Marin County, California Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Marin County, California
Median Marin County effective property tax rate: 1.39%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Marin County home value: $841,979
Median annual Marin County tax bill: $11,574, $9,174 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Marin County calculated?
Property taxes in Marin County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Marin County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Marin County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Marin County’s effective property tax rate is also higher than the California median tax rate of 1.21%, and the median annual tax bill is higher than the state median by $9,174.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Marin County, California Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.39%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$11,704
$10,861
How Does the Marin County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Marin County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Marin County's median effective tax rate of 1.39% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Marin County.
Property Tax Rates Across Marin County, California
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Marin County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Marin County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Marin County's effective property tax rate to other counties in California or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Marin County's median effective rate stands at 1.39%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Marin County, the highest rate is found in Fairfax at 1.61%, while Stinson Beach has the lowest at 1.11%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Mello-Roos Community Facility Districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Marin County Tax Rate
1.39%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective California Tax Rate
1.21%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Marin County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Tiburon | 1.11% | 1.15% | 1.22% | 1.38% | 1.80% |
| Bolinas | 1.15% | 1.29% | 1.54% | 2.19% | 4.00% |
| Corte Madera | 1.19% | 1.24% | 1.32% | 1.51% | 2.01% |
| Dillon Beach | 1.14% | 1.19% | 1.27% | 1.41% | 1.73% |
| Fairfax | 1.35% | 1.46% | 1.61% | 1.91% | 2.68% |
| Forest Knolls | 1.14% | 1.21% | 1.30% | 1.46% | 1.90% |
| Greenbrae | 1.21% | 1.28% | 1.40% | 1.63% | 2.11% |
| Inverness | 1.10% | 1.13% | 1.19% | 1.35% | 1.70% |
| Kentfield | 1.14% | 1.20% | 1.28% | 1.45% | 1.94% |
| Lagunitas | 1.15% | 1.21% | 1.31% | 1.47% | 1.83% |
| Larkspur | 1.17% | 1.24% | 1.34% | 1.61% | 2.24% |
| Marshall | 1.10% | 1.15% | 1.36% | 1.89% | 2.33% |
| Mill Valley | 1.20% | 1.27% | 1.41% | 1.67% | 2.30% |
| Muir Beach | 1.14% | 1.18% | 1.24% | 1.37% | 1.61% |
| Nicasio | 1.08% | 1.11% | 1.16% | 1.24% | 1.41% |
| Novato | 1.22% | 1.27% | 1.35% | 1.50% | 1.81% |
| Olema | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.22% | 1.39% | 1.83% |
| Petaluma | 1.08% | 1.08% | 1.13% | 1.23% | 1.46% |
| Point Reyes Station | 1.09% | 1.12% | 1.16% | 1.27% | 1.52% |
| Ross | 1.15% | 1.20% | 1.29% | 1.45% | 1.97% |
| San Anselmo | 1.22% | 1.31% | 1.42% | 1.66% | 2.33% |
| San Geronimo | 1.11% | 1.16% | 1.22% | 1.34% | 1.52% |
| San Quentin | 1.26% | 1.32% | 1.45% | 1.70% | 3.07% |
| San Rafael | 1.28% | 1.35% | 1.46% | 1.73% | 2.29% |
| Sausalito | 1.19% | 1.26% | 1.37% | 1.58% | 2.07% |
| Stinson Beach | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.45% |
| Tomales | 1.13% | 1.26% | 1.41% | 1.66% | 2.66% |
| Woodacre | 1.14% | 1.19% | 1.29% | 1.47% | 1.91% |
| Belvedere | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tiburon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Valley Ford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Marin County, California
When examining property taxes in Marin County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Marin County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Marin County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Marin County.
For example, the median tax bill in Marin County is $11,574, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Ross has the highest median home price at $2,513,431.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Marin County, California
Source: Ownwell
$430,892
$1,472,162
$2,513,431
Median Marin County Market Value
$841,979
Median California Market Value
$427,605
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Marin County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Tiburon | $369,234 | $961,334 | $1,972,952 | $3,363,904 | $5,149,408 |
| Bolinas | $111,852 | $241,704 | $655,180 | $1,229,239 | $2,154,612 |
| Corte Madera | $192,132 | $510,879 | $981,268 | $1,539,160 | $2,080,846 |
| Dillon Beach | $165,662 | $442,339 | $729,747 | $1,049,168 | $1,396,489 |
| Fairfax | $179,691 | $382,226 | $706,269 | $1,043,771 | $1,419,052 |
| Forest Knolls | $156,229 | $313,680 | $559,098 | $786,382 | $1,047,413 |
| Greenbrae | $222,315 | $525,000 | $928,550 | $1,673,010 | $2,445,552 |
| Inverness | $113,883 | $287,776 | $693,216 | $1,214,884 | $1,762,254 |
| Kentfield | $333,584 | $953,703 | $1,937,385 | $3,205,967 | $5,028,889 |
