Otero County, Colorado Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Otero County, Colorado
Median Otero County effective property tax rate: 0.26%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Otero County home value: $88,348
Median annual Otero County tax bill: $177, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Otero County calculated?
Property taxes in Otero County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Otero County or another part of Otero County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Otero County, Colorado Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.26%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$230
$213
How Does the Otero County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Otero County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Otero County's median effective tax rate of 0.26% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Otero County's median property tax bill is $177, well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and lower than Colorado's 0.50% median tax rate.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Otero County.
Property Tax Rates Across Otero County, Colorado
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Otero County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Otero County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Otero County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Colorado or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Otero County's median effective rate stands at 0.26%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Otero County, the highest rate is found in Rocky Ford at 0.31%, while Cheraw has the lowest at 0.20%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, metro districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Otero County Tax Rate
0.26%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Colorado Tax Rate
0.50%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Otero County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheraw | 0.13% | 0.20% | 0.34% | 0.51% | 1.07% |
| Fowler | 0.17% | 0.22% | 0.31% | 0.41% | 0.61% |
| La Junta | 0.13% | 0.16% | 0.24% | 0.34% | 0.44% |
| Manzanola | 0.13% | 0.18% | 0.29% | 0.54% | 0.67% |
| Rocky Ford | 0.15% | 0.18% | 0.26% | 0.38% | 0.57% |
| Swink | 0.18% | 0.25% | 0.39% | 0.53% | 0.71% |
| Model | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Timpas | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Otero County, Colorado
When examining property taxes in Otero County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Otero County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Otero County is $177, far below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Swink has the highest median home price at $128,770.
Median Otero County Market Value
$88,348
Median Colorado Market Value
$519,879
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Otero County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheraw | $2,075 | $28,540 | $69,969 | $143,930 | $204,279 |
| Fowler | $32,179 | $53,268 | $98,880 | $160,140 | $255,762 |
| La Junta | $18,931 | $49,540 | $89,178 | $162,016 | $237,706 |
| Manzanola | $4,192 | $34,087 | $67,905 | $128,658 | $199,903 |
| Rocky Ford | $29,949 | $50,354 | $84,021 | $147,032 | $222,866 |
| Swink | $24,938 | $69,450 | $128,770 | $198,293 | $301,449 |
| Model | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Timpas | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Otero County, Colorado
Property tax bills in Otero County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate. The county’s median home price is $88,348, and that value helps determine how much tax a homeowner owes each year. Local taxing authorities apply their rates to the assessed value, so two homes with different market values can receive very different bills.
What a homeowner pays can vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $94, while the 75th percentile reaches $499 and the 90th percentile climbs to $984. That spread shows how location, property characteristics, and local levies can change the final bill.
Among local cities, the highest median tax bill is $415.00 in Swink, while the lowest median tax bill is $116.00 in Manzanola. For homeowners, that means property taxes can have a meaningful impact on annual housing costs, even within the same county.
Median Otero County Tax Bill
$177
Median Colorado Tax Bill
$2,732
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 8 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Otero Tax Assessor | |
| Website | oteroco-search.gsacorp.io |