Lafayette County, Louisiana Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Lafayette County, Louisiana
Median Lafayette County effective property tax rate: 0.75%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Lafayette County home value: $171,190
Median annual Lafayette County tax bill: $1,154, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Lafayette County calculated?
Property taxes in Lafayette County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Lafayette County or another part of Lafayette County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Lafayette County, Louisiana Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,284
$1,191
How Does the Lafayette County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Lafayette County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Lafayette County's median effective tax rate of 0.75% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Lafayette County's median tax rate is lower than the national median property tax rate of 1.02%, and the county's median property tax bill of $1,154 is lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Lafayette County.
Property Tax Rates Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Lafayette County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Lafayette County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Lafayette County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Louisiana or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Lafayette County's median effective rate stands at 0.75%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Lafayette County, the highest rate is found in Lafayette at 0.80%, while Rayne has the lowest at 0.55%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Lafayette County Tax Rate
0.75%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Louisiana Tax Rate
0.92%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breaux Bridge | 0.16% | 0.38% | 0.63% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Broussard | 0.46% | 0.54% | 0.64% | 0.79% | 0.87% |
| Carencro | 0.16% | 0.42% | 0.57% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Church Point | 0.39% | 0.58% | 0.63% | 0.68% | 0.88% |
| Duson | 0.25% | 0.45% | 0.62% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Lafayette | 0.36% | 0.60% | 0.80% | 1.05% | 1.05% |
| Maurice | 0.20% | 0.48% | 0.66% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Rayne | 0.39% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 0.88% | 0.88% |
| Scott | 0.13% | 0.39% | 0.59% | 0.88% | 0.91% |
| Youngsville | 0.47% | 0.61% | 0.71% | 0.82% | 0.98% |
| Milton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
When examining property taxes in Lafayette County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Lafayette County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Lafayette County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Lafayette County.
For example, the median tax bill in Lafayette County is $1,154, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Church Point has the highest median home price at $249,315.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
Source: Ownwell
$64,300
$156,808
$249,315
Median Lafayette County Market Value
$171,190
Median Louisiana Market Value
$118,642
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breaux Bridge | $24,805 | $63,442 | $93,970 | $169,155 | $242,134 |
| Broussard | $67,230 | $164,290 | $224,510 | $295,210 | $398,870 |
| Carencro | $41,400 | $80,640 | $145,240 | $200,050 | $273,020 |
| Church Point | $79,028 | $160,795 | $249,315 | $279,150 | $314,897 |
| Duson | $28,188 | $66,500 | $135,630 | $204,670 | $273,214 |
| Lafayette | $43,000 | $96,500 | $165,310 | $243,708 | $371,768 |
| Maurice | $8,155 | $34,395 | $89,475 | $169,872 | $250,515 |
| Rayne | $47,858 | $107,965 | $172,600 | $198,545 | $252,052 |
| Scott | $26,070 | $60,850 | $116,740 | $190,680 | $253,648 |
| Youngsville | $83,540 | $170,460 | $219,650 | $292,530 | $397,780 |
| Milton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
Property tax bills in Lafayette are based on the market value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that assessed value. The county’s median home price is $171,190, and homeowners can see very different bills depending on where their property is located and how it is assessed. A tax bill is not a flat charge; it reflects the value assigned to the home, any exemptions that apply, and the taxing jurisdictions that fund local services.
In Lafayette, the median tax bill varies widely across the county. The lowest median tax bill is $440.00 in Maurice, while the highest median tax bill is $1,539.00 in Church Point. For many homeowners, this means the property tax burden can be manageable, but it can also rise quickly when assessed values increase. Bills at the 75th percentile reach $1,895, and the 90th percentile reaches $2,991, showing how much costs can differ from one property to another.
Median Lafayette County Tax Bill
$1,154
Median Louisiana Tax Bill
$995
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Lafayette County, Louisiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breaux Bridge | $87 | $203 | $526 | $941 | $1,513 |
| Broussard | $390 | $850 | $1,412 | $2,063 | $2,922 |
| Carencro | $101 | $334 | $734 | $1,241 | $1,896 |
| Church Point | $339 | $757 | $1,539 | $1,844 | $2,423 |
| Duson | $128 | $331 | $662 | $1,254 | $1,973 |
| Lafayette | $227 | $598 | $1,212 | $1,974 | $3,259 |
| Maurice | $56 | $151 | $440 | $884 | $1,585 |
| Rayne | $281 | $565 | $911 | $1,265 | $1,770 |
| Scott | $78 | $250 | $587 | $1,137 | $1,810 |
| Youngsville | $446 | $981 | $1,532 | $2,242 | $3,204 |
| Milton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | September 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Lafayette Tax Assessor | |
| Website | beacon.schneidercorp.com |