In tax year 2026, the median Indiana homeowner paid $1,964 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.01% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.37% in Clay County to 2.68% in Lake County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Indiana effective property tax rate: 1.01%
- Median Indiana home value: $186,200
- Median Indiana property tax bill: $1,964
- Highest median bill: Lake County $5,774
- Lowest median bill: Clay County $360
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Indiana
In Indiana, your county assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 100% of market value-in-use. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Indiana Department of Local Government Finance oversees property tax administration in Indiana and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Indiana Effective Property Tax Rate
1.01%
Median Indiana Home Value
$186,200
Median Indiana Tax Bill
$1,964
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Indiana.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Lake County | $5,774 |
| 2. | Hamilton County | $4,309 |
| 3. | Boone County | $3,897 |
| 4. | Hendricks County | $3,154 |
| 5. | Johnson County | $2,740 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 88. | Sullivan County | $698 |
| 89. | Switzerland County | $678 |
| 90. | Pulaski County | $659 |
| 91. | Parke County | $627 |
| 92. | Clay County | $360 |
2 of 92 Indiana counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Lake County has the highest median effective rate at 2.68%, and Clay County has the lowest at 0.37%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake County | 2.68% | $201,400 | $5,774 | $4,096 | $7,777 | $10,260 |
| 2 | Hamilton County | 1.10% | $371,500 | $4,309 | $3,093 | $5,817 | $7,812 |
| 3 | Boone County | 1.12% | $345,700 | $3,897 | $2,232 | $6,254 | $9,373 |
| 4 | Hendricks County | 1.01% | $281,200 | $3,154 | $2,260 | $4,273 | $5,429 |
| 5 | Johnson County | 1.00% | $247,400 | $2,740 | $1,949 | $3,829 | $5,028 |
| 6 | Porter County | 0.98% | $273,900 | $2,724 | $1,865 | $3,898 | $5,444 |
| 7 | Monroe County | 0.97% | $254,200 | $2,705 | $1,697 | $4,105 | $6,012 |
| 8 | Hancock County | 0.95% | $271,600 | $2,689 | $1,846 | $3,669 | $4,832 |
| 9 | Marion County | 1.19% | $199,100 | $2,525 | $1,706 | $3,582 | $5,108 |
| 10 | Bartholomew County | 1.12% | $207,500 | $2,290 | $1,426 | $3,345 | $4,679 |
| 11 | Tippecanoe County | 0.89% | $209,300 | $2,122 | $1,375 | $3,057 | $4,331 |
| 12 | Clark County | 0.96% | $217,000 | $2,117 | $1,434 | $2,884 | $3,798 |
| 13 | Allen County | 0.95% | $211,300 | $2,078 | $1,346 | $2,983 | $4,103 |
| 14 | Elkhart County | 0.95% | $199,400 | $1,919 | $1,220 | $2,846 | $4,145 |
| 15 | St. Joseph County | 1.05% | $170,800 | $1,877 | $1,225 | $2,800 | $4,062 |
| 16 | Dubois County | 0.99% | $187,700 | $1,871 | $1,065 | $2,729 | $3,735 |
