Torrance County, New Mexico Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Torrance County, New Mexico
Median Torrance County effective property tax rate: 0.80%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Torrance County home value: $20,012
Median annual Torrance County tax bill: $157, $2,243 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Torrance County calculated?
Property taxes in Torrance County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Torrance County or another part of Torrance County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Torrance County, New Mexico Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.8%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$160
$149
How Does the Torrance County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Torrance County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Torrance County's median effective tax rate of 0.80% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Torrance County's median tax rate is lower than New Mexico's 0.85% and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. The county's median property tax bill is $157, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and $2,243 lower than the state median.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Torrance County.
Property Tax Rates Across Torrance County, New Mexico
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Torrance County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Torrance County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Torrance County's effective property tax rate to other counties in New Mexico or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Torrance County's median effective rate stands at 0.80%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Torrance County, the highest rate is found in Willard at 0.80%, while Corona has the lowest at 0.66%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Torrance County Tax Rate
0.80%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective New Mexico Tax Rate
0.85%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Torrance County, New Mexico
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarvale | 0.65% | 0.67% | 0.68% | 0.70% | 0.80% |
| Corona | 0.65% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.68% | 0.69% |
| Edgewood | 0.64% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.83% |
| Encino | 0.68% | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.74% |
| Estancia | 0.63% | 0.71% | 0.72% | 0.79% | 0.80% |
| Mcintosh | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.83% |
| Moriarty | 0.66% | 0.79% | 0.80% | 0.82% | 0.86% |
| Mountainair | 0.64% | 0.66% | 0.68% | 0.80% | 0.80% |
| Torreon | 0.65% | 0.66% | 0.67% | 0.74% | 0.74% |
| Willard | 0.70% | 0.73% | 0.80% | 0.89% | 0.92% |
| Clines Corners | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tajique | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Torrance County, New Mexico
When examining property taxes in Torrance County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Torrance County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Torrance County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Torrance County is $157, well below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills vary across the county, with Corona at $753 and Moriarty at $148.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Torrance County, New Mexico
Source: Ownwell
$18,704
$63,710
$108,716
Median Torrance County Market Value
$20,012
Median New Mexico Market Value
$129,686
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Torrance County, New Mexico
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarvale | $44,609 | $55,941 | $86,474 | $231,855 | $326,291 |
| Corona | $47,386 | $56,956 | $108,716 | $170,354 | $190,850 |
| Edgewood | $4,735 | $8,911 | $21,788 | $60,615 | $117,754 |
| Encino | $15,302 | $35,101 | $66,880 | $90,930 | $150,119 |
| Estancia | $4,296 | $8,827 | $25,809 | $73,068 | $148,207 |
| Mcintosh | $3,902 | $6,652 | $35,560 | $96,391 | $106,058 |
| Moriarty | $4,341 | $8,066 | $18,704 | $51,196 | $104,941 |
| Mountainair | $9,320 | $24,234 | $45,934 | $131,027 | $218,597 |
| Torreon | $25,034 | $47,298 | $83,276 | $238,846 | $265,454 |
| Willard | $1,753 | $6,320 | $19,716 | $50,691 | $75,120 |
| Clines Corners | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tajique | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Torrance County, New Mexico
Property tax bills in Torrance County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate, not the market price alone. The assessed value is determined by the county and is used to calculate what a homeowner owes each year. Factors such as the property’s characteristics, location, and any applicable exemptions can affect the final bill.
For homeowners, this means a lower assessed value generally leads to a lower tax bill, while a higher assessed value can increase annual costs. In Torrance County, tax bills vary widely, with the 25th percentile at $65 and the 75th percentile at $441, showing how different property values and assessments can affect what residents pay. The highest median tax bill in the county is $753.00 in Corona, while the lowest is $148.00 in Moriarty.
Median Torrance County Tax Bill
$157
Median New Mexico Tax Bill
$1,249
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Torrance County, New Mexico
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedarvale | $305 | $379 | $598 | $1,590 | $2,442 |
| Corona | $310 | $368 | $753 | $1,122 | $1,289 |
| Edgewood | $34 | $70 | $186 | $487 | $950 |
| Encino | $124 | $238 | $444 | $633 | $1,093 |
| Estancia | $30 | $65 | $198 | $560 | $1,169 |
| Mcintosh | $29 | $56 | $278 | $676 | $769 |
| Moriarty | $33 | $64 | $148 | $422 | $878 |
| Mountainair | $57 | $157 | $323 | $954 | $1,470 |
| Torreon | $103 | $316 | $623 | $1,734 | $1,864 |
| Willard | $16 | $61 | $162 | $455 | $656 |
| Clines Corners | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Tajique | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Torrance Tax Assessor | |
| Website | torrancecountynm-assessor.tylerhost.net |