Pima County, Arizona Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Pima County, Arizona
Median Pima County effective property tax rate: 0.85%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Pima County home value: $261,407
Median annual Pima County tax bill: $2,206, $194 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Pima County calculated?
Property taxes in Pima County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Tucson or another part of Pima County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Pima County, Arizona Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.85%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,222
$2,062
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Pima County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Pima County property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Pima County's median effective tax rate of 0.85% — drawn from real transactions across the county — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the value the appraisal district assigns to your property, typically lower than market value after exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate (actual bills divided by market value), which accounts for typical exemptions and is more accurate than applying the statutory millage rate directly.
Note: your assessed value reflects any exemptions you currently have. Rates vary across Pima County — scroll down to explore city-level trends and find the rate specific to your area.
Pima County's median property tax bill is $2,206, which is $194 lower than the state median. If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can protest your Pima County assessment.
Property Tax Rates Across Pima County, Arizona
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Pima County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Pima County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Pima County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Arizona or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Pima County's median effective rate stands at 0.85%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Pima County, the highest rate is found in ARIVACA at 1.19%, while RILLITO has the lowest at 0.67%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Community facilities districts (CFDs) assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pima County Tax Rate
0.85%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Arizona Tax Rate
0.51%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Pima County, Arizona
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajo | 0.67% | 0.78% | 0.83% | 0.95% | 0.97% |
| Amado | 0.52% | 0.57% | 0.69% | 0.92% | 1.06% |
| Arivaca | 0.88% | 1.09% | 1.19% | 1.34% | 1.54% |
| Benson | 0.66% | 0.88% | 1.14% | 1.34% | 1.50% |
| Corona De Tucson | 0.95% | 0.98% | 1.02% | 1.10% | 1.14% |
| Elgin | 0.73% | 0.85% | 0.93% | 1.02% | 1.07% |
| Green Valley | 0.55% | 0.64% | 0.71% | 0.80% | 0.92% |
| Marana | 0.85% | 0.99% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.38% |
| Mount Lemmon | 1.03% | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.15% |
| Oro Valley | 0.86% | 0.90% | 0.95% | 1.01% | 1.06% |
| Rillito | 0.46% | 0.54% | 0.67% | 0.83% | 0.96% |
| Sahuarita | 0.76% | 0.84% | 1.01% | 1.07% | 1.14% |
| Sonoita | 0.90% | 0.97% | 1.03% | 1.13% | 1.29% |
| Tucson | 0.60% | 0.73% | 0.84% | 0.94% | 1.06% |
| Vail | 0.78% | 0.96% | 1.04% | 1.11% | 1.20% |
| Corona | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagar | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Madera Canyon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pima County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sells | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pima County, Arizona
When examining property taxes in Pima County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Pima County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median tax bill in Pima County is $2,206, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Sonoita at the highest median tax bill of $4,051 and Rillito at the lowest median tax bill of $382. Oro Valley has the highest median home price at $398,646.
Median Pima County Market Value
$261,407
Median Arizona Market Value
$327,500
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pima County, Arizona
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajo | $36,464 | $51,007 | $67,578 | $95,896 | $125,331 |
| Amado | $48,316 | $116,772 | $150,755 | $193,181 | $280,476 |
| Arivaca | $18,960 | $37,184 | $62,928 | $115,585 | $217,482 |
| Benson | $22,726 | $44,326 | $92,110 | $162,993 | $318,954 |
| Corona De Tucson | $165,482 | $193,261 | $267,984 | $348,140 | $558,419 |
| Elgin | $78,814 | $90,571 | $123,622 | $179,582 | $257,322 |
| Green Valley | $114,886 | $192,949 | $259,072 | $336,107 | $432,109 |
| Marana | $43,464 | $108,414 | $316,054 | $415,510 | $529,258 |
| Mount Lemmon | $203,047 | $274,303 | $360,110 | $494,780 | $635,140 |
| Oro Valley | $288,677 | $333,471 | $398,646 | $528,510 | $786,168 |
| Rillito | $25,722 | $36,804 | $58,463 | $74,150 | $89,555 |
| Sahuarita | $68,927 | $206,363 | $259,110 | $323,142 | $395,925 |
| Sonoita | $95,822 | $143,794 | $367,388 | $545,599 | $679,417 |
| Tucson | $113,376 | $194,548 | $255,929 | $353,985 | $517,137 |
| Vail | $71,907 | $251,598 | $326,359 | $406,636 | $520,358 |
| Corona | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagar | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Madera Canyon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pima County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sells | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Pima County, Arizona
