Pershing County, Nevada Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Pershing County, Nevada
Median Pershing County effective property tax rate: 1.19%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Pershing County home value: $82,169
Median annual Pershing County tax bill: $1,003, $1,397 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Pershing County calculated?
Property taxes in Pershing County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Pershing County or another part of Pershing County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Pershing County, Nevada Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.19%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$978
$907
How Does the Pershing County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Pershing County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Pershing County's median effective tax rate of 1.19% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Pershing County's median tax rate is higher than Nevada's 0.84% median rate, and the county's median tax bill of $1,003 is $1,397 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Pershing County.
Property Tax Rates Across Pershing County, Nevada
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Pershing County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Pershing County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Pershing County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Nevada or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Pershing County's median effective rate stands at 1.19%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Pershing County, the highest rate is found in Imlay at 1.27%, while Winnemucca has the lowest at 1.18%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pershing County Tax Rate
1.19%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Nevada Tax Rate
0.84%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Pershing County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imlay | 0.87% | 1.07% | 1.27% | 1.70% | 2.79% |
| Lovelock | 0.92% | 1.07% | 1.20% | 1.34% | 1.54% |
| Winnemucca | 0.90% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.58% | 2.16% |
| Grass Valley Nv | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Mill City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Oreana | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Unionville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pershing County, Nevada
When examining property taxes in Pershing County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Pershing County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Pershing County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of December.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Pershing County.
For example, the median tax bill in Pershing County is $1,003, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Lovelock has the highest median home price at $93,612.
Median Pershing County Market Value
$82,169
Median Nevada Market Value
$223,915
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pershing County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imlay | $9,789 | $18,835 | $39,221 | $92,033 | $174,262 |
| Lovelock | $34,199 | $59,247 | $93,612 | $151,286 | $213,723 |
| Winnemucca | $18,990 | $29,648 | $77,017 | $135,514 | $198,281 |
| Grass Valley Nv | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Mill City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Oreana | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Unionville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Pershing County, Nevada
Property tax bills in Pershing County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which can raise or lower the bill. Local taxing authorities also factor in budgets for services such as schools, roads, and public safety, so the final amount can vary from one area to another.
For homeowners, this means a lower-priced home does not always guarantee a low tax bill, and a higher-value home may face a larger one. In Pershing County, the median home price is $82,169, while the median tax bill in Lovelock is $1,135 and in Imlay it is $531. Many homeowners pay less than the national median property tax bill of $2,400, but the bill can still be a meaningful part of annual housing costs.
Median Pershing County Tax Bill
$1,003
Median Nevada Tax Bill
$1,923
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Pershing County, Nevada
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imlay | $193 | $366 | $531 | $1,032 | $1,826 |
| Lovelock | $388 | $766 | $1,135 | $1,708 | $2,295 |
| Winnemucca | $321 | $508 | $887 | $1,483 | $2,127 |
| Grass Valley Nv | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Mill City | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Oreana | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Unionville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | January 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Pershing Tax Assessor | |
| Website | pershingnv.devnetwedge.com |