Rockingham County, New Hampshire Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Median Rockingham County effective property tax rate: 1.76%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Rockingham County home value: $463,200
Median annual Rockingham County tax bill: $7,771, $5,371 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Rockingham County calculated?
Property taxes in Rockingham County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why do property taxes in Rockingham County matter? Because the county’s effective property tax rate is 1.76%, and the median annual tax bill is $7,771, both well above the national median. How does Rockingham County compare to the state? The county’s rate is slightly lower than the state median tax rate of 1.82%, while the state’s tax bill is also higher. Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Rockingham County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Rockingham County, New Hampshire Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.76%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$8,152
$7,565
How Does the Rockingham County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Rockingham County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Rockingham County's median effective tax rate of 1.76% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Rockingham County's median tax rate is slightly below New Hampshire's 1.82% median, but the county's $7,771 median tax bill is still well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Rockingham County.
Property Tax Rates Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Rockingham County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Rockingham County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Rockingham County's effective property tax rate to other counties in New Hampshire or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Rockingham County's median effective rate stands at 1.76%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Rockingham County, the highest rate is found in Fremont at 2.64%, while New Castle has the lowest at 0.54%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Rockingham County Tax Rate
1.76%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective New Hampshire Tax Rate
1.82%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% |
| Auburn | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.35% |
| Brentwood | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% |
| Candia | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% | 1.29% |
| Chester | 1.64% | 1.64% | 1.64% | 1.64% | 1.64% |
| Danville | 2.21% | 2.21% | 2.21% | 2.21% | 2.21% |
| Deerfield | 2.46% | 2.46% | 2.46% | 2.46% | 2.46% |
| Derry | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% | 1.87% |
| East Hampstead | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% |
| East Kingston | 1.38% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% |
| Epping | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% | 2.52% |
| Exeter | 1.78% | 1.78% | 1.78% | 1.78% | 1.78% |
| Fremont | 2.64% | 2.64% | 2.64% | 2.64% | 2.64% |
| Greenland | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.30% |
| Hampstead | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% | 1.85% |
| Hampton | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 1.23% |
| Hampton Falls | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% |
| Kensington | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% | 1.32% |
| Kingston | 1.66% | 1.66% | 1.66% | 1.66% | 1.66% |
| Londonderry | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% |
| Manchester | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.50% | 1.61% |
| New Castle | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.54% |
| Newfields | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% | 1.61% |
| Newington | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.79% |
| Newmarket | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% | 1.72% |
| Newton | 2.54% | 2.54% | 2.54% | 2.54% | 2.54% |
| North Hampton | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.28% | 1.28% |
| Northwood | 1.56% | 1.56% | 1.56% | 1.56% | 1.56% |
| Nottingham | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% |
| Plaistow | 2.07% | 2.07% | 2.07% | 2.07% | 2.07% |
| Portsmouth | 1.12% | 1.12% | 1.12% | 1.12% | 1.12% |
| Raymond | 2.19% | 2.19% | 2.19% | 2.19% | 2.19% |
| Rye | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% |
| Rye Beach | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.87% |
| Salem | 1.76% | 1.76% | 1.76% | 1.76% | 1.76% |
| Sandown | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.77% | 1.77% |
| Seabrook | 1.17% | 1.17% | 1.17% | 1.17% | 1.17% |
