Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Iowa

Iowa Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by County

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Iowa homeowner paid $2,542 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.55% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.98% in Dickinson County to 1.96% in Montgomery County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.

  • Median Iowa effective property tax rate: 1.55%
  • Median Iowa home value: $169,700
  • Median Iowa property tax bill: $2,542
  • Highest median bill: Polk County $3,950
  • Lowest median bill: Monona County $908

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • County Rankings
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs

Iowa Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.55%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$2,630

$2,441

How Property Taxes Work in Iowa

In Iowa, your city or county assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at a percentage of market value set by the state's annual residential rollback. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.

The Iowa Department of Revenue oversees property tax administration in Iowa and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.

Property Tax Bills in Iowa

Source: Ownwell

$908

$2,429

$3,950

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Iowa Effective Property Tax Rate

1.55%

Median Iowa Home Value

$169,700

Median Iowa Tax Bill

$2,542

Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:

  1. 1

    Assessed Value

    A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.

  2. 2

    Exemptions

    Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.

  3. 3

    Tax Rates

    Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.

Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Iowa.

Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes

Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
1.Polk County$3,950
2.Johnson County$3,910
3.Dallas County$3,628
4.Warren County$3,356
5.Madison County$3,350

Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
90.Wayne County$1,228
91.Decatur County$1,186
92.Van Buren County$1,057
93.Pocahontas County$1,022
94.Monona County$908

85 of 99 Iowa counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Montgomery County has the highest median effective rate at 1.96%, and Dickinson County has the lowest at 0.98%.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by County

RankCountyMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Polk County1.71%$232,800$3,950$2,736$5,440$7,294
2Johnson County1.72%$231,800$3,910$2,502$5,756$7,846
3Dallas County1.62%$255,490$3,628$1,800$6,128$8,388
4Warren County1.64%$217,200$3,356$1,824$4,960$7,024
5Madison County1.52%$218,450$3,350$2,156$5,132$6,964
6Linn County1.74%$184,700$3,148$2,138$4,622$6,212
7Story County1.42%$220,900$3,111$1,962$4,615$6,324
8Mills County1.25%$219,538$3,080$1,816$4,508$6,230
9Scott County1.56%$187,580$2,900$2,076$4,386$6,390
10Sioux County1.44%$220,520$2,892$1,936$4,198$5,781
11Bremer County1.44%$199,030$2,844$1,872$4,128$5,696
12Pottawattamie County1.73%$167,100$2,838$2,024$3,988$5,662
13Washington County1.55%$177,800$2,830$1,790$4,068$5,507
14Winneshiek County1.33%$202,495$2,802$1,817$4,011$5,417
15Dubuque County1.29%$218,000$2,752$1,972$3,874$5,178
16Dickinson County0.98%$268,500$2,724$1,366$5,001$8,974
17Marion County1.40%$190,260$2,719$1,512$4,088$5,712
18Boone County1.52%$186,813$2,680$1,708$3,800$5,182
19Cedar County1.34%$197,330$2,652$1,784$3,757$5,079
20Benton County1.41%$184,100$2,612$1,610$4,024$5,636
21Delaware County1.42%$184,100$2,580$1,570$4,165$6,104
22Jasper County1.56%$167,640$2,562$1,774$3,574$4,922
23Woodbury County1.62%$159,500$2,500$1,726$3,568$4,920
24Black Hawk County1.63%$151,040$2,474$1,444$3,572$5,121
25Buena Vista County1.58%$153,920$2,412$1,528$3,580$5,237
26Poweshiek County1.37%$173,290$2,384$1,498$3,500$4,996
27Plymouth County1.11%$218,040$2,374$1,584$3,488$4,864
28Muscatine County1.55%$159,855$2,372$1,578$3,426$4,640
29Shelby County1.51%$158,371$2,348$1,470$3,510$4,940
30Jones County1.44%$157,590$2,346$1,366$3,508$5,018
31Grundy County1.36%$171,460$2,302$1,488$3,597$5,323
32Buchanan County1.45%$155,470$2,284$1,342$3,358$4,705
33Iowa County1.31%$166,155$2,222$1,470$3,124$4,515
34Guthrie County1.28%$155,000$2,212$1,158$4,100$8,345
35Lyon County1.17%$194,140$2,154$1,268$3,452$5,014
36Clinton County1.61%$134,330$2,150$1,364$3,238$4,670
37Harrison County1.42%$153,100$2,126$1,240$3,257$4,670
38Allamakee County1.28%$158,200$2,120$1,296$3,189$4,522
39Henry County1.56%$136,670$2,116$1,356$3,082$4,371
40Cerro Gordo County1.36%$159,845$2,106$1,318$3,428$5,580
41Clarke County1.75%$117,000$2,066$1,218$3,126$4,445
42Davis County1.55%$129,050$2,058$1,072$3,244$4,512
43Jackson County1.30%$159,200$2,048$1,286$3,170$4,489
44Butler County1.47%$145,960$2,038$1,264$3,184$4,794
44Hamilton County1.66%$128,580$2,038$1,266$3,121$4,774
46Clay County1.40%$146,435$1,978$1,182$2,918$4,376
47Tama County1.59%$124,870$1,964$1,223$2,910$3,956
48Winnebago County1.54%$125,260$1,930$1,178$2,864$3,963
49Chickasaw County1.32%$151,300$1,922$1,188$2,834$4,106
50Marshall County1.58%$128,550$1,902$1,200$2,824$3,974
51Montgomery County1.96%$97,500$1,884$916$2,982$4,510
52Mitchell County1.32%$146,995$1,878$1,072$3,042$4,768
53Mahaska County1.49%$127,090$1,838$1,090$2,984$4,420
54Cass County1.54%$123,990$1,830$1,080$2,932$4,486
55Clayton County1.28%$135,359$1,812$1,112$2,716$3,940
56Carroll County1.21%$154,900$1,794$1,122$2,704$3,934
57Howard County1.52%$121,480$1,788$1,132$2,698$4,053
58Greene County1.63%$114,800$1,780$948$2,814$4,007
59Fremont County1.48%$119,585$1,740$907$2,832$4,187
60Floyd County1.44%$124,500$1,728$1,062$2,820$4,230
61Fayette County1.47%$118,740$1,696$960$2,764$4,487
62Lee County1.65%$100,180$1,695$964$2,634$3,868
63Worth County1.28%$134,182$1,673$1,084$2,420$3,358
64Adair County1.49%$116,840$1,648$1,034$2,492$3,661
65Adams County1.47%$110,100$1,639$808$2,730$3,969
66Union County1.55%$108,870$1,628$888$2,708$4,080
67Audubon County1.60%$103,860$1,625$1,066$2,490$3,519
68Cherokee County1.27%$123,560$1,600$912$2,456$3,526
69Page County1.63%$101,510$1,586$848$2,518$3,751
70O'Brien County1.37%$121,725$1,578$914$2,570$3,917
71Ringgold County1.41%$102,285$1,568$738$3,578$6,964
71Sac County1.30%$119,125$1,568$810$2,622$4,091
73Hancock County1.26%$131,850$1,564$871$2,534$3,671
73Wright County1.63%$99,200$1,564$936$2,324$3,458
75Lucas County1.68%$93,692$1,534$690$2,604$3,599
76Emmet County1.56%$98,400$1,530$920$2,316$3,318
77Palo Alto County1.37%$112,420$1,518$809$2,615$4,036
78Crawford County1.47%$102,040$1,509$640$2,470$3,683
79Franklin County1.49%$105,000$1,507$884$2,357$3,428
80Des Moines County1.45%$105,900$1,492$960$2,364$3,480
81Hardin County1.59%$93,330$1,468$814$2,413$3,646
82Louisa County1.26%$109,465$1,464$766$2,342$3,474
83Wapello County1.79%$84,070$1,450$780$2,428$3,820
84Keokuk County1.39%$103,730$1,448$778$2,308$3,394
85Calhoun County1.37%$100,605$1,433$754$2,382$3,830
86Kossuth County1.50%$86,273$1,407$768$2,284$3,436
87Osceola County1.37%$100,185$1,302$764$2,148$3,231
88Monroe County1.33%$87,600$1,278$572$2,314$3,492
89Taylor County1.52%$81,910$1,264$500$2,254$3,692
90Wayne County1.46%$81,350$1,228$605$2,057$3,136
91Decatur County1.76%$67,022$1,186$540$2,194$3,451
92Van Buren County1.08%$94,460$1,057$574$1,688$2,372
93Pocahontas County1.43%$72,899$1,022$432$1,769$2,646
94Monona County1.36%$70,064$908$248$1,778$2,866
—Appanoose CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Humboldt CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Ida CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Jefferson CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—Webster CountyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How Ownwell Can Help in Iowa

