In tax year 2026, the median Montana homeowner paid $2,559 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 0.78% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.36% in Madison County to 1.46% in Dawson County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Montana effective property tax rate: 0.78%
- Median Montana home value: $317,000
- Median Montana property tax bill: $2,559
- Highest median bill: Missoula County $4,658
- Lowest median bill: Carter County $411
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Montana
In Montana, your Montana Department of Revenue estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 100% of market value, reappraised every two years. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Montana Department of Revenue oversees property tax administration in Montana and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Montana Effective Property Tax Rate
0.78%
Median Montana Home Value
$317,000
Median Montana Tax Bill
$2,559
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Montana.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Missoula County | $4,658 |
| 2. | Gallatin County | $4,053 |
| 3. | Lewis and Clark County | $2,977 |
| 4. | Yellowstone County | $2,825 |
| 5. | Flathead County | $2,765 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 52. | Wheatland County | $653 |
| 53. | Prairie County | $630 |
| 54. | Fallon County | $589 |
| 55. | Wibaux County | $534 |
| 56. | Carter County | $411 |
5 of 56 Montana counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Dawson County has the highest median effective rate at 1.46%, and Madison County has the lowest at 0.36%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Missoula County | 1.15% | $412,400 | $4,658 | $3,296 | $6,011 | $7,698 |
| 2 | Gallatin County | 0.65% | $642,000 | $4,053 | $2,901 | $5,428 | $7,842 |
| 3 | Lewis and Clark County | 0.82% | $346,200 | $2,977 | $1,800 | $3,857 | $4,908 |
| 4 | Yellowstone County | 0.96% | $298,700 | $2,825 | $1,850 | $3,651 | $4,650 |
| 5 | Flathead County | 0.57% | $449,450 | $2,765 | $1,888 | $3,809 | $5,455 |
| 6 | Park County | 0.57% | $426,600 | $2,746 | $1,729 | $3,629 | $5,014 |
| 7 | Lake County | 0.69% | $342,000 | $2,710 | $1,626 | $4,213 | $6,496 |
| 8 | Jefferson County | 0.71% | $381,500 | $2,709 | $1,413 | $3,884 | $5,300 |
| 9 | Broadwater County | 0.72% | $342,900 | $2,614 | $1,424 | $3,406 | $4,287 |
| 10 | Cascade County | 1.01% | $239,000 | $2,379 | $1,524 | $3,103 | $4,168 |
| 11 | Silver Bow County | 1.07% | $211,100 | $2,274 | $1,525 | $3,079 | $3,975 |
| 12 | Ravalli County | 0.56% | $391,800 | $2,202 | $1,308 | $2,976 | $3,970 |
| 13 | Madison County | 0.36% | $492,632 | $2,147 | $1,364 | $4,234 | $22,108 |
| 14 | Beaverhead County | 0.67% | $268,900 | $2,138 | $1,209 | $2,874 | $3,838 |
| 15 | Stillwater County | 0.67% | $303,012 | $2,129 | $1,353 | $2,882 | $3,757 |
| 16 | Dawson County | 1.46% | $135,444 | $2,023 | $1,092 | $2,971 | $3,796 |
| 17 | Carbon County | 0.60% | $301,000 | $2,006 | $1,088 | $2,958 | $4,149 |
