Linn County, Oregon Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Linn County, Oregon
Median Linn County effective property tax rate: 0.84%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Linn County home value: $386,800
Median annual Linn County tax bill: $3,267, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Linn County calculated?
Property taxes in Linn County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Linn County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Linn County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Linn County, Oregon Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.84%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,249
$3,015
How Does the Linn County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Linn County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Linn County's median effective tax rate of 0.84% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone. Linn County's 0.84% median effective tax rate is lower than the 0.87% state median and well below the 1.02% national median property tax rate.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Linn County's median property tax bill of $3,267 is $867 lower than the state median, while Corvallis has the highest median bill at $4,261 and Idanha has the lowest at $1,228.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Linn County.
Property Tax Rates Across Linn County, Oregon
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Linn County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Linn County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Linn County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Oregon or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Linn County's median effective rate stands at 0.84%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Linn County, the highest rate is found in ALBANY at 0.97%, while SCIO has the lowest at 0.49%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Linn County Tax Rate
0.84%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Oregon Tax Rate
0.87%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Linn County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | 0.67% | 0.82% | 0.97% | 1.06% | 1.15% |
| Brownsville | 0.34% | 0.47% | 0.69% | 0.89% | 1.04% |
| Cascadia | 0.38% | 0.51% | 0.60% | 0.70% | 0.78% |
| Corvallis | 0.47% | 0.61% | 0.79% | 0.91% | 0.98% |
| Crabtree | 0.42% | 0.53% | 0.62% | 0.69% | 0.75% |
| Crawfordsville | 0.38% | 0.48% | 0.63% | 0.74% | 0.83% |
| Foster | 0.42% | 0.54% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 0.91% |
| Gates | 0.40% | 0.47% | 0.60% | 0.71% | 0.79% |
| Halsey | 0.24% | 0.38% | 0.64% | 0.80% | 0.89% |
| Harrisburg | 0.45% | 0.66% | 0.83% | 0.96% | 1.08% |
| Idanha | 0.49% | 0.60% | 0.68% | 0.87% | 1.04% |
| Jefferson | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.50% | 0.59% | 1.00% |
| Lebanon | 0.44% | 0.60% | 0.79% | 0.98% | 1.13% |
| Lyons | 0.43% | 0.53% | 0.65% | 0.76% | 0.85% |
| Mill City | 0.56% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 0.87% | 0.96% |
| Scio | 0.26% | 0.36% | 0.49% | 0.64% | 0.81% |
| Shedd | 0.26% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 0.59% | 0.68% |
| Stayton | 0.31% | 0.41% | 0.53% | 0.66% | 0.74% |
| Sweet Home | 0.48% | 0.62% | 0.86% | 1.17% | 1.34% |
| Tangent | 0.39% | 0.54% | 0.70% | 0.81% | 0.88% |
| Mckenzie Bridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sisters | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Springfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Linn County, Oregon
When examining property taxes in Linn County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Linn County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Linn County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of October.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Linn County.
For example, the median tax bill in Linn County is $3,267, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Corvallis at $4,261 and Idanha at $1,228. Jefferson has the highest median home price at $703,850.
