Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/Minnesota

Minnesota Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by County

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Minnesota homeowner paid $3,364 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.13% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.37% in Lake County to 1.42% in Clay County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.

  • Median Minnesota effective property tax rate: 1.13%
  • Median Minnesota home value: $304,400
  • Median Minnesota property tax bill: $3,364
  • Highest median bill: Hennepin County $4,551
  • Lowest median bill: Kittson County $399

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • County Rankings
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs

Minnesota Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.13%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$3,440

$3,192

How Property Taxes Work in Minnesota

In Minnesota, your county or city assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 100% of estimated market value. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.

The Minnesota Department of Revenue oversees property tax administration in Minnesota and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.

Property Tax Bills in Minnesota

Source: Ownwell

$399

$2,475

$4,551

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Minnesota Effective Property Tax Rate

1.13%

Median Minnesota Home Value

$304,400

Median Minnesota Tax Bill

$3,364

Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:

  1. 1

    Assessed Value

    A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.

  2. 2

    Exemptions

    Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.

  3. 3

    Tax Rates

    Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.

Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Minnesota.

Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes

Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
1.Hennepin County$4,551
2.Washington County$4,446
3.Carver County$4,376
4.Ramsey County$4,324
5.Scott County$4,196

Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills

RankCountyMedian Tax Bill
83.Lake County$781
84.Traverse County$736
85.Lake of the Woods County$720
86.McLeod County$466
87.Kittson County$399

10 of 87 Minnesota counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Clay County has the highest median effective rate at 1.42%, and Lake County has the lowest at 0.37%.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by County

RankCountyMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1Hennepin County1.26%$355,200$4,551$3,414$6,246$9,163
2Washington County1.17%$386,900$4,446$3,204$6,022$7,808
3Carver County1.09%$422,800$4,376$3,216$6,198$8,342
4Ramsey County1.34%$322,400$4,324$3,412$5,598$7,590
5Scott County1.01%$414,500$4,196$3,142$5,490$7,172
6Dakota County1.09%$356,900$3,930$2,852$5,162$6,570
7Sherburne County1.13%$345,600$3,760$2,894$4,762$5,942
8Chisago County1.13%$330,600$3,612$2,270$4,750$6,154
9Wright County1.07%$347,900$3,598$2,752$4,680$5,816
10Anoka County1.04%$339,700$3,580$2,836$4,502$5,747
11Olmsted County1.21%$292,500$3,532$2,672$4,998$6,908
12Rice County1.09%$322,300$3,428$2,204$4,950$6,738
13Clay County1.42%$241,100$3,368$2,482$4,618$6,332
14Le Sueur County1.14%$290,800$3,268$2,368$4,532$5,858
15Dodge County1.14%$312,300$3,198$2,329$4,288$5,452
16Nicollet County1.19%$277,600$3,182$2,278$4,304$5,913
17Goodhue County1.23%$282,400$3,114$2,094$4,346$5,874
18Stearns County1.07%$287,600$3,022$2,062$4,154$5,676
19Isanti County0.96%$293,000$2,978$1,802$3,906$4,822
20Steele County1.28%$260,100$2,970$1,992$4,128$5,420
21Blue Earth County1.05%$266,600$2,792$1,896$3,858$5,334
22Kandiyohi County1.12%$239,700$2,698$1,794$4,067$5,882
23Benton County1.03%$264,250$2,693$1,534$3,696$4,804
24Carlton County1.10%$225,600$2,682$1,602$3,818$5,150
25Mille Lacs County1.06%$243,400$2,650$1,526$3,646$4,750
26Houston County1.08%$252,400$2,646$1,780$3,722$5,078
27Wabasha County1.19%$231,800$2,594$1,480$3,640$4,928
28Waseca County1.31%$209,300$2,538$1,792$3,500$4,672
29Douglas County0.84%$289,600$2,466$1,386$3,714$5,416
30Sibley County0.79%$277,450$2,426$1,460$3,664$5,297
31Polk County1.23%$212,900$2,412$1,516$3,564$5,058
32Cook County0.69%$340,300$2,338$1,238$3,900$5,931
33Kanabec County1.11%$209,200$2,266$1,028$3,350$4,288
34Pope County0.74%$275,300$2,264$1,470$3,362$4,877
35Meeker County0.93%$237,700$2,248$1,270$3,484$4,819
36Winona County1.00%$217,300$2,174$1,496$3,156$4,532
37Pennington County1.20%$177,700$2,123$993$3,211$4,550
38Brown County1.23%$183,600$2,044$1,086$2,996$4,299
39Fillmore County1.07%$193,600$2,034$1,188$3,092$4,400
40Beltrami County0.97%$191,300$2,032$918$3,130$4,436
41Mower County1.16%$162,000$1,918$1,164$3,044$4,574
42Becker County0.62%$287,700$1,896$976$3,032$4,920
43Nobles County1.18%$171,500$1,886$1,166$2,940$4,178
43Roseau County1.01%$181,300$1,886$1,053$2,918$4,120
45Chippewa County1.38%$138,850$1,862$1,115$2,980$4,344
46Morrison County0.80%$233,800$1,856$756$2,954$4,064
46St. Louis County1.21%$153,800$1,856$646$3,346$5,054
48Lyon County1.18%$166,950$1,840$966$2,806$3,908
49Freeborn County1.05%$168,300$1,774$996$2,886$4,446
49Otter Tail County0.67%$246,100$1,774$806$2,898$4,295
51Martin County1.17%$158,500$1,768$1,016$3,016$4,822
52Watonwan County1.09%$169,500$1,762$1,032$2,788$4,172
53Lac qui Parle County0.91%$161,000$1,746$963$2,928$4,376
54Hubbard County0.68%$228,600$1,732$748$2,824$4,206
55Grant County0.90%$170,100$1,718$936$2,744$3,902
56Todd County0.91%$213,500$1,706$852$2,756$4,020
57Renville County1.32%$154,800$1,692$998$2,780$4,188
58Crow Wing County0.61%$276,950$1,666$580$3,324$5,910
59Wadena County0.93%$168,200$1,626$824$2,522$3,496
60Jackson County0.99%$175,150$1,623$918$2,600$4,021
61Yellow Medicine County1.18%$150,700$1,594$924$2,660$4,064
62Rock County0.97%$181,800$1,590$847$2,480$3,524
63Cottonwood County1.40%$118,000$1,556$834$2,562$3,734
64Itasca County0.91%$185,800$1,544$718$2,714$4,375
65Wilkin County0.93%$173,900$1,536$852$2,426$3,633
66Cass County0.50%$291,500$1,518$792$2,584$4,438
67Red Lake County1.20%$140,050$1,501$765$2,727$3,924
68Pine County0.74%$190,400$1,484$444$2,564$3,598
69Swift County1.17%$131,000$1,470$760$2,432$3,960
70Stevens County1.18%$129,350$1,466$882$2,518$3,756
71Redwood County1.27%$125,800$1,428$776$2,390$3,592
72Lincoln County0.53%$263,800$1,396$652$2,428$3,717
73Mahnomen County0.97%$148,000$1,388$804$2,192$3,350
74Murray County0.83%$190,700$1,376$682$2,424$3,684
75Faribault County1.37%$103,000$1,356$724$2,226$3,324
76Big Stone County1.01%$118,550$1,104$464$2,102$3,291
77Pipestone County1.17%$86,200$1,076$636$1,785$3,627
78Norman County1.08%$101,600$1,024$522$1,686$2,357
79Aitkin County0.53%$205,000$980$372$1,828$2,754
80Marshall County0.88%$120,600$954$364$1,716$2,662
81Clearwater County0.59%$153,850$950$498$1,538$2,210
82Koochiching County0.91%$106,800$948$464$1,764$2,918
83Lake County0.37%$228,000$781$429$1,440$2,488
84Traverse County1.39%$66,350$736$371$1,374$2,576
85Lake of the Woods County0.77%$88,800$720$225$1,528$2,476
86McLeod County1.37%$29,800$466$227$814$2,434
87Kittson County1.14%$38,150$399$136$926$1,560

