Lancaster County, Nebraska Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Lancaster County, Nebraska
Median Lancaster County effective property tax rate: 1.38%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Lancaster County home value: $245,100
Median annual Lancaster County tax bill: $3,364, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Lancaster County calculated?
Property taxes in Lancaster County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Lancaster County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Lincoln or another part of Lancaster County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Lancaster County, Nebraska Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.38%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,382
$3,139
How Does the Lancaster County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Lancaster County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Lancaster County's median effective tax rate of 1.38% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Lancaster County's median tax rate is higher than Nebraska's 1.39%?
Property Tax Rates Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Lancaster County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Lancaster County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Lancaster County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Nebraska or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Lancaster County's median effective rate stands at 1.38%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Lancaster County, the highest rate is found in Hallam at 1.49%, while Roca has the lowest at 0.92%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Lancaster County Tax Rate
1.38%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Nebraska Tax Rate
1.39%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | 0.76% | 0.93% | 0.94% | 0.94% | 0.94% |
| Bennet | 0.97% | 0.97% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% |
| Ceresco | 0.94% | 0.94% | 0.94% | 0.99% | 0.99% |
| Crete | 1.00% | 1.01% | 1.01% | 1.01% | 1.05% |
| Davey | 0.94% | 0.99% | 1.03% | 1.13% | 1.13% |
| Denton | 0.94% | 1.02% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.51% |
| Firth | 0.93% | 0.94% | 0.94% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Greenwood | 0.98% | 0.99% | 0.99% | 1.00% | 1.00% |
| Hallam | 1.04% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.62% |
| Hickman | 0.91% | 1.07% | 1.37% | 1.37% | 1.37% |
| Lincoln | 1.37% | 1.38% | 1.38% | 1.40% | 1.40% |
| Malcolm | 0.95% | 0.96% | 0.96% | 1.25% | 1.25% |
| Martell | 0.89% | 0.91% | 1.01% | 1.02% | 1.02% |
| Panama | 0.94% | 1.33% | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.34% |
| Raymond | 0.93% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.99% | 1.01% |
| Roca | 0.90% | 0.91% | 0.92% | 1.36% | 1.45% |
| Sprague | 0.82% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Valparaiso | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.98% |
| Walton | 0.97% | 0.97% | 0.98% | 0.99% | 1.00% |
| Waverly | 1.00% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% |
| Ashland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kramer | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pleasant Dale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rural | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilber | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
When examining property taxes in Lancaster County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Lancaster County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Lancaster County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of June.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Lancaster County.
For example, the median tax bill in Lancaster County is $3,364, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Walton at $5,578 and Sprague at $1,946. Walton also has the highest median home price at $548,500.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
Source: Ownwell
$164,200
$356,350
$548,500
Median Lancaster County Market Value
$245,100
Median Nebraska Market Value
$199,100
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $242,000 | $304,550 | $392,800 | $419,650 | $623,200 |
| Bennet | $71,500 | $169,400 | $269,900 | $398,700 | $545,440 |
| Ceresco | $282,100 | $353,700 | $467,800 | $518,300 | $658,200 |
| Crete | $156,740 | $318,300 | $454,700 | $548,500 | $673,380 |
| Davey | $138,750 | $203,025 | $333,200 | $423,575 | $555,920 |
| Denton | $167,480 | $301,950 | $458,100 | $568,050 | $681,340 |
| Firth | $141,200 | $193,725 | $329,700 | $472,450 | $565,700 |
| Greenwood | $305,040 | $341,950 | $374,900 | $411,000 | $476,960 |
| Hallam | $48,000 | $73,550 | $246,800 | $314,750 | $381,800 |
| Hickman | $68,000 | $206,100 | $313,800 | $405,400 | $517,800 |
| Lincoln | $142,300 | $188,100 | $244,500 | $336,200 | $452,200 |
| Malcolm | $165,260 | $213,125 | $329,450 | $461,275 | $559,120 |
| Martell | $150,900 | $231,725 | $382,200 | $464,300 | $569,020 |
| Panama | $124,700 | $164,025 | $229,500 | $285,250 | $348,050 |
| Raymond | $140,160 | $268,000 | $402,100 | $505,600 | $619,920 |
| Roca | $66,400 | $225,700 | $455,100 | $642,250 | $818,040 |
| Sprague | $105,260 | $139,250 | $177,700 | $222,250 | $254,760 |
| Valparaiso | $252,130 | $319,925 | $387,900 | $438,225 | $471,950 |
| Walton | $179,720 | $366,675 | $548,500 | $898,725 | $1,391,570 |
| Waverly | $174,180 | $223,450 | $294,100 | $356,950 | $411,110 |
| Ashland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kramer | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pleasant Dale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rural | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilber | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
Property tax bills in Lancaster County, Nebraska are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing authorities. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can also change, which affects the final bill homeowners receive. Local budgets for schools, cities, counties, and other public services all play a role in determining how much tax is owed.
For homeowners, this means a higher market value can lead to a larger property tax bill, while a lower assessed value may reduce it. In Lancaster County, the median home price is $245,100, and property tax bills vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $2,484, the 75th percentile is $4,651, and the 90th percentile reaches $6,115. Median tax bills also differ by city, from $1,946 in Sprague to $5,578 in Walton.
Median Lancaster County Tax Bill
$3,364
Median Nebraska Tax Bill
$2,896
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Lancaster County, Nebraska
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $1,753 | $2,718 | $3,194 | $3,926 | $5,803 |
| Bennet | $844 | $1,970 | $3,276 | $4,318 | $5,456 |
| Ceresco | $2,299 | $3,041 | $4,394 | $4,948 | $6,407 |
| Crete | $1,100 | $3,054 | $4,494 | $5,481 | $6,524 |
| Davey | $1,253 | $2,113 | $3,214 | $4,188 | $5,686 |
| Denton | $1,569 | $3,483 | $4,746 | $6,182 | $7,448 |
| Firth | $1,349 | $2,046 | $3,346 | $4,432 | $5,302 |
| Greenwood | $2,487 | $3,252 | $3,703 | $4,038 | $4,711 |
| Hallam | $778 | $839 | $3,276 | $4,403 | $5,095 |
| Hickman | $742 | $2,606 | $3,926 | $5,080 | $5,943 |
| Lincoln | $1,813 | $2,559 | $3,385 | $4,663 | $6,138 |
| Malcolm | $1,401 | $2,453 | $3,466 | $4,517 | $5,386 |
| Martell | $1,195 | $2,119 | $3,598 | $4,652 | $5,703 |
| Panama | $1,344 | $2,134 | $2,887 | $3,579 | $4,405 |
| Raymond | $845 | $2,276 | $3,907 | $5,003 | $6,074 |
| Roca | $896 | $2,636 | $4,927 | $6,740 | $7,745 |
| Sprague | $813 | $1,454 | $1,946 | $2,416 | $2,735 |
| Valparaiso | $2,087 | $3,002 | $3,803 | $4,297 | $4,658 |
| Walton | $1,674 | $3,698 | $5,578 | $9,019 | $14,387 |
| Waverly | $1,861 | $2,839 | $3,733 | $4,535 | $5,199 |
| Ashland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Eagle | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Garland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Kramer | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pleasant Dale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rural | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wilber | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Lancaster Tax Assessor | |
| Website | orion.lancaster.ne.gov |