| 18 | Teton County | 0.90% | $214,900 | $1,992 | $1,197 | $2,906 | $4,222 |
| 19 | Granite County | 0.61% | $305,996 | $1,987 | $1,159 | $3,116 | $4,472 |
| 20 | Hill County | 1.22% | $159,738 | $1,922 | $998 | $2,622 | $3,557 |
| 21 | Custer County | 1.33% | $145,400 | $1,888 | $1,001 | $2,695 | $3,588 |
| 22 | Deer Lodge County | 1.01% | $190,400 | $1,869 | $1,192 | $2,768 | $3,818 |
| 23 | Sanders County | 0.67% | $247,308 | $1,847 | $957 | $2,650 | $3,503 |
| 24 | Sweet Grass County | 0.59% | $299,680 | $1,845 | $1,180 | $2,808 | $4,106 |
| 25 | Mineral County | 0.76% | $214,492 | $1,755 | $797 | $2,670 | $3,554 |
| 26 | Fergus County | 0.88% | $179,200 | $1,752 | $827 | $2,749 | $3,870 |
| 27 | Richland County | 0.94% | $177,509 | $1,705 | $897 | $2,534 | $3,269 |
| 28 | Blaine County | 1.25% | $131,430 | $1,559 | $671 | $2,497 | $3,468 |
| 29 | Pondera County | 0.88% | $171,300 | $1,531 | $715 | $2,358 | $3,205 |
| 30 | Meagher County | 0.72% | $188,100 | $1,439 | $644 | $2,357 | $3,456 |
| 31 | Chouteau County | 0.94% | $152,900 | $1,424 | $709 | $2,395 | $3,495 |
| 32 | Phillips County | 1.33% | $105,619 | $1,404 | $768 | $2,266 | $3,100 |
| 33 | Big Horn County | 1.23% | $100,700 | $1,375 | $585 | $2,255 | $3,431 |
| 34 | Powell County | 0.68% | $193,700 | $1,361 | $684 | $2,210 | $3,999 |
| 35 | Toole County | 1.27% | $109,300 | $1,358 | $657 | $2,349 | $3,398 |
| 36 | Lincoln County | 0.51% | $264,900 | $1,339 | $520 | $2,045 | $2,866 |
| 37 | Valley County | 1.31% | $104,722 | $1,308 | $360 | $2,418 | $3,206 |
| 38 | Sheridan County | 1.34% | $91,160 | $1,251 | $593 | $2,041 | $2,999 |
| 39 | Glacier County | 1.08% | $118,938 | $1,234 | $578 | $1,946 | $2,814 |
| 40 | Liberty County | 0.79% | $148,000 | $1,118 | $536 | $1,948 | $3,174 |
| 41 | McCone County | 1.00% | $95,270 | $1,028 | $486 | $1,780 | $2,556 |
| 42 | Rosebud County | 0.88% | $88,500 | $1,009 | $407 | $1,522 | $2,180 |
| 43 | Musselshell County | 0.77% | $107,300 | $990 | $499 | $1,478 | $2,029 |
| 44 | Roosevelt County | 1.05% | $76,600 | $974 | $495 | $1,570 | $2,184 |
| 45 | Daniels County | 1.20% | $84,400 | $970 | $402 | $1,674 | $2,382 |
| 46 | Treasure County | 0.90% | $88,950 | $923 | $410 | $1,619 | $2,677 |
| 47 | Garfield County | 0.74% | $97,578 | $920 | $370 | $1,507 | $2,152 |
| 48 | Golden Valley County | 0.71% | $102,846 | $754 | $277 | $1,459 | $2,501 |
| 49 | Judith Basin County | 0.60% | $106,500 | $716 | $138 | $1,492 | $2,477 |
| 50 | Powder River County | 0.67% | $87,722 | $695 | $297 | $1,198 | $1,746 |
| 51 | Petroleum County | 1.11% | $58,246 | $664 | $264 | $1,776 | $3,344 |
| 52 | Wheatland County | 0.73% | $93,500 | $653 | $288 | $1,122 | $1,667 |
| 53 | Prairie County | 1.03% | $64,400 | $630 | $218 | $1,143 | $1,967 |
| 54 | Fallon County | 0.58% | $120,300 | $589 | $275 | $941 | $1,311 |
| 55 | Wibaux County | 0.65% | $90,370 | $534 | $263 | $859 | $1,328 |
| 56 | Carter County | 0.42% | $74,600 | $411 | $212 | $672 | $1,093 |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Montana
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.