Kit Carson County, Colorado Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Kit Carson County, Colorado
Median Kit Carson County effective property tax rate: 0.62%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Kit Carson County home value: $107,776
Median annual Kit Carson County tax bill: $721, $1,679 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Kit Carson County calculated?
Property taxes in Kit Carson County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Kit Carson County or another part of Kit Carson County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Kit Carson County, Colorado Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.62%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$668
$620
How Does the Kit Carson County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Kit Carson County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Kit Carson County's median effective tax rate of 0.62% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Kit Carson County's median property tax bill is $721, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Kit Carson County.
Property Tax Rates Across Kit Carson County, Colorado
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Kit Carson County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Kit Carson County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Kit Carson County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Colorado or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Kit Carson County's median effective rate stands at 0.62%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Kit Carson County, the highest rate is found in FLAGLER at 0.76%, while BETHUNE has the lowest at 0.61%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, metro districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kit Carson County Tax Rate
0.62%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Colorado Tax Rate
0.50%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kit Carson County, Colorado
When examining property taxes in Kit Carson County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Kit Carson County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Kit Carson County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Kit Carson County.
For example, the median tax bill in Kit Carson County is $721, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Bethune at $858 and Seibert at $582. Burlington has the highest median home price at $126,817.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kit Carson County, Colorado
Source: Ownwell
$68,213
$97,515
$126,817
Median Kit Carson County Market Value
$107,776
Median Colorado Market Value
$519,879
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Kit Carson County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethune | $14,830 | $48,648 | $112,316 | $233,494 | $410,104 |
| Burlington | $8,573 | $46,025 | $126,817 | $208,694 | $321,863 |
| Flagler | $14,925 | $21,339 | $81,379 | $174,913 | $269,694 |
| Seibert | $8,158 | $15,454 | $78,183 | $160,997 | $259,291 |
| Stratton | $14,925 | $33,134 | $101,206 | $187,432 | $324,665 |
| Vona | $12,216 | $23,639 | $68,213 | $134,415 | $218,178 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Kit Carson County, Colorado
Property tax bills in Kit Carson County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. For a home with a median market value of $107,776, the bill is calculated by applying the county’s assessment rules to that value, then multiplying the taxable amount by the applicable rate. Factors such as property value, local school funding, county services, and other levies all influence the final amount.
Homeowners in the county see a wide range of tax bills depending on where they live and how their property is valued. The 25th percentile tax bill is $309, while the 75th percentile is $1,328 and the 90th percentile is $2,264. Median tax bills also vary by city, from $582 in Seibert to $858 in Bethune.
Compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and the national median bill of $2,400, many homeowners in Kit Carson County pay less, but the bill can still meaningfully affect monthly housing costs and overall affordability.
Median Kit Carson County Tax Bill
$721
Median Colorado Tax Bill
$2,732
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400