| 17 | Floyd County | 0.85% | $194,300 | $1,850 | $1,160 | $2,725 | $3,882 |
| 18 | Dearborn County | 0.98% | $182,900 | $1,834 | $1,207 | $2,545 | $3,407 |
| 19 | Kosciusko County | 0.86% | $208,500 | $1,725 | $944 | $2,854 | $4,656 |
| 20 | Warrick County | 0.77% | $214,200 | $1,688 | $1,134 | $2,611 | $3,815 |
| 21 | Ohio County | 0.83% | $180,300 | $1,686 | $1,062 | $2,433 | $3,294 |
| 22 | Vanderburgh County | 1.07% | $139,900 | $1,649 | $903 | $2,626 | $3,769 |
| 23 | Morgan County | 0.63% | $233,100 | $1,598 | $1,024 | $2,317 | $3,238 |
| 24 | LaPorte County | 1.00% | $153,300 | $1,590 | $1,086 | $2,436 | $4,037 |
| 25 | Posey County | 0.91% | $167,900 | $1,566 | $886 | $2,493 | $3,567 |
| 26 | Franklin County | 0.81% | $181,450 | $1,561 | $793 | $2,489 | $3,560 |
| 27 | Benton County | 0.97% | $155,000 | $1,518 | $862 | $2,272 | $3,307 |
| 28 | Decatur County | 0.83% | $181,100 | $1,511 | $831 | $2,391 | $3,557 |
| 29 | Adams County | 0.91% | $165,000 | $1,508 | $900 | $2,350 | $3,514 |
| 30 | Wells County | 0.69% | $203,850 | $1,461 | $937 | $2,236 | $3,231 |
| 31 | Shelby County | 0.87% | $158,850 | $1,454 | $850 | $2,140 | $3,202 |
| 32 | Gibson County | 0.98% | $145,800 | $1,438 | $868 | $2,147 | $3,070 |
| 33 | Clinton County | 1.07% | $131,000 | $1,413 | $849 | $2,054 | $2,883 |
| 34 | Daviess County | 0.82% | $148,700 | $1,366 | $704 | $2,244 | $3,372 |
| 35 | Montgomery County | 0.75% | $161,400 | $1,356 | $743 | $2,117 | $3,139 |
| 35 | Noble County | 0.69% | $182,400 | $1,356 | $796 | $2,167 | $3,260 |
| 37 | Newton County | 0.84% | $153,700 | $1,339 | $738 | $2,166 | $3,275 |
| 38 | Marshall County | 0.88% | $160,400 | $1,309 | $672 | $2,044 | $3,223 |
| 39 | DeKalb County | 0.69% | $189,000 | $1,300 | $752 | $2,051 | $3,013 |
| 39 | Huntington County | 1.00% | $139,350 | $1,300 | $816 | $2,099 | $3,152 |
| 41 | Tipton County | 0.73% | $160,600 | $1,282 | $768 | $1,916 | $2,822 |
| 42 | Rush County | 0.94% | $150,900 | $1,268 | $749 | $2,009 | $3,410 |
| 43 | Howard County | 0.86% | $138,800 | $1,256 | $740 | $1,827 | $2,623 |
| 43 | White County | 0.77% | $169,050 | $1,256 | $667 | $2,074 | $3,271 |
| 45 | Jefferson County | 1.00% | $119,600 | $1,255 | $610 | $1,953 | $2,828 |
| 46 | Starke County | 0.82% | $145,600 | $1,253 | $675 | $2,066 | $3,331 |
| 47 | Vigo County | 1.07% | $104,800 | $1,243 | $793 | $2,011 | $3,039 |
| 48 | LaGrange County | 0.66% | $211,100 | $1,237 | $510 | $2,304 | $3,593 |
| 49 | Lawrence County | 0.83% | $138,200 | $1,220 | $645 | $1,926 | $2,843 |
| 50 | Jackson County | 0.80% | $142,400 | $1,219 | $657 | $1,919 | $2,771 |
| 51 | Harrison County | 0.60% | $187,800 | $1,197 | $634 | $1,859 | $2,617 |
| 52 | Madison County | 1.07% | $102,900 | $1,188 | $701 | $1,890 | $2,950 |
| 53 | Jasper County | 0.53% | $205,000 | $1,177 | $745 | $1,720 | $2,440 |
| 54 | Ripley County | 0.74% | $144,200 | $1,170 | $645 | $1,915 | $2,988 |