| South Hampton | 1.38% | 1.38% | 1.38% | 1.38% | 1.38% |
| Stratham | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.31% |
| West Nottingham | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% | 2.05% |
| Windham | 2.26% | 2.26% | 2.26% | 2.26% | 2.26% |
| Barrington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Salem | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
When examining property taxes in Rockingham County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Rockingham County assessing authority estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach mailboxes by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. In Rockingham County, the median tax bill is $7,771, well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Rye Beach posting the highest median home price at $1,828,500.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Source: Ownwell
$279,600
$1,054,050
$1,828,500
Median Rockingham County Market Value
$463,200
Median New Hampshire Market Value
$360,500
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson | $367,130 | $413,700 | $476,100 | $576,350 | $723,840 |
| Auburn | $330,240 | $432,625 | $544,550 | $715,175 | $844,300 |
| Brentwood | $270,700 | $323,950 | $414,545 | $488,700 | $561,840 |
| Candia | $374,590 | $443,250 | $520,996 | $619,000 | $724,070 |
| Chester | $399,860 | $461,450 | $555,500 | $673,500 | $767,370 |
| Danville | $70,400 | $247,325 | $343,050 | $418,875 | $488,600 |
| Deerfield | $235,080 | $290,100 | $352,500 | $416,500 | $512,342 |
| Derry | $204,800 | $331,500 | $437,600 | $529,400 | $641,520 |
| East Hampstead | $353,680 | $432,600 | $495,500 | $604,750 | $697,440 |
| East Kingston | $1,050 | $354,275 | $541,000 | $670,000 | $769,300 |
| Epping | $117,720 | $216,900 | $288,300 | $359,100 | $429,640 |
| Exeter | $136,400 | $276,200 | $497,300 | $634,900 | $834,860 |
| Fremont | $197,600 | $246,400 | $293,100 | $358,300 | $422,880 |
| Greenland | $394,720 | $497,475 | $698,750 | $921,625 | $1,189,290 |
| Hampstead | $10,830 | $328,950 | $516,650 | $637,900 | $757,050 |
| Hampton | $199,900 | $407,300 | $530,100 | $698,550 | $901,600 |
| Hampton Falls | $10,920 | $514,750 | $750,450 | $1,018,875 | $1,303,900 |
| Kensington | $504,940 | $590,800 | $711,728 | $912,275 | $1,112,530 |
| Kingston | $289,280 | $368,700 | $468,300 | $583,450 | $699,180 |
| Londonderry | $248,650 | $381,225 | $482,300 | $583,400 | $677,050 |
| Manchester | $339,090 | $358,575 | $393,400 | $443,750 | $516,890 |
| New Castle | $908,060 | $1,083,900 | $1,514,800 | $2,186,650 | $3,349,660 |
| Newfields | $384,770 | $504,650 | $652,100 | $837,600 | $978,480 |
| Newington | $609,300 | $734,850 | $953,300 | $1,237,950 | $1,589,850 |
| Newmarket | $213,700 | $371,250 | $471,500 | $587,250 | $724,800 |
| Newton | $236,800 | $284,900 | $337,000 | $389,425 | $457,000 |
| North Hampton | $151,300 | $419,225 | $589,800 | $942,950 | $1,348,220 |
| Northwood | $179,980 | $279,450 | $376,400 | $480,900 | $597,640 |
| Nottingham | $242,060 | $291,700 | $348,970 | $410,900 | $490,780 |
| Plaistow | $212,800 | $274,225 | $342,050 | $438,000 | $537,160 |
| Portsmouth | $340,960 | $497,600 | $698,300 | $1,026,400 | $1,395,840 |
| Raymond | $132,490 | $218,700 | $288,450 | $351,425 | $420,180 |
| Rye | $531,080 | $683,500 | $872,100 | $1,210,900 | $1,813,820 |
| Rye Beach | $1,039,460 | $1,352,550 | $1,828,500 | $2,550,150 | $3,733,100 |
| Salem | $164,200 | $346,100 | $415,500 | $527,775 | $664,400 |
| Sandown | $290,300 | $366,025 | $443,550 | $543,300 | $651,000 |
| Seabrook | $135,830 | $279,275 | $467,350 | $673,800 | $1,081,450 |
| South Hampton | $466,165 | $549,820 | $660,090 | $852,400 | $1,064,812 |
| Stratham | $352,010 | $560,975 | $730,350 | $899,300 | $1,113,500 |
| West Nottingham | $223,430 | $265,575 | $279,600 | $311,900 | $339,913 |
| Windham | $285,400 | $364,300 | $466,700 | $632,400 | $795,780 |
| Barrington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Salem | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Property tax bills in Rockingham County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by the taxing authorities. When a property is assessed at a higher market value, the tax bill is generally higher, while a lower assessed value can reduce what a homeowner owes. Local budgets, school funding, and municipal services all play a role in determining the final amount.
With a median home price of $463,200, many homeowners in the county face substantial property tax bills. The 25th percentile tax bill is $5,866, the 75th percentile is $10,069, and the 90th percentile reaches $12,829. These figures are well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400, showing how much location can affect costs.