Median Linn County Market Value
$386,800
Median Oregon Market Value
$450,850
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Linn County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $217,853 | $332,565 | $396,535 | $488,310 | $618,010 |
| Brownsville | $161,703 | $321,172 | $425,995 | $569,568 | $776,314 |
| Cascadia | $140,368 | $171,470 | $247,990 | $329,300 | $454,882 |
| Corvallis | $62,863 | $147,018 | $508,460 | $653,928 | $814,874 |
| Crabtree | $140,736 | $275,450 | $376,950 | $496,590 | $582,590 |
| Crawfordsville | $31,520 | $122,290 | $228,510 | $339,930 | $449,410 |
| Foster | $108,577 | $222,915 | $391,565 | $561,455 | $703,671 |
| Gates | $124,170 | $294,890 | $457,690 | $621,170 | $743,365 |
| Halsey | $177,155 | $305,415 | $384,655 | $636,508 | $1,328,100 |
| Harrisburg | $66,924 | $318,320 | $387,050 | $522,165 | $802,990 |
| Idanha | $21,200 | $82,200 | $184,070 | $290,730 | $371,480 |
| Jefferson | $67,540 | $344,010 | $703,850 | $1,055,490 | $2,312,550 |
| Lebanon | $146,316 | $295,690 | $375,360 | $511,735 | $687,442 |
| Lyons | $131,082 | $305,380 | $434,510 | $561,430 | $684,874 |
| Mill City | $173,688 | $238,015 | $331,150 | $433,645 | $554,576 |
| Scio | $86,982 | $345,915 | $529,360 | $725,330 | $930,341 |
| Shedd | $135,495 | $315,035 | $540,055 | $733,768 | $1,060,860 |
| Stayton | $120,075 | $430,385 | $630,915 | $786,278 | $919,923 |
| Sweet Home | $60,470 | $233,360 | $324,100 | $432,530 | $590,760 |
| Tangent | $73,692 | $113,890 | $448,320 | $610,075 | $852,820 |
| Mckenzie Bridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sisters | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Springfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Linn County, Oregon
Property tax bills in Linn County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change as well, which can raise or lower the tax bill. Local taxing districts, such as schools and public services, also affect the final amount homeowners owe.
For a home with a median market value of $386,800, the property tax bill can vary widely depending on location and assessment details. The county’s tax bills range from $2,046 at the 25th percentile to $4,312 at the 75th percentile, with the 90th percentile reaching $5,370. Corvallis has the highest median tax bill at $4,261, while Idanha has the lowest at $1,228.
For homeowners, this means two similar homes can have very different tax bills. Understanding how assessed value and local rates work is important because even small changes can significantly affect annual property taxes.
Median Linn County Tax Bill
$3,267
Median Oregon Tax Bill
$3,806
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Linn County, Oregon
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $1,543 | $2,963 | $3,844 | $4,690 | $5,601 |
| Brownsville | $835 | $1,686 | $2,803 | $4,033 | $5,224 |
| Cascadia | $488 | $899 | $1,458 | $1,939 | $2,851 |
| Corvallis | $408 | $828 | $4,261 | $5,367 | $6,547 |
| Crabtree | $847 | $1,380 | $2,170 | $3,132 | $3,976 |
| Crawfordsville | $284 | $678 | $1,243 | $2,269 | $3,250 |
| Foster | $516 | $1,393 | $2,335 | $3,869 | $5,178 |
| Gates | $769 | $1,421 | $2,685 | $3,750 | $4,528 |
| Halsey | $892 | $1,851 | $2,470 | $3,364 | $4,414 |
| Harrisburg | $633 | $2,243 | $3,185 | $4,236 | $5,443 |
| Idanha | $193 | $607 | $1,228 | $1,741 | $2,431 |
| Jefferson | $466 | $1,821 | $2,814 | $4,676 | $9,453 |
| Lebanon | $953 | $2,015 | $3,038 | $4,016 | $5,119 |
| Lyons | $738 | $1,672 | $2,750 | $3,811 | $4,888 |
| Mill City | $1,122 | $1,694 | $2,555 | $3,602 | $4,608 |
| Scio | $482 | $1,329 | $2,384 | $3,512 | $4,775 |
| Shedd | $714 | $1,388 | $2,317 | $3,573 | $4,834 |
| Stayton | $662 | $1,708 | $3,039 | $4,404 | $5,682 |
| Sweet Home | $493 | $1,607 | $2,690 | $3,947 | $5,116 |
| Tangent | $443 | $830 | $2,732 | $4,087 | $5,156 |
| Mckenzie Bridge | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sisters | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Springfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | December 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Linn Tax Assessor | |
| Website | lc-helionweb.co.linn.or.us |