Washington County, Colorado Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Washington County, Colorado
Median Washington County effective property tax rate: 0.44%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Washington County home value: $127,984
Median annual Washington County tax bill: $643, $1,757 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Washington County calculated?
Property taxes in Washington County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Washington County or another part of Washington County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Washington County, Colorado Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.44%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$563
$523
How Does the Washington County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Washington County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Washington County's median effective tax rate of 0.44% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Washington County's median effective tax rate is lower than Colorado's 0.50% median and well below the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. The county's median property tax bill of $643 is also lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Washington County.
Property Tax Rates Across Washington County, Colorado
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Washington County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Washington County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Washington County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Colorado or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Washington County's median effective rate stands at 0.44%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Washington County, the highest rate is found in GENOA at 0.87%, while WOODROW has the lowest at 0.42%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, metro districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Washington County Tax Rate
0.44%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Colorado Tax Rate
0.50%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Washington County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | 0.22% | 0.33% | 0.48% | 0.64% | 0.96% |
| Anton | 0.15% | 0.25% | 0.37% | 0.80% | 1.06% |
| Brush | 0.20% | 0.35% | 0.43% | 0.87% | 1.18% |
| Cope | 0.12% | 0.16% | 0.38% | 0.71% | 1.10% |
| Flagler | 0.16% | 0.28% | 0.52% | 0.91% | 1.22% |
| Genoa | 0.54% | 0.61% | 0.87% | 1.28% | 1.70% |
| Hillrose | 0.27% | 0.42% | 0.49% | 1.00% | 1.72% |
| Lindon | 0.16% | 0.29% | 0.66% | 0.82% | 1.07% |
| Merino | 0.19% | 0.34% | 0.47% | 0.92% | 1.39% |
| Otis | 0.16% | 0.24% | 0.36% | 0.51% | 0.92% |
| Woodrow | 0.15% | 0.27% | 0.42% | 1.03% | 1.37% |
| Yuma | 0.19% | 0.30% | 0.45% | 0.88% | 1.47% |
| Seibert | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Colorado
When examining property taxes in Washington County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Washington County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Washington County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Washington County is $643, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range widely across the county, from $224 in Cope to $1,682 in Genoa. Hillrose has the highest median home price at $181,561.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Colorado
Source: Ownwell
$51,046
$116,304
$181,561
Median Washington County Market Value
$127,984
Median Colorado Market Value
$519,879
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | $18,433 | $86,838 | $137,602 | $215,721 | $310,331 |
| Anton | $13,534 | $50,346 | $115,453 | $189,702 | $238,898 |
| Brush | $12,873 | $21,719 | $98,498 | $126,038 | $203,951 |
| Cope | $7,291 | $16,164 | $51,046 | $132,068 | $229,490 |
| Flagler | $14,267 | $74,313 | $140,416 | $237,416 | $293,068 |
| Genoa | $116,769 | $126,441 | $170,412 | $231,680 | $340,646 |
| Hillrose | $37,076 | $106,909 | $181,561 | $239,449 | $314,379 |
| Lindon | $24,458 | $57,850 | $140,956 | $181,958 | $281,358 |
| Merino | $9,402 | $40,106 | $180,052 | $245,038 | $321,256 |
| Otis | $14,594 | $57,890 | $117,844 | $196,662 | $281,541 |
| Woodrow | $14,301 | $52,758 | $120,815 | $256,344 | $387,367 |
| Yuma | $22,456 | $100,146 | $142,001 | $227,028 | $308,434 |
| Seibert | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Washington County, Colorado
Property tax bills in Washington County, Colorado are based on a home’s assessed value, not its market price alone. Local assessors determine the taxable value using state rules, then taxing authorities apply their mill levies to calculate the bill. That means the final amount depends on both the assessed value of the property and the tax rates set by local governments.
For homeowners, this can create wide differences from one property to another. The county’s median home price is $127,984, and tax bills vary substantially across the area. The 25th percentile tax bill is $271, while the 75th percentile is $1,235 and the 90th percentile reaches $2,233. Genoa has the highest median tax bill at $1,682, while Cope has the lowest at $224.
Because property taxes are tied to assessed value and local rates, changes in either can affect what homeowners owe each year.
Median Washington County Tax Bill
$643
Median Colorado Tax Bill
$2,732
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Washington County, Colorado
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron | $132 | $341 | $696 | $1,235 | $2,152 |
| Anton | $61 | $264 | $596 | $994 | $1,697 |
| Brush | $99 | $202 | $713 | $1,097 | $1,634 |
| Cope | $49 | $61 | $224 | $890 | $2,688 |
| Flagler | $148 | $483 | $955 | $2,224 | $2,842 |
| Genoa | $742 | $921 | $1,682 | $2,954 | $3,508 |
| Hillrose | $150 | $475 | $1,144 | $2,058 | $3,535 |
| Lindon | $64 | $435 | $930 | $1,347 | $1,936 |
| Merino | $63 | $177 | $1,101 | $2,111 | $3,127 |
| Otis | $97 | $174 | $473 | $968 | $1,779 |
| Woodrow | $123 | $376 | $987 | $1,638 | $2,947 |
| Yuma | $169 | $440 | $797 | $2,029 | $2,315 |
| Seibert | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 8 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Washington Tax Assessor | |
| Website | washingtonco-search.gsacorp.io |