Cass County, Missouri Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Cass County, Missouri
Median Cass County effective property tax rate: 1.42%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Cass County home value: $173,975
Median annual Cass County tax bill: $2,546, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Cass County calculated?
Property taxes in Cass County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Cass County or another part of Cass County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Cass County, Missouri Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.42%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,470
$2,293
How Does the Cass County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Cass County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Cass County's median effective tax rate of 1.42% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Cass County's median property tax bill of $2,546 is higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and $146 above Missouri's median bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Cass County.
Property Tax Rates Across Cass County, Missouri
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Cass County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Cass County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Cass County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Missouri or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Cass County's median effective rate stands at 1.42%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Cass County, the highest rate is found in Lake Winnebago at 1.62%, while Creighton has the lowest at 1.16%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Cass County Tax Rate
1.42%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Missouri Tax Rate
1.25%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Cass County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie | 1.10% | 1.20% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% |
| Belton | 1.23% | 1.56% | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.57% |
| Cleveland | 1.20% | 1.29% | 1.38% | 1.39% | 1.42% |
| Creighton | 0.99% | 1.09% | 1.16% | 1.32% | 1.32% |
| Drexel | 1.13% | 1.22% | 1.37% | 1.37% | 1.37% |
| East Lynne | 1.45% | 1.48% | 1.48% | 1.48% | 1.48% |
| Freeman | 1.32% | 1.39% | 1.42% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Garden City | 1.06% | 1.13% | 1.21% | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| Greenwood | 1.24% | 1.59% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.62% |
| Harrisonville | 1.27% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.30% | 1.38% |
| Kingsville | 1.06% | 1.12% | 1.19% | 1.28% | 1.32% |
| Lake Winnebago | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.62% |
| Lees Summit | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% |
| Peculiar | 1.31% | 1.33% | 1.50% | 1.50% | 1.50% |
| Pleasant Hill | 1.14% | 1.15% | 1.37% | 1.37% | 1.37% |
| Raymore | 1.51% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% | 1.55% |
| Strasburg | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% |
| Village Of Loch Lloyd | 1.22% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Adrian | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holden | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lone Jack | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stilwell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Cass County, Missouri
When examining property taxes in Cass County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Cass County assessment office estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Cass County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Cass County.
For example, the median tax bill in Cass County is $2,546, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Lake Winnebago has the highest median home price at $724,690.
Median Cass County Market Value
$173,975
Median Missouri Market Value
$136,526
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Cass County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie | $60,979 | $86,892 | $118,500 | $172,482 | $213,240 |
| Belton | $42,740 | $85,420 | $137,510 | $194,100 | $272,098 |
| Cleveland | $65,094 | $115,240 | $176,220 | $243,975 | $320,246 |
| Creighton | $34,256 | $63,058 | $104,675 | $157,370 | $225,293 |
| Drexel | $52,206 | $80,490 | $122,100 | $183,078 | $256,917 |
| East Lynne | $31,668 | $52,550 | $86,100 | $106,920 | $131,088 |
| Freeman | $35,388 | $65,410 | $115,080 | $210,090 | $288,236 |
| Garden City | $46,265 | $79,542 | $119,820 | $166,432 | $238,543 |
| Greenwood | $209,240 | $268,440 | $344,340 | $494,746 | $702,038 |
| Harrisonville | $68,752 | $103,920 | $144,835 | $200,212 | $288,836 |
| Kingsville | $101,470 | $122,415 | $163,130 | $254,890 | $391,580 |
| Lake Winnebago | $338,698 | $598,432 | $724,690 | $862,102 | $1,077,757 |
| Lees Summit | $240,613 | $272,115 | $325,395 | $405,140 | $502,977 |
| Peculiar | $107,940 | $145,800 | $188,090 | $241,740 | $310,580 |
| Pleasant Hill | $78,446 | $120,845 | $188,410 | $264,900 | $350,630 |
| Raymore | $138,868 | $168,580 | $213,850 | $279,310 | $366,658 |
| Strasburg | $21,465 | $40,892 | $59,310 | $92,122 | $144,705 |
| Village Of Loch Lloyd | $410,478 | $558,825 | $697,320 | $883,145 | $1,145,970 |
| Adrian | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holden | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lone Jack | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stilwell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Cass County, Missouri
Property tax bills in Cass County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing authorities. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which can raise or lower the tax bill. Homeowners in Cass County should also expect differences based on where they live within the county, since local levies can vary by city and district.
With a median home price of $173,975, many homeowners see bills that fall below the highest amounts in the county, but costs can still vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,688, the 75th percentile is $3,612, and the 90th percentile reaches $4,923. That range shows how property taxes can affect household budgets differently from one home to another. For some homeowners, a higher assessed value can mean a much larger annual bill, making it important to understand how local assessments and tax rates work.
Median Cass County Tax Bill
$2,546
Median Missouri Tax Bill
$1,684
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Cass County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archie | $769 | $1,084 | $1,501 | $2,164 | $2,622 |
| Belton | $1,208 | $1,620 | $2,282 | $3,041 | $4,127 |
| Cleveland | $889 | $1,551 | $2,336 | $3,231 | $4,224 |
| Creighton | $407 | $786 | $1,259 | $1,757 | $2,436 |
| Drexel | $693 | $1,066 | $1,585 | $2,316 | $3,281 |
| East Lynne | $487 | $775 | $1,277 | $1,615 | $1,944 |
| Freeman | $512 | $982 | $1,640 | $2,842 | $4,044 |
| Garden City | $679 | $1,020 | $1,495 | $2,009 | $2,780 |
| Greenwood | $3,067 | $3,843 | $5,452 | $7,625 | $11,170 |
| Harrisonville | $980 | $1,372 | $1,905 | $2,635 | $3,779 |
| Kingsville | $1,200 | $1,432 | $1,994 | $2,808 | $4,382 |
| Lake Winnebago | $5,415 | $9,703 | $11,728 | $13,978 | $17,474 |
| Lees Summit | $3,211 | $3,630 | $4,332 | $5,354 | $6,569 |
| Peculiar | $1,551 | $2,035 | $2,631 | $3,418 | $4,355 |
| Pleasant Hill | $1,064 | $1,608 | $2,445 | $3,451 | $4,446 |
| Raymore | $2,107 | $2,574 | $3,257 | $4,301 | $5,527 |
| Strasburg | $321 | $609 | $884 | $1,373 | $2,158 |
| Village Of Loch Lloyd | $5,022 | $6,849 | $8,519 | $10,879 | $14,666 |
| Adrian | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holden | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Lone Jack | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stilwell | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | July 13 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Cass Tax Assessor | |
| Website | cass.missouriassessors.com |