Services

Markets

Company

Resources

Pricing

Sign Up
🇺🇸

EN

Home
/US Property Taxes
/New York
/Oneida County

Oneida County Property Taxes: Rates and Bills by City

$774 avg. annual savings
No Upfront Costs
You only pay if we save

In tax year 2026, the median Oneida County homeowner paid $2,021 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.29% of market value, compared with 1.90% statewide. New York's median bill is among the highest in the country, driven by high home values and school taxes.

In Oneida County, rates range from 0.49% in Lee Center to 2.72% in Sylvan Beach.

  • Median Oneida County effective property tax rate: 1.29%
  • Median Oneida County home value: $152,381
  • Median Oneida County property tax bill: $2,021

Last Updated October 26, 2026

  • Property Tax Calculator
  • Overview
  • Rates and Bills
  • FAQs
  • Find Your City

Oneida County Property Tax Calculator

$100,000

$1,500,000

$3,000,000

Median Effective Tax Rate

1.29%

Estimate Property Tax Bill

$1,966

$1,824

How Property Taxes Work in Oneida County

In Oneida County, property is assessed by your city or town assessor (except in Nassau County and New York City, which operate centralized assessment systems). Many municipalities assess at a fraction of market value rather than 100%, so New York State publishes an equalization rate for each town or city to make values comparable.

Your bill combines county, town or city, school district, and special district taxes. School taxes make up the largest share of most bills. Local tax levy growth is generally capped at 2% or inflation, whichever is lower, though voters and local boards can override it.

Property Tax Bills in Oneida County

Source: Ownwell

$589

$2,586

$4,583

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.

Median Oneida County Effective Property Tax Rate

1.29%

Median Oneida County Home Value

$152,381

Median Oneida County Tax Bill

$2,021

What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?

Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because New York municipalities assess at different fractions of market value, the effective rate is the only fair way to compare bills across Oneida County and the state.

Property Tax Rates and Bills by City

RankCityMedian Effective Tax RateMedian Home ValueMedian Tax Bill25th % Bill75th % Bill90th % Bill
1New Hartford2.41%$206,038$4,583$3,061$7,312$11,029
2Westmoreland1.92%$187,500$3,574$2,237$4,632$6,007
3Rome2.46%$137,315$3,329$1,686$4,697$5,838
4Sylvan Beach2.72%$155,556$3,229$1,862$5,059$8,033
5Canastota1.09%$284,021$3,084$2,292$3,747$4,448
6Sherrill1.43%$185,934$2,601$2,029$3,461$4,458
7Vernon1.61%$179,237$2,576$1,731$3,725$5,311
8Utica2.04%$126,829$2,521$1,680$3,562$4,667
9Sauquoit1.09%$222,881$2,469$1,793$3,634$4,942
10Cassville1.26%$174,619$2,452$1,543$3,504$5,115
11Vernon Center1.40%$185,278$2,401$1,384$3,608$5,238
12Bridgewater2.17%$118,443$2,341$1,373$3,116$4,507
13New York Mills1.46%$158,302$2,284$1,608$3,559$4,613
14Verona1.37%$166,667$2,210$1,516$3,152$4,379
15Madison0.77%$283,333$2,030$1,195$2,471$3,081
16Cleveland1.04%$178,194$1,999$1,102$3,399$4,668
17Poland0.70%$272,251$1,916$1,419$3,080$3,936
18Oriskany1.21%$185,714$1,877$1,395$2,367$2,960
19Durhamville1.27%$149,667$1,853$1,117$2,648$3,864
20Clinton0.75%$231,579$1,840$1,390$2,721$4,000
21Blossvale1.04%$162,778$1,691$1,108$2,462$3,483
22Clark Mills1.05%$154,177$1,684$1,315$2,138$3,226
23Yorkville1.17%$151,190$1,681$1,323$1,943$2,249
24Clayville0.96%$156,902$1,669$970$2,607$3,837
25Verona Beach1.30%$120,833$1,625$1,204$2,443$3,721
26Oneida0.73%$176,695$1,526$1,025$2,594$3,860
27Munnsville0.64%$227,306$1,425$1,056$1,937$3,254
28North Bay1.04%$121,250$1,423$1,194$1,697$2,796
29Westdale1.26%$91,880$1,391$707$1,969$2,911
30Holland Patent0.69%$183,170$1,364$949$1,904$2,545
31Deansboro0.70%$187,895$1,346$970$1,910$3,120
32Whitesboro0.69%$190,476$1,344$997$1,944$2,764
33Marcy0.71%$183,019$1,271$1,009$1,743$2,462
34Barneveld0.63%$195,652$1,262$892$1,924$2,588
35Waterville0.73%$146,478$1,259$869$1,754$2,590
36Camden1.04%$128,794$1,248$738$1,869$2,668
37Oriskany Falls0.76%$161,389$1,205$759$1,848$2,784
38Stittville0.71%$152,413$1,166$920$1,701$2,632
39Westernville0.71%$145,000$1,099$746$1,692$2,428
40Chadwicks0.77%$141,509$1,093$874$1,666$2,946
41Ava0.65%$166,986$1,045$541$1,699$2,761
42Alder Creek0.51%$191,667$977$660$1,268$1,559
43Taberg1.18%$90,000$975$517$1,447$2,075
44Remsen0.61%$135,714$970$570$1,496$2,316
45Boonville0.51%$125,000$882$568$1,218$1,724
46West Leyden0.52%$161,622$845$457$1,280$1,392
47Prospect0.69%$113,043$823$645$1,050$1,332
48Woodgate0.49%$170,000$816$481$1,643$2,519
49Hinckley0.63%$113,043$768$555$1,213$2,121
50Lee Center0.49%$151,659$767$479$1,119$1,580
51Forestport0.49%$115,000$589$318$1,137$1,873
—Franklin SpringsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SangerfieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—SteubenN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
—West WinfieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Ownwell

How to Grieve Your Property Taxes in Oneida County

In New York, an assessment appeal is called a grievance. You can grieve if your assessment exceeds your home's market value, exceeds similar homes nearby, or if you were denied an exemption.