| Lagunitas | $172,171 | $287,210 | $572,192 | $884,944 | $1,244,178 |
| Larkspur | $271,557 | $521,886 | $1,067,834 | $2,020,995 | $2,900,980 |
| Marshall | $112,570 | $228,868 | $780,033 | $1,292,260 | $1,700,389 |
| Mill Valley | $252,642 | $606,177 | $1,174,845 | $1,918,015 | $2,858,656 |
| Muir Beach | $231,196 | $595,371 | $1,132,172 | $1,853,613 | $2,466,688 |
| Nicasio | $319,646 | $791,656 | $1,295,372 | $2,041,406 | $2,731,900 |
| Novato | $200,232 | $386,297 | $662,378 | $988,610 | $1,339,202 |
| Olema | $108,622 | $211,098 | $430,892 | $768,144 | $1,248,873 |
| Petaluma | $126,385 | $328,972 | $977,736 | $1,365,611 | $1,777,328 |
| Point Reyes Station | $164,098 | $324,087 | $677,598 | $1,187,713 | $1,896,777 |
| Ross | $489,122 | $1,254,306 | $2,513,431 | $4,458,405 | $7,627,280 |
| San Anselmo | $204,493 | $501,422 | $956,992 | $1,499,918 | $2,180,957 |
| San Geronimo | $265,705 | $469,508 | $828,483 | $1,293,491 | $1,930,359 |
| San Quentin | $87,264 | $302,429 | $589,274 | $1,169,498 | $1,325,514 |
| San Rafael | $176,025 | $380,397 | $753,594 | $1,161,192 | $1,645,317 |
| Sausalito | $218,075 | $415,834 | $868,875 | $1,578,132 | $2,477,630 |
| Stinson Beach | $267,475 | $782,019 | $1,673,250 | $3,289,720 | $5,204,304 |
| Tomales | $69,773 | $296,094 | $531,419 | $864,639 | $1,129,699 |
| Woodacre | $145,852 | $279,916 | $552,972 | $885,591 | $1,258,604 |
| Belvedere | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tiburon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Valley Ford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Marin County, California
Property tax bills in Marin are calculated from a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value used by the county, and the local tax rate applied to that assessment. For a county with a median home price of $841,979, the resulting bill can vary widely depending on location, home value, and any eligible exemptions or special assessments. The 25th percentile tax bill is $6,783, while the 75th percentile reaches $18,194, showing how quickly taxes can rise as property values increase.
At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $28,072, which is far above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Homeowners in Ross face the highest median tax bill at $32,173, while Olema has the lowest median tax bill at $5,115. These differences matter because property taxes are a recurring cost that can significantly affect monthly housing affordability and long-term ownership expenses.
Median Marin County Tax Bill
$11,574
Median California Tax Bill
$5,134
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Marin County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Tiburon | $6,718 | $12,782 | $23,608 | $38,798 | $56,687 |
| Bolinas | $4,170 | $5,904 | $9,560 | $15,851 | $25,700 |
| Corte Madera | $4,078 | $7,279 | $12,902 | $18,907 | $24,379 |
| Dillon Beach | $2,651 | $5,559 | $9,116 | $13,219 | $16,468 |
| Fairfax | $4,702 | $7,125 | $11,264 | $15,342 | $19,524 |
| Forest Knolls | $2,550 | $4,644 | $7,195 | $10,139 | $12,522 |
| Greenbrae | $5,129 | $8,359 | $13,095 | $21,732 | $30,011 |
| Inverness | $1,911 | $3,796 | $8,007 | $13,627 | $19,315 |
| Kentfield | $6,807 | $13,263 | $23,889 | $37,982 | $57,363 |
| Lagunitas | $2,946 | $4,451 | $7,481 | $10,896 | $14,793 |
| Larkspur | $5,466 | $7,482 | $14,782 | $24,985 | $34,855 |
| Marshall | $2,178 | $5,831 | $10,414 | $15,264 | $20,194 |
| Mill Valley | $5,861 | $9,786 | $16,538 | $24,918 | $34,862 |
| Muir Beach | $3,793 | $8,119 | $15,300 | $22,857 | $28,458 |
| Nicasio | $4,633 | $9,558 | $15,061 | $22,674 | $29,469 |
| Novato | $3,527 | $5,590 | $8,823 | $12,679 | $16,942 |
| Olema | $2,237 | $3,214 | $5,115 | $8,623 | $12,379 |
| Petaluma | $1,909 | $3,939 | $10,970 | $14,871 | $19,285 |
| Point Reyes Station | $2,295 | $4,016 | $7,632 | $12,677 | $20,334 |
| Ross | $9,646 | $17,965 | $32,173 | $53,680 | $88,381 |
| San Anselmo | $4,734 | $8,048 | $13,478 | $19,686 | $26,885 |
| San Geronimo | $3,799 | $6,218 | $9,674 | $15,463 | $22,071 |
| San Quentin | $2,639 | $4,673 | $7,838 | $15,458 | $16,947 |
| San Rafael | $4,164 | $6,470 | $10,844 | $15,613 | $21,227 |
| Sausalito | $4,359 | $6,640 | $11,871 | $20,020 | $29,723 |
| Stinson Beach | $3,623 | $8,883 | $17,855 | $33,765 | $54,912 |
| Tomales | $2,303 | $4,754 | $7,130 | $10,840 | $13,741 |
| Woodacre | $2,713 | $4,249 | $6,912 | $10,911 | $14,761 |
| Belvedere | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tiburon | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Valley Ford | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Property Valuation Date | January 1 |
| Appeal Deadline | December 1 |
| Tax Bill | |
| Issued | October 1 |
| Due Date #1 | December 10 |
| Due Date #2 | April 10 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Marin Tax Assessor | |
| Website | apps.marincounty.org |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Marin County, California
How are property taxes calculated in Marin County, California?
How do I appeal my property taxes in Marin County, California?
What property tax exemptions are available in Marin County, California?
When are property taxes due in Marin County, California?
How can Ownwell help reduce my property taxes in Marin County, California?
Find your City
B
C
D
F
G
I
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
W