| 55 | Brown County | 0.42% | $257,200 | $1,168 | $676 | $2,176 | $4,155 |
| 56 | Delaware County | 1.07% | $108,100 | $1,160 | $625 | $2,004 | $2,928 |
| 57 | Blackford County | 1.02% | $105,400 | $1,151 | $621 | $1,870 | $2,934 |
| 58 | Spencer County | 0.83% | $137,400 | $1,147 | $532 | $1,950 | $2,929 |
| 59 | Wayne County | 1.00% | $103,200 | $1,139 | $690 | $1,803 | $2,795 |
| 60 | Putnam County | 0.72% | $140,100 | $1,130 | $590 | $1,834 | $2,774 |
| 61 | Owen County | 0.73% | $146,900 | $1,120 | $569 | $1,846 | $2,732 |
| 62 | Washington County | 0.97% | $117,700 | $1,115 | $625 | $1,881 | $2,924 |
| 63 | Fountain County | 0.80% | $133,800 | $1,111 | $555 | $1,785 | $2,647 |
| 64 | Steuben County | 0.76% | $173,600 | $1,108 | $470 | $2,249 | $4,155 |
| 65 | Whitley County | 0.53% | $209,000 | $1,105 | $606 | $1,798 | $2,712 |
| 66 | Wabash County | 0.79% | $129,600 | $1,097 | $616 | $1,698 | $2,572 |
| 67 | Pike County | 1.04% | $107,450 | $1,095 | $501 | $1,830 | $2,664 |
| 68 | Fayette County | 1.00% | $111,100 | $1,070 | $680 | $1,688 | $2,489 |
| 69 | Perry County | 1.00% | $104,050 | $1,065 | $549 | $1,700 | $2,483 |
| 70 | Henry County | 0.95% | $117,700 | $1,058 | $651 | $1,722 | $2,616 |
| 71 | Scott County | 0.96% | $101,000 | $1,034 | $540 | $1,732 | $2,661 |
| 72 | Knox County | 1.01% | $100,400 | $1,033 | $524 | $1,756 | $2,739 |
| 73 | Jennings County | 0.86% | $114,800 | $980 | $431 | $1,675 | $2,556 |
| 74 | Cass County | 0.93% | $96,400 | $967 | $599 | $1,509 | $2,200 |
| 75 | Carroll County | 0.67% | $143,100 | $958 | $447 | $1,629 | $2,472 |
| 76 | Orange County | 0.87% | $110,900 | $942 | $450 | $1,677 | $2,654 |
| 77 | Grant County | 0.85% | $105,800 | $934 | $521 | $1,504 | $2,230 |
| 78 | Warren County | 0.71% | $121,700 | $905 | $443 | $1,562 | $2,492 |
| 79 | Vermillion County | 1.00% | $85,000 | $889 | $445 | $1,586 | $2,542 |
| 80 | Miami County | 1.00% | $95,750 | $885 | $428 | $1,451 | $2,325 |
| 81 | Martin County | 0.67% | $115,800 | $846 | $412 | $1,463 | $2,285 |
| 82 | Randolph County | 1.00% | $87,900 | $827 | $498 | $1,343 | $2,252 |
| 83 | Union County | 1.29% | $93,900 | $814 | $131 | $1,523 | $2,523 |
| 84 | Greene County | 1.01% | $84,300 | $791 | $400 | $1,488 | $2,377 |
| 85 | Crawford County | 1.21% | $68,700 | $779 | $390 | $1,538 | $2,442 |
| 86 | Fulton County | 0.62% | $115,600 | $768 | $380 | $1,486 | $2,914 |
| 87 | Jay County | 0.73% | $91,200 | $734 | $386 | $1,303 | $2,253 |
| 88 | Sullivan County | 1.00% | $73,800 | $698 | $371 | $1,247 | $2,062 |
| 89 | Switzerland County | 0.76% | $88,000 | $678 | $336 | $1,221 | $1,969 |
| 90 | Pulaski County | 0.61% | $111,700 | $659 | $316 | $1,187 | $1,914 |
| 91 | Parke County | 0.47% | $126,800 | $627 | $270 | $1,260 | $2,308 |
| 92 | Clay County | 0.37% | $90,100 | $360 | $181 | $684 | $1,157 |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Indiana
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.