  1. 1

    Review your assessment notice

    Most towns publish a tentative assessment roll on May 1 (May 1 across most of New York; January in Nassau County and New York City). Review your home's taxable value and property details.

  2. 2

    File a grievance

    File Form RP-524 with your Board of Assessment Review (BOR) by Grievance Day (the fourth Tuesday in May). In most of New York, Grievance Day is the fourth Tuesday in May (the third Tuesday in June in Suffolk and Westchester; March 1 in Nassau County; March 15 for Class 1 homes in NYC).

  3. 3

    Review and decision

    The board reviews evidence from you and your city or town assessor, such as comparable sales or an appraisal, and issues a determination.

  4. 4

    Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR)

    Owners of one- to three-family homes who disagree with the decision can file for SCAR, a low-cost hearing before an independent hearing officer, usually within 30 days of the final assessment roll.

  5. 5

    Further appeal

    Owners of commercial properties or homeowners seeking further review can file an Article 7 petition in state Supreme Court.

New York Property Tax Exemptions

The School Tax Relief (STAR) program is the most common form of property tax relief in New York. New homeowners receive STAR as a state credit check or direct deposit rather than an exemption on their bill, while Enhanced STAR provides a larger benefit for income-eligible seniors.

New York also offers local options for seniors with limited incomes, veterans, and people with disabilities. File exemptions with your city or town assessor, usually by the taxable status date (March 1, which is March 1 in most towns; January 2 in Nassau County; January 5 in NYC), per NYS Department of Taxation and Finance guidelines.

Key Dates

DateWhat Happens
March 1Taxable status date; exemption applications due (March 1 in most NY towns)
May 1Tentative assessment roll published (May 1 in most NY towns)
Grievance Day (the fourth Tuesday in May)Grievance deadline / Grievance Day
July 1Final assessment roll filed (July 1 in most NY towns)
30 days after final rollSmall Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) filing deadline
September to JanuarySchool, town, and county tax bills due (varies by municipality)

Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Oneida County

What is the average property tax rate in Oneida County?
The median effective property tax rate in Oneida County is 1.29% of a home's market value. On the median Oneida County home value of $152,381, that's about $1,966 per year. Rates range from 0.49% in Lee Center to 2.72% in Sylvan Beach.
Which city in Oneida County has the highest and lowest property taxes?
Sylvan Beach has the highest median effective property tax rate in the county at 2.72%, while Lee Center has the lowest effective rate at 0.49%.
Why are property taxes so high in Oneida County?
New York relies heavily on local property taxes to fund public schools, and many communities have high property values. Bills also combine multiple taxing layers, including your county, town or city, school district, and special districts like fire and library services.
When is the property tax grievance deadline in Oneida County?
The grievance deadline is Grievance Day (the fourth Tuesday in May). For most New York towns, Grievance Day is the fourth Tuesday in May. In Suffolk and Westchester counties, it is typically the third Tuesday in June; in Nassau County, it is March 1; and in New York City, it is March 15 for one- to three-family homes.
What is the STAR exemption in New York?
STAR reduces school taxes on a primary residence. Basic STAR is available to most homeowners earning under the state income limit, while Enhanced STAR provides an increased benefit for qualifying seniors 65 and older.
What is SCAR in Oneida County?
Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) is an affordable appeal process for owners of one- to three-family homes who disagree with their Board of Assessment Review grievance determination. An independent hearing officer reviews the case.
Is it worth grieving property taxes in Oneida County?
Yes. If your assessment exceeds your home's true market value or is higher than comparable properties in your town, grieving your assessment can meaningfully lower your property tax bill.

Find Your City

A

Alder CreekAva

B

BarneveldBlossvaleBoonvilleBridgewater

C

CamdenCanastotaCassvilleChadwicksClark MillsClayvilleClevelandClinton

D

DeansboroDurhamville

F

Forestport

H

HinckleyHolland Patent

L

Lee Center

M

MadisonMarcyMunnsville

N

New HartfordNew York MillsNorth Bay

O

OneidaOriskanyOriskany Falls

P

PolandProspect

R

RemsenRome

S

SauquoitSherrillStittvilleSylvan Beach

T

Taberg

U

Utica

V

VernonVernon CenterVeronaVerona Beach

W

WatervilleWest LeydenWestdaleWesternvilleWestmorelandWhitesboroWoodgate

Y

Yorkville
Property Tax Appeals Property Tax Exemptions Commercial Tax Appeals Tax Bill Payments Ownwell Energy Home Insurance Bill Reduction Talk to Tax Expert
Residential Single Family Rentals Commercial
California Colorado Florida Georgia Illinois New York Pennsylvania Texas Washington
About Pricing Careers Become a Partner
2025 Texas Results Ownwell Comparisons Blog Case Studies Property Tax Insights Property Tax Trends Testimonials Templates Glossary Cancel Non-Ownwell Service
Help Center FAQs
Help Center FAQs

Percent of customers who received a reduction on at least one appeal in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Average savings of customers who saved on at least one property in 2025 as of 12/31/2025

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | GLBA | Accessibility | Disclosures

Your Privacy Choices

© 2026 Ownwell, Inc. All rights reserved.

🇺🇸 English

🇲🇽 Español

4.7

Based on 3,000+ reviews