Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Reading, Massachusetts
Median Reading, Massachusetts effective property tax rate: 1.14%, slightly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Massachusetts state median of 1.15%.
Median Reading, Massachusetts home value: $802,800
Median annual Reading, Massachusetts tax bill: $9,144, $6,744 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Middlesex calculated?
Property taxes in Reading, Massachusetts are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Reading's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Reading, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.14%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$9,152
$8,493
How Does the Reading Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Reading property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and the calculator applies Reading's median effective tax rate of 1.14% — based on actual property records in Middlesex County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessment office uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. The calculator applies Reading's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Reading's median effective tax rate is lower than the state median tax rate of 1.15%, but the median property tax bill is $9,144, which is $6,744 higher than the state median tax bill. Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Reading, though the available ZIP code data shows 01867 at $9,144.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Reading.
About Reading Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Reading's median effective property tax rate of 1.14% is lower than the Massachusetts state median of 1.15% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Middlesex County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Reading. Homeowners in the 01867 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.14%, while those in 01867 pay 1.14%. This spread — 0.00 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Middlesex County. Understanding which part of Reading you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Reading homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the February 1, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Reading's effective property tax rate to other cities in Massachusetts and the median property tax rates in Massachusetts and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Reading Tax Rate
1.14%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Middlesex County Tax Rate
1.14%
Median Effective Massachusetts Tax Rate
1.15%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01867 | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
When examining property taxes in Reading, Massachusetts, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Middlesex County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median home price in Reading is $802,800, with a median tax bill of $9,144. The 25th percentile tax bill is $7,795, while the 75th percentile is $10,854.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Source: Ownwell
$378,900
$1,063,575
$1,748,250
Median Reading Market Value
$802,800
Median Middlesex County Market Value
$710,700
Median Massachusetts Market Value
$561,600
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01867 | $530,900 | $684,400 | $802,800 | $952,925 | $1,143,010 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Property tax bills in Reading are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. For many homeowners, that means the bill can rise when home values increase, even if nothing changes about the property itself. In Reading, where the median home price is $802,800, tax bills can be substantial.
The amount a homeowner pays depends on the assessed value, local tax rates, and any exemptions or abatements that may apply. Based on local data, the 25th percentile tax bill is $7,795, the 75th percentile is $10,854, and the 90th percentile is $13,019. The median tax bill in zip code 01867 is $9,144.
For homeowners, this can have a major impact on monthly housing costs and long-term affordability, especially in a market with property values well above the national median.
Property Tax Bills Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Source: Ownwell
$4,708
$12,022
$19,336
Median Reading Tax Bill
$9,144
Median Middlesex County Tax Bill
$7,377
Median Massachusetts Tax Bill
$6,068
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01867 | $6,028 | $7,795 | $9,144 | $10,854 | $13,019 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Middlesex Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.masslandrecords.com |