Morton County, North Dakota Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Morton County, North Dakota
Median Morton County effective property tax rate: 1.26%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Morton County home value: $25,718
Median annual Morton County tax bill: $317, $2,083 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Morton County calculated?
Property taxes in Morton County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why is Morton County’s property tax rate important? Because the 1.26% effective rate is higher than the national median and also higher than the state median tax rate of 1.20%.
What does a lower tax bill mean for homeowners? Morton County’s median annual tax bill of $317 is far below the national median, which can make local ownership costs more manageable.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Morton County or another part of Morton County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Morton County, North Dakota Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.26%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$324
$301
How Does the Morton County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Morton County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Morton County's median effective tax rate of 1.26% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Morton County’s median tax rate is higher than the state median tax rate of 1.20%, and the county’s median tax bill is $317, compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Morton County.
Property Tax Rates Across Morton County, North Dakota
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Morton County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Morton County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Morton County's effective property tax rate to other counties in North Dakota or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Morton County's median effective rate stands at 1.26%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Morton County, the highest rate is found in Hebron at 1.98%, while New Salem has the lowest at 1.09%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Morton County Tax Rate
1.26%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective North Dakota Tax Rate
1.20%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Morton County, North Dakota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Ullin | 0.86% | 1.31% | 1.63% | 1.96% | 2.83% |
| Hebron | 1.23% | 1.59% | 1.98% | 2.62% | 4.86% |
| Mandan | 1.04% | 1.25% | 1.26% | 1.31% | 1.60% |
| New Salem | 1.08% | 1.09% | 1.09% | 1.15% | 1.15% |
| Almont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Flasher | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fort Rice | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Huff | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saint Anthony | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Solen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Morton County, North Dakota
When examining property taxes in Morton County, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Morton County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Morton County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They’ll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Morton County is $317, far below the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills vary widely across the county, with Hebron showing the highest median home price at $47,350 and the highest median tax bill at $1,147.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Morton County, North Dakota
Source: Ownwell
$25,718
$36,534
$47,350
Median Morton County Market Value
$25,718
Median North Dakota Market Value
$244,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Morton County, North Dakota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Ullin | $17,940 | $24,909 | $46,100 | $58,600 | $80,960 |
| Hebron | $6,663 | $16,396 | $47,350 | $84,300 | $172,780 |
| Mandan | $6,786 | $9,918 | $25,718 | $171,500 | $260,340 |
| New Salem | $9,857 | $12,764 | $25,718 | $78,800 | $102,660 |
| Almont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Flasher | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fort Rice | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Huff | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saint Anthony | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Solen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Morton County, North Dakota
Property tax bills in Morton County are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. The assessed value is then used to determine how much tax a homeowner owes, so changes in market value can directly affect the final bill. Factors such as location, property characteristics, and local taxing needs all play a role in the amount billed.
With a median home price of $25,718, Morton County homeowners can see very different outcomes depending on where they live and how their property is assessed. The county’s tax bills range widely, with the 25th percentile at $126 and the 75th percentile at $1,842, while the 90th percentile reaches $3,166. That spread shows how property tax bills can vary significantly from one homeowner to another.
For many homeowners, a higher assessed value means a higher tax bill, which can make annual housing costs less predictable.
Median Morton County Tax Bill
$317
Median North Dakota Tax Bill
$2,769
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Morton County, North Dakota
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Ullin | $254 | $507 | $714 | $1,095 | $1,301 |
| Hebron | $217 | $439 | $1,147 | $1,533 | $2,514 |
| Mandan | $88 | $126 | $304 | $1,976 | $3,212 |
| New Salem | $120 | $140 | $265 | $921 | $1,114 |
| Almont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Flasher | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fort Rice | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Huff | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Saint Anthony | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Solen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 6 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Morton Tax Assessor | |
| Website | itax.tylerapp.com |