Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Hartselle, Alabama
Median Hartselle, Alabama effective property tax rate: 0.36%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Alabama state median of 0.47%.
Median Hartselle, Alabama home value: $172,100
Median annual Hartselle, Alabama tax bill: $731, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Morgan calculated?
Property taxes in Hartselle, Alabama are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Hartselle's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Hartselle, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.36%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$620
$575
How Does the Hartselle Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Hartselle property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Hartselle's median effective tax rate of 0.36% — based on actual property records in Morgan County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Hartselle's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Hartselle: rates range from 0.36% in 35640 to 0.36% in 35640, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Hartselle.
About Hartselle Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Hartselle, Morgan, Alabama
Hartselle’s median effective property tax rate of 0.36% is lower than the Alabama state median of 0.47% and lower than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Morgan County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Hartselle. Homeowners in the 35640 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 0.36%, while those in the same ZIP code pay 0.36%. This spread reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Morgan County. Understanding which part of Hartselle you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Hartselle homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the May 1, 2026 deadline each year.
Property Tax Rates Across Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama
Below, you can compare Hartselle's effective property tax rate to other cities in Alabama and the median property tax rates in Alabama and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Hartselle Tax Rate
0.36%
Median Effective Morgan County Tax Rate
0.39%
Median Effective Alabama Tax Rate
0.47%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35640 | 0.30% | 0.33% | 0.36% | 0.38% | 0.79% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama
When examining property taxes in Hartselle, Alabama, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Morgan County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
Assessment notices:
In Morgan County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. For example, the median home price in Hartselle is $172,100, with tax bills ranging from $474 at the 25th percentile to $1,070 at the 75th percentile. The median tax bill is $731, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Source: Ownwell
$101,200
$212,325
$323,450
Median Hartselle Market Value
$172,100
Median Morgan County Market Value
$157,900
Median Alabama Market Value
$169,700
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35640 | $78,900 | $117,500 | $172,100 | $260,975 | $370,000 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama
How are property tax bills calculated in Hartselle?
Property tax bills in Hartselle are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market value alone. Local tax rates are applied to that assessed value, and the final bill depends on the property’s classification, any exemptions, and the taxing authorities that collect revenue in Morgan County. For homeowners, this means two similar homes can receive different bills if their assessed values or exemption status differ.
What affects a homeowner’s property tax bill?
A home with a median value of $172,100 can still face a wide range of tax bills depending on assessment and exemptions. In Hartselle, the 25th percentile tax bill is $474, the 75th percentile is $1,070, and the 90th percentile is $1,505. The median tax bill in ZIP code 35640 is $731.
How does this affect homeowners?
Because property taxes are tied to assessed value and local rates, even small changes in assessment can affect what a homeowner pays each year.
Median Hartselle Tax Bill
$731
Median Morgan County Tax Bill
$716
Median Alabama Tax Bill
$813
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Hartselle, Morgan County, Alabama