Menominee County, Michigan Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Menominee County, Michigan
Median Menominee County effective property tax rate: 1.16%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Menominee County home value: $110,600
Median annual Menominee County tax bill: $1,361, $1,039 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Menominee County calculated?
Property taxes in Menominee County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why do property taxes in Menominee County matter? Because understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings.
How do Menominee County property taxes compare with Michigan? Menominee County’s effective property tax rate is 1.16%, which is higher than the state median of 1.05%, while the median annual tax bill is $1,361, or $1,039 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Whether you live in Menominee or another part of Menominee County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Menominee County, Michigan Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.16%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,283
$1,191
How Does the Menominee County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Menominee County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Menominee County's median effective tax rate of 1.16% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Menominee County's median tax bill is $1,361, compared with the $2,400 national median property tax bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Menominee County.
Property Tax Rates Across Menominee County, Michigan
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Menominee County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Menominee County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Menominee County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Michigan or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Menominee County's median effective rate stands at 1.16%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Menominee County, the highest rate is found in Menominee at 1.62%, while Bark River has the lowest at 0.79%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Tax increment finance districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Menominee County Tax Rate
1.16%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Michigan Tax Rate
1.05%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Menominee County, Michigan
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bark River | 0.48% | 0.60% | 0.79% | 0.99% | 1.34% |
| Carney | 0.62% | 0.80% | 0.97% | 1.23% | 1.78% |
| Cedar River | 0.67% | 0.83% | 1.02% | 1.52% | 1.81% |
| Daggett | 0.59% | 0.82% | 1.07% | 1.38% | 1.92% |
| Harris | 0.54% | 0.59% | 0.85% | 1.33% | 2.01% |
| Hermansville | 0.59% | 0.79% | 1.00% | 1.29% | 1.75% |
| Ingalls | 0.55% | 0.72% | 0.83% | 1.12% | 1.79% |
| Menominee | 0.72% | 0.93% | 1.62% | 2.06% | 2.34% |
| Nadeau | 0.69% | 0.91% | 1.07% | 1.64% | 1.84% |
| Perronville | 0.56% | 0.75% | 1.12% | 1.49% | 2.02% |
| Powers | 0.66% | 0.94% | 1.20% | 1.26% | 2.05% |
| Spalding | 0.66% | 0.95% | 1.23% | 1.38% | 2.05% |
| Stephenson | 0.56% | 0.78% | 1.16% | 1.57% | 1.96% |
| Vulcan | 0.69% | 0.77% | 1.02% | 1.36% | 2.01% |
| Wallace | 0.54% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 1.10% | 1.60% |
| Wilson | 0.53% | 0.68% | 0.82% | 1.04% | 1.31% |
| Cornell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Menominee County, Michigan
When examining property taxes in Menominee County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Menominee County assessing authority estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Menominee County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Menominee County.
For example, the median tax bill in Menominee County is $1,361, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Menominee at $1,709 and Nadeau at $665. Bark River has the highest median home price at $177,600.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Menominee County, Michigan
Source: Ownwell
$60,200
$118,900
$177,600
Median Menominee County Market Value
$110,600
Median Michigan Market Value
$213,740
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Menominee County, Michigan
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bark River | $61,760 | $104,700 | $177,600 | $237,650 | $304,380 |
| Carney | $38,960 | $70,250 | $110,000 | $169,000 | $234,900 |
| Cedar River | $46,340 | $88,800 | $154,900 | $239,300 | $380,300 |
| Daggett | $27,520 | $63,000 | $102,800 | $166,200 | $233,800 |
| Harris | $51,500 | $70,500 | $102,700 | $153,750 | $252,900 |
| Hermansville | $41,800 | $66,000 | $97,300 | $148,350 | $204,260 |
| Ingalls | $37,300 | $65,850 | $106,200 | $171,150 | $230,680 |
| Menominee | $58,200 | $80,800 | $112,200 | $181,050 | $279,200 |
| Nadeau | $20,560 | $38,400 | $60,200 | $100,400 | $169,160 |
| Perronville | $38,880 | $66,800 | $94,000 | $140,650 | $197,980 |
| Powers | $26,100 | $59,950 | $95,200 | $145,250 | $203,600 |
| Spalding | $25,000 | $51,700 | $74,700 | $115,850 | $159,560 |
| Stephenson | $28,920 | $65,000 | $98,000 | $161,000 | $252,920 |
| Vulcan | $48,200 | $79,300 | $109,600 | $163,500 | $240,040 |
| Wallace | $52,000 | $100,650 | $163,200 | $225,150 | $296,100 |
| Wilson | $45,400 | $85,100 | $145,200 | $199,100 | $262,000 |
| Cornell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Menominee County, Michigan
Property tax bills in Menominee County are based on a home’s assessed value, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate to determine the amount owed. The assessed value is tied to the market value of the property, so changes in home value can affect the tax bill from year to year. Local taxing authorities use this revenue to fund services that homeowners rely on, which is why the bill can vary across the county even for similar homes.
For a county with a median home price of $110,600, property tax bills can differ widely depending on location and assessment details. The 25th percentile tax bill is $829, while the 75th percentile is $2,073 and the 90th percentile reaches $3,040. That means some homeowners pay well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400, while others pay close to or above it. In Menominee, the highest median tax bill is $1,709 in Menominee, while the lowest median tax bill is $665 in Nadeau.
Median Menominee County Tax Bill
$1,361
Median Michigan Tax Bill
$2,084
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Menominee County, Michigan
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bark River | $485 | $860 | $1,312 | $1,918 | $2,547 |
| Carney | $381 | $644 | $1,068 | $1,692 | $2,447 |
| Cedar River | $538 | $878 | $1,561 | $2,833 | $4,175 |
| Daggett | $291 | $625 | $1,111 | $1,722 | $2,589 |
| Harris | $488 | $700 | $953 | $1,503 | $2,023 |
| Hermansville | $403 | $654 | $989 | $1,572 | $2,133 |
| Ingalls | $349 | $564 | $928 | $1,350 | $1,982 |
| Menominee | $716 | $1,152 | $1,709 | $2,448 | $3,630 |
| Nadeau | $233 | $383 | $665 | $1,178 | $2,029 |
| Perronville | $362 | $653 | $1,099 | $1,789 | $2,532 |
| Powers | $303 | $642 | $1,128 | $1,812 | $2,494 |
| Spalding | $289 | $531 | $926 | $1,392 | $2,017 |
| Stephenson | $286 | $579 | $1,160 | $1,852 | $2,787 |
| Vulcan | $569 | $853 | $1,242 | $1,929 | $2,549 |
| Wallace | $571 | $887 | $1,330 | $1,880 | $2,818 |
| Wilson | $435 | $747 | $1,161 | $1,701 | $2,322 |
| Cornell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 9 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Menominee Tax Assessor | |
| Website | bsaonline.com |