Median Pima County Tax Bill
$2,206
Median Arizona Tax Bill
$1,695
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Pima County, Arizona
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajo | $307 | $423 | $576 | $801 | $1,012 |
| Amado | $421 | $767 | $1,005 | $1,435 | $2,270 |
| Arivaca | $218 | $403 | $827 | $1,448 | $2,478 |
| Benson | $286 | $525 | $945 | $1,615 | $2,614 |
| Corona De Tucson | $1,619 | $1,928 | $2,884 | $3,818 | $5,920 |
| Elgin | $587 | $831 | $1,212 | $1,807 | $2,399 |
| Green Valley | $750 | $1,237 | $1,873 | $2,664 | $3,525 |
| Marana | $716 | $1,437 | $3,378 | $4,517 | $5,641 |
| Mount Lemmon | $2,396 | $3,123 | $3,961 | $5,387 | $6,932 |
| Oro Valley | $2,667 | $3,059 | $3,731 | $5,110 | $8,165 |
| Rillito | $122 | $197 | $382 | $522 | $584 |
| Sahuarita | $661 | $1,905 | $2,558 | $3,269 | $4,006 |
| Sonoita | $954 | $1,716 | $4,051 | $5,725 | $6,968 |
| Tucson | $828 | $1,382 | $2,123 | $3,160 | $4,542 |
| Vail | $816 | $2,470 | $3,306 | $4,123 | $5,446 |
| Corona | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagar | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Madera Canyon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pima County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sells | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Want to lower your Pima County property taxes?
How Can I Lower My Property Taxes in Pima County?
Looking to reduce your Pima County property taxes? Ownwell is the leading property tax appeal company serving Pima County. We specialize in helping property owners in the Tucson area and beyond lower their tax bills by working directly with the Pima County Assessor's Office.
Through our tax monitoring service, we collect all necessary information to maximize your tax reductions. We navigate the complexities of the Pima County property tax appeal process and identify all available exemptions, so you don't have to.
Whether you are a homeowner, a real estate investor, or an asset manager, our local team at Ownwell has the expertise to assess your current property tax situation and find strategic opportunities for reducing your tax burden.
Property Tax Appeals in Arizona
Property tax protests in Pima County begin when a homeowner believes the assessed value of a property is too high. The first step is to review the notice from the Tax Assessor and compare the assessment with recent market conditions and similar homes. If the value seems inaccurate, the homeowner can file an appeal before the deadline of April 28, 2026.
What does the appeal process involve? A homeowner submits a protest and provides evidence that supports a lower assessed value. That evidence may include comparable sales, property condition details, or other facts that show the assessment does not reflect the market value of the home. The appeal is then reviewed, and the case may move through the county’s protest process.
Who listens to the appeals? The appeals are heard by the board that reviews property tax protests in the county. This board considers the evidence from both the homeowner and the Tax Assessor before deciding whether the assessment should stay the same or be changed.
What are the possible outcomes? The board may reduce the assessed value, keep it unchanged, or, in some cases, adjust it based on the information presented. A successful appeal can lead to a lower property tax bill, while an unsuccessful one leaves the original assessment in place.
How can Ownwell help? Ownwell helps homeowners navigate the appeal process by reviewing assessments, identifying potential savings, and preparing a strong protest with supporting evidence. The goal is to make the process easier and improve the chances of a fair result.
Exemptions in Arizona
What property tax exemption programs are available in Pima County?
Pima County homeowners may qualify for several property tax exemption programs that can reduce the taxable value of a home, especially for a primary residence. The most important is the primary residence exemption, which is designed for homeowners who occupy the property as their main home. Other exemption programs may be available for eligible seniors, veterans, people with disabilities, and surviving spouses, depending on the county’s rules and the homeowner’s circumstances.
Who is eligible for these exemptions?
Eligibility depends on the exemption type. Primary residence exemptions generally require the home to be the owner’s main residence. Senior exemptions may be available to older homeowners who meet income and residency requirements. Veteran exemptions are typically reserved for qualified service members or disabled veterans, while disability and surviving spouse exemptions may apply to homeowners who meet specific legal and residency standards.
How do homeowners apply for property tax exemptions?
Homeowners usually apply through the county assessor’s office by submitting the required exemption forms and supporting documents. This may include proof of ownership, residency, age, disability status, military service, or marital status, depending on the exemption requested. Applications should be filed carefully and on time to avoid missing savings.
How can Ownwell help?
Ownwell helps homeowners identify every exemption they may qualify for, prepare the right paperwork, and apply correctly so they can take full advantage of available property tax savings.
Available Exemptions
Disabled
Non-Profit
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 21 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Pima Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.to.pima.gov |