Homeowners in higher-value areas may see especially large bills, while others may pay less depending on their property’s assessed value and local tax rates.
Median Rockingham County Tax Bill
$7,771
Median New Hampshire Tax Bill
$6,530
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Rockingham County, New Hampshire
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson | $4,780 | $5,371 | $6,164 | $7,466 | $9,392 |
| Auburn | $4,527 | $5,843 | $7,364 | $9,650 | $11,376 |
| Brentwood | $6,812 | $8,148 | $10,410 | $12,276 | $14,081 |
| Candia | $4,871 | $5,728 | $6,746 | $7,991 | $9,412 |
| Chester | $6,545 | $7,550 | $9,090 | $11,018 | $12,554 |
| Danville | $1,560 | $5,483 | $7,590 | $9,262 | $10,795 |
| Deerfield | $5,771 | $7,115 | $8,673 | $10,235 | $12,558 |
| Derry | $3,945 | $6,214 | $8,190 | $9,895 | $12,005 |
| East Hampstead | $6,835 | $8,082 | $9,266 | $11,222 | $12,931 |
| East Kingston | $206 | $6,941 | $8,860 | $10,867 | $12,525 |
| Epping | $2,977 | $5,472 | $7,274 | $9,060 | $10,840 |
| Exeter | $2,471 | $4,958 | $8,847 | $11,377 | $14,905 |
| Fremont | $5,211 | $6,498 | $7,729 | $9,448 | $11,151 |
| Greenland | $5,135 | $6,464 | $9,079 | $11,972 | $15,450 |
| Hampstead | $280 | $6,209 | $9,600 | $11,850 | $14,083 |
| Hampton | $2,463 | $5,018 | $6,535 | $8,607 | $11,110 |
| Hampton Falls | $156 | $7,371 | $10,746 | $14,591 | $18,672 |
| Kensington | $6,684 | $7,814 | $9,423 | $12,051 | $14,697 |
| Kingston | $4,807 | $6,124 | $7,778 | $9,691 | $11,614 |
| Londonderry | $4,013 | $6,155 | $7,784 | $9,416 | $10,928 |
| Manchester | $4,567 | $4,830 | $5,366 | $6,421 | $8,079 |
| New Castle | $4,910 | $5,848 | $8,172 | $11,862 | $18,068 |
| Newfields | $6,191 | $8,120 | $10,492 | $13,477 | $15,744 |
| Newington | $4,802 | $5,791 | $7,512 | $9,755 | $12,528 |
| Newmarket | $3,676 | $6,391 | $8,112 | $10,101 | $12,467 |
| Newton | $6,003 | $7,223 | $8,530 | $9,840 | $11,566 |
| North Hampton | $1,984 | $5,409 | $7,592 | $12,138 | $17,260 |
| Northwood | $2,802 | $4,351 | $5,865 | $7,490 | $9,305 |
| Nottingham | $4,956 | $5,968 | $7,141 | $8,407 | $10,042 |
| Plaistow | $4,409 | $5,682 | $7,087 | $9,075 | $11,130 |
| Portsmouth | $3,807 | $5,561 | $7,797 | $11,457 | $15,573 |
| Raymond | $2,910 | $4,794 | $6,322 | $7,700 | $9,200 |
| Rye | $4,611 | $5,923 | $7,553 | $10,486 | $15,708 |
| Rye Beach | $9,001 | $11,713 | $15,835 | $22,084 | $32,329 |
| Salem | $2,890 | $6,091 | $7,315 | $9,296 | $11,701 |
| Sandown | $5,150 | $6,488 | $7,862 | $9,627 | $11,538 |
| Seabrook | $1,592 | $3,273 | $5,478 | $7,897 | $12,708 |
| South Hampton | $6,433 | $7,587 | $9,109 | $11,764 | $14,694 |
| Stratham | $4,624 | $7,363 | $9,583 | $11,801 | $14,610 |
| West Nottingham | $4,571 | $5,434 | $5,720 | $6,381 | $6,954 |
| Windham | $6,461 | $8,248 | $10,566 | $14,318 | $18,015 |
| Barrington | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Salem | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Rockingham Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.nhdeeds.org |