The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.

  1. 1

    Appeal packet

    Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to protest your assessment yourself.

  2. 2

    Exemption filing

    Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.

  3. 3

    Bill reduction

    Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Iowa

What is the average property tax rate in Iowa?
The median effective property tax rate in Iowa is 1.55% of a home's market value. On the median Iowa home value of $169,700, that's about $2,630 per year. Rates range from 0.98% in Dickinson County to 1.96% in Montgomery County.
How are property taxes calculated in Iowa?
Your property tax bill equals your home's taxable value (its assessed value minus any exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that taxes your property. Your city or county assessor sets the assessed value.
Which Iowa county has the highest property taxes?
Polk County has the highest median property tax bill at $3,950. Montgomery County has the highest median effective rate at 1.96%.
Why did my property taxes go up?
Property taxes usually rise for one of two reasons: your assessed value increased, or a local taxing authority raised its rate. If your assessed value rose faster than your home's actual market value or that of similar properties near you, you may be able to appeal.
Can I appeal my property taxes in Iowa?
Yes. Iowa homeowners can protest their assessed value with the local Board of Review, usually within a set window after assessment notices are mailed. Successful appeals lower your assessed value, which lowers your tax bill.
What property tax exemptions are available in Iowa?
The most common is the homestead tax credit for a primary residence. Many states also offer exemptions for seniors, veterans, surviving spouses, and homeowners with disabilities. Most exemptions require an application through your city or county assessor.
How can Ownwell help me save in Iowa?
Ownwell can help you find and apply for property tax exemptions and lower other household bills. If our free appeal packet is available to you, you can download it and file on your own.
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews