | $573 | $1,748 | $2,931 | $4,025 | $4,483 |
| Idanha | $356 | $686 | $1,013 | $1,659 | $2,500 |
| Jefferson | $894 | $1,875 | $2,609 | $3,442 | $4,585 |
| Keizer | $2,386 | $3,133 | $3,784 | $4,715 | $5,906 |
| Lyons | $875 | $1,456 | $2,452 | $3,522 | $4,611 |
| Mill City | $805 | $1,352 | $1,875 | $3,345 | $5,582 |
| Mount Angel | $1,597 | $2,696 | $3,488 | $4,673 | $5,585 |
| Saint Paul | $755 | $2,134 | $3,507 | $5,257 | $7,738 |
| Salem | $1,857 | $2,746 | $3,587 | $4,895 | $6,523 |
| Scotts Mills | $682 | $1,395 | $2,297 | $3,485 | $4,638 |
| Silverton | $1,648 | $2,528 | $3,709 | $4,926 | $6,247 |
| Stayton | $1,418 | $2,411 | $3,288 | $4,077 | $5,239 |
| Sublimity | $1,628 | $2,671 | $3,627 | $4,250 | $4,936 |
| Turner | $821 | $1,483 | $2,959 | $4,337 | $5,319 |
| Woodburn | $1,649 | $2,456 | $3,398 | $4,543 | $5,631 |
| Mehama | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | December 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Marion Tax Assessor | |
| Website | mcasr.co.marion.or.us |