Buchanan County, Missouri Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Buchanan County, Missouri
Median Buchanan County effective property tax rate: 1.36%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Buchanan County home value: $73,190
Median annual Buchanan County tax bill: $985, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Buchanan County calculated?
Property taxes in Buchanan County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Buchanan County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Buchanan County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Buchanan County, Missouri Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.36%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$995
$924
How Does the Buchanan County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Buchanan County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Buchanan County's median effective tax rate of 1.36% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone. Buchanan County's median effective tax rate is higher than Missouri's 1.25% median rate and above the national median property tax rate of 1.02%.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Buchanan County's median property tax bill is $985, with Edgerton at $2,044 and Rushville at $764.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Buchanan County.
Property Tax Rates Across Buchanan County, Missouri
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Buchanan County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Buchanan County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Buchanan County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Missouri or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Buchanan County's median effective rate stands at 1.36%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Buchanan County, the highest rate is found in Edgerton at 1.40%, while Dearborn has the lowest at 1.14%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Buchanan County Tax Rate
1.36%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Missouri Tax Rate
1.25%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Buchanan County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | 1.20% | 1.30% | 1.35% | 1.41% | 1.41% |
| Dearborn | 1.02% | 1.11% | 1.14% | 1.23% | 1.29% |
| De Kalb | 1.06% | 1.16% | 1.21% | 1.40% | 1.40% |
| Easton | 0.99% | 1.11% | 1.25% | 1.37% | 1.48% |
| Edgerton | 1.21% | 1.33% | 1.40% | 1.42% | 1.42% |
| Faucett | 1.11% | 1.21% | 1.29% | 1.31% | 1.31% |
| Gower | 1.18% | 1.27% | 1.36% | 1.38% | 1.42% |
| Rushville | 1.11% | 1.21% | 1.24% | 1.33% | 1.38% |
| Saint Joseph | 1.33% | 1.35% | 1.36% | 1.37% | 1.38% |
| Stewartsville | 1.24% | 1.31% | 1.33% | 1.38% | 1.38% |
| Clarksdale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cosby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Buchanan County, Missouri
When examining property taxes in Buchanan County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Buchanan County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Buchanan County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Buchanan County.
For example, the median tax bill in Buchanan County is $985, well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Edgerton has the highest median home price at $166,145.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Buchanan County, Missouri
Source: Ownwell
$47,200
$106,673
$166,145
Median Buchanan County Market Value
$73,190
Median Missouri Market Value
$136,526
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Buchanan County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $49,530 | $82,805 | $121,500 | $163,790 | $235,674 |
| Dearborn | $56,860 | $85,370 | $122,710 | $166,350 | $241,236 |
| De Kalb | $39,966 | $60,000 | $101,160 | $160,090 | $230,724 |
| Easton | $41,125 | $67,320 | $122,490 | $177,880 | $260,030 |
| Edgerton | $64,820 | $96,535 | $166,145 | $207,048 | $316,125 |
| Faucett | $42,140 | $72,745 | $122,335 | $175,860 | $242,754 |
| Gower | $49,837 | $96,472 | $143,160 | $187,925 | $247,516 |
| Rushville | $20,223 | $34,212 | $62,155 | $99,392 | $160,513 |
| Saint Joseph | $26,522 | $41,560 | $70,490 | $117,030 | $181,058 |
| Stewartsville | $58,121 | $74,235 | $129,940 | $207,432 | $264,316 |
| Clarksdale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cosby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Buchanan County, Missouri
Property tax bills in Buchanan County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local taxing authorities apply their tax rates to that assessed value to determine the final bill, so the amount a homeowner pays can vary widely depending on where the property is located and how it is classified.
For many homeowners, the bill reflects both the home’s value and the mix of local services funded by property taxes. In Buchanan County, the median home price is $73,190, while tax bills range from $580 at the 25th percentile to $1,631 at the 75th percentile. At the higher end, the 90th percentile reaches $2,466. The highest median tax bill is $2,044 in Edgerton, while Rushville has the lowest median tax bill at $764.
Compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400, many Buchanan County homeowners pay less, but bills can still feel significant relative to home values.
Median Buchanan County Tax Bill
$985
Median Missouri Tax Bill
$1,684
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Buchanan County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $630 | $1,070 | $1,612 | $2,172 | $3,095 |
| Dearborn | $646 | $978 | $1,398 | $1,919 | $2,752 |
| De Kalb | $537 | $774 | $1,211 | $1,849 | $2,707 |
| Easton | $508 | $845 | $1,400 | $2,063 | $3,167 |
| Edgerton | $887 | $1,180 | $2,044 | $2,919 | $4,404 |
| Faucett | $530 | $883 | $1,512 | $2,181 | $2,978 |
| Gower | $696 | $1,189 | $1,807 | $2,450 | $3,315 |
| Rushville | $256 | $440 | $764 | $1,277 | $1,889 |
| Saint Joseph | $362 | $567 | $953 | $1,574 | $2,417 |
| Stewartsville | $771 | $962 | $1,710 | $2,964 | $3,400 |
| Clarksdale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cosby | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | July 13 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Buchanan Tax Assessor | |
| Website | buchananmo.devnetwedge.com |