West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island Property Taxes
Property Taxes in West Greenwich, Rhode Island
Median West Greenwich, Rhode Island effective property tax rate: 1.60%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Rhode Island state median of 1.45%.
Median West Greenwich, Rhode Island home value: $450,200
Median annual West Greenwich, Rhode Island tax bill: $7,259, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Kent calculated?
Property taxes in West Greenwich, Rhode Island are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding West Greenwich's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in West Greenwich, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.6%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$7,203
$6,684
How Does the West Greenwich Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this West Greenwich property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies West Greenwich's median effective tax rate of 1.60% — based on actual property records in Kent County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessor uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies West Greenwich's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within West Greenwich: rates range from 1.60% in 02817 to 1.60% in 02817, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across West Greenwich.
About West Greenwich Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in West Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
West Greenwich’s median effective property tax rate of 1.60% is higher than the Rhode Island state median of 1.45% and higher than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Kent County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the town.
Property tax rates are not uniform across West Greenwich. Homeowners in the 02817 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.60%, while those in the same ZIP also reflect the town’s median bill of $7,259. That is well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and higher than the Rhode Island state median bill by $4,859.
West Greenwich homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the Tax Assessor before the January 31, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare West Greenwich's effective property tax rate to other cities in Rhode Island and the median property tax rates in Rhode Island and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective West Greenwich Tax Rate
1.60%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kent County Tax Rate
1.45%
Median Effective Rhode Island Tax Rate
1.45%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02817 | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.60% | 1.60% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
When examining property taxes in West Greenwich, Rhode Island, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Kent County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Kent County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of the month when notices are sent.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in West Greenwich.
For example, the median home price in West Greenwich is $450,200, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 02817 has the highest median home price at $450,200.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
Source: Ownwell
$257,200
$408,600
$560,000
Median West Greenwich Market Value
$450,200
Median Kent County Market Value
$308,600
Median Rhode Island Market Value
$361,800
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02817 | $254,860 | $356,800 | $450,200 | $544,200 | $629,860 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
Property tax bills in West Greenwich are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by the municipality and county. When a property’s market value rises, its assessed value can also increase, which may lead to a higher tax bill. For a home with a median value of $450,200, the bill can vary widely depending on the assessment and the tax rate applied.
Homeowners in West Greenwich should expect property taxes to reflect both the value of the home and any local budget needs supported by property tax revenue. The 25th percentile tax bill is $5,726, while the 75th percentile tax bill is $8,776, showing how much bills can differ across properties. At the 90th percentile, the tax bill reaches $10,639. In ZIP code 02817, the median tax bill is $7,259. These property taxes can have a significant impact on monthly housing costs and long-term affordability for homeowners.
Property Tax Bills Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
Source: Ownwell
$4,332
$6,280
$8,228
Median West Greenwich Tax Bill
$7,259
Median Kent County Tax Bill
$4,768
Median Rhode Island Tax Bill
$5,086
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across West Greenwich, Kent County, Rhode Island
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02817 | $4,092 | $5,726 | $7,259 | $8,776 | $10,639 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | January 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Kent Tax Assessor | |
| Website | gis.vgsi.com |