Source: Ownwell

How Ownwell Can Help in Minnesota

The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.

  1. 1

    Appeal packet

    Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.

  2. 2

    Exemption filing

    Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.

  3. 3

    Bill reduction

    Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.

Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Minnesota

What is the average property tax rate in Minnesota?
The median effective property tax rate in Minnesota is 1.13% of a home's market value. On the median Minnesota home value of $304,400, that's about $3,440 per year. Rates range from 0.37% in Lake County to 1.42% in Clay County.
How are property taxes calculated in Minnesota?
Your property tax bill equals your home's taxable value (its assessed value minus any exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that taxes your property. Your county or city assessor sets the assessed value.
Which Minnesota county has the highest property taxes?
Hennepin County has the highest median property tax bill at $4,551. Clay County has the highest median effective rate at 1.42%.
Why did my property taxes go up?
Property taxes usually rise for one of two reasons: your assessed value increased, or a local taxing authority raised its rate. If your assessed value rose faster than your home's actual market value or that of similar properties near you, you may be able to appeal.
Can I appeal my property taxes in Minnesota?
Yes. Minnesota homeowners can appeal their assessed value with the local or county Board of Appeal and Equalization, usually within a set window after assessment notices are mailed. Successful appeals lower your assessed value, which lowers your tax bill.
What property tax exemptions are available in Minnesota?
The most common is the Homestead Market Value Exclusion for a primary residence. Many states also offer exemptions for seniors, veterans, surviving spouses, and homeowners with disabilities. Most exemptions require an application through your county or city assessor.
How can Ownwell help me save in Minnesota?
Ownwell can help you find and apply for property tax exemptions and lower other household bills. If our free appeal packet is available to you, you can download it and file on your own.
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews