Henry County, Missouri Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Henry County, Missouri
Median Henry County effective property tax rate: 0.94%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Henry County home value: $37,400
Median annual Henry County tax bill: $374, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Henry County calculated?
Property taxes in Henry County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
How do Henry County property taxes compare with Missouri? Henry County’s median property tax rate is 0.94%, which is lower than Missouri’s median rate of 1.25%. The median annual tax bill is also much lower than the state median by $2,026.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Henry County or another part of Henry County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Henry County, Missouri Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.94%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$352
$326
How Does the Henry County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Henry County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Henry County's median effective tax rate of 0.94% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Henry County’s median effective tax rate is lower than Missouri’s 1.25% state median and the median tax bill is $374, which is $2,026 lower than the state median tax bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Henry County.
Property Tax Rates Across Henry County, Missouri
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Henry County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Henry County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Henry County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Missouri or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Henry County's median effective rate stands at 0.94%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Henry County, the highest rate is found in Montrose at 1.27%, while Calhoun has the lowest at 0.86%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Henry County Tax Rate
0.94%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Missouri Tax Rate
1.25%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Henry County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blairstown | 0.77% | 0.86% | 0.89% | 1.42% | 1.43% |
| Calhoun | 0.68% | 0.80% | 0.86% | 1.05% | 1.05% |
| Chilhowee | 0.63% | 0.78% | 0.91% | 0.92% | 0.92% |
| Clinton | 0.73% | 0.74% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.94% |
| Creighton | 1.07% | 1.11% | 1.17% | 1.21% | 1.22% |
| Deepwater | 0.88% | 0.90% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 1.08% |
| Montrose | 0.84% | 0.96% | 1.27% | 1.27% | 1.27% |
| Urich | 0.95% | 1.07% | 1.15% | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| Windsor | 0.76% | 0.83% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 1.00% |
| Leeton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Henry County, Missouri
When examining property taxes in Henry County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Henry County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
The median tax bill in Henry County is $374, well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Creighton showing the highest median home price at $60,900.
Median Henry County Market Value
$37,400
Median Missouri Market Value
$136,526
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Henry County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blairstown | $4,260 | $11,300 | $35,200 | $98,400 | $193,940 |
| Calhoun | $5,540 | $10,700 | $28,600 | $68,900 | $127,420 |
| Chilhowee | $23,200 | $36,600 | $54,500 | $65,500 | $101,100 |
| Clinton | $9,100 | $18,900 | $46,200 | $148,300 | $219,400 |
| Creighton | $29,920 | $46,050 | $60,900 | $121,900 | $179,120 |
| Deepwater | $9,190 | $17,800 | $34,000 | $55,575 | $97,010 |
| Montrose | $5,190 | $10,525 | $23,550 | $45,775 | $82,320 |
| Urich | $5,060 | $9,400 | $30,500 | $72,900 | $139,820 |
| Windsor | $6,440 | $12,100 | $27,600 | $70,500 | $123,260 |
| Leeton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Henry County, Missouri
Property tax bills in Henry County, Missouri are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local taxing authorities apply the county’s tax rates to that assessed value to determine the final bill, so two homes with similar market values can still be taxed differently if their assessments differ. The amount a homeowner owes is shaped by the property’s value, the local tax rate, and any exemptions or special levies that apply.
For homeowners, this means a higher assessment can lead to a larger bill, while a lower assessment can reduce what is owed. In Henry County, the median home price is $37,400, and tax bills vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $166, while the 75th percentile is $808 and the 90th percentile reaches $1,805. Median tax bills also vary by city, from $255 in Windsor to $745 in Creighton.
Median Henry County Tax Bill
$374
Median Missouri Tax Bill
$1,684
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Henry County, Missouri
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blairstown | $50 | $140 | $428 | $920 | $2,007 |
| Calhoun | $51 | $106 | $265 | $555 | $797 |
| Chilhowee | $215 | $300 | $504 | $591 | $634 |
| Clinton | $94 | $230 | $500 | $1,523 | $2,204 |
| Creighton | $398 | $587 | $745 | $1,492 | $2,270 |
| Deepwater | $91 | $167 | $327 | $535 | $915 |
| Montrose | $65 | $133 | $308 | $533 | $776 |
| Urich | $66 | $120 | $390 | $829 | $1,560 |
| Windsor | $67 | $123 | $255 | $609 | $1,180 |
| Leeton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | July 13 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Henry Tax Assessor | |
| Website | henry.integritygis.com |