Washington County, Rhode Island Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Washington County, Rhode Island
Median Washington County effective property tax rate: 1.10%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Washington County home value: $466,900
Median annual Washington County tax bill: $4,903, higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Washington County calculated?
Property taxes in Washington County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Washington County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in a Washington County city or another part of Washington County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Washington County’s median property tax rate is 1.10%, which is lower than the state median tax rate of 1.45%. The county’s median annual tax bill of $4,903 is also lower than the state median by $2,503.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Washington County, Rhode Island Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.1%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$5,136
$4,766
How Does the Washington County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Washington County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Washington County's median effective tax rate of 1.10% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Washington County's median effective tax rate is higher than Rhode Island's 1.45% state median tax rate? Actually, the county rate is lower than the state median, and the county's median property tax bill of $4,903 is $2,503 higher than the state median bill. That is also well above the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and national median property tax bill of $2,400.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Washington County.
Property Tax Rates Across Washington County, Rhode Island
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Washington County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Washington County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Washington County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Rhode Island or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Washington County's median effective rate stands at 1.10%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Washington County, the highest rate is found in Rockville at 1.51%, while Block Island has the lowest at 0.55%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Washington County Tax Rate
1.10%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Rhode Island Tax Rate
1.45%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Washington County, Rhode Island
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashaway | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Block Island | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.55% |
| Bradford | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Carolina | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| Charlestown | 0.58% | 0.58% | 0.58% | 0.58% | 0.58% |
| Exeter | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.15% |
| Hope Valley | 1.47% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Hopkinton | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Kenyon | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| Kingston | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Narragansett | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% |
| North Kingstown | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% |
| Richmond | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| Rockville | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% | 1.51% |
| Saunderstown | 0.65% | 0.66% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% |
| Shannock | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| South Kingstown | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Wakefield | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.11% |
| Westerly | 0.98% | 0.98% | 0.98% | 1.04% | 1.05% |
| West Kingston | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| Wood River Junction | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.51% |
| Wyoming | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
| Slocum | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Rhode Island
When examining property taxes in Washington County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Washington County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Washington County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Washington County.
For example, the median tax bill in Washington County is $4,903, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Block Island has the highest median home price at $1,183,600.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Rhode Island
Source: Ownwell
$136,500
$660,050
$1,183,600
Median Washington County Market Value
$466,900
Median Rhode Island Market Value
$361,800
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Washington County, Rhode Island
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashaway | $228,000 | $264,200 | $316,200 | $391,000 | $467,200 |
| Block Island | $549,420 | $824,725 | $1,183,600 | $1,570,400 | $2,167,580 |
| Bradford | $209,060 | $245,200 | $282,300 | $348,600 | $432,460 |
| Carolina | $296,800 | $340,500 | $398,700 | $488,850 | $582,000 |
| Charlestown | $294,900 | $405,525 | $549,000 | $845,675 | $1,469,520 |
| Exeter | $268,340 | $351,900 | $460,300 | $569,700 | $689,200 |
| Hope Valley | $248,690 | $297,725 | $363,900 | $447,400 | $526,980 |
| Hopkinton | $214,200 | $256,150 | $310,300 | $391,600 | $471,550 |
| Kenyon | $234,500 | $293,725 | $353,750 | $402,725 | $502,030 |
| Kingston | $329,800 | $382,525 | $442,050 | $530,675 | $623,090 |
| Narragansett | $263,400 | $512,200 | $698,200 | $953,700 | $1,427,480 |
| North Kingstown | $281,760 | $335,200 | $412,400 | $549,350 | $724,040 |
| Richmond | $131,460 | $159,700 | $340,200 | $572,800 | $632,020 |
| Rockville | $226,900 | $293,900 | $382,100 | $477,300 | $662,000 |
| Saunderstown | $391,580 | $482,625 | $600,050 | $764,400 | $1,014,360 |
| Shannock | $243,350 | $312,925 | $371,610 | $425,800 | $508,650 |
| South Kingstown | $111,180 | $120,600 | $136,500 | $172,900 | $232,220 |
| Wakefield | $261,110 | $349,800 | $460,900 | $610,500 | $865,500 |
| Westerly | $244,800 | $294,100 | $385,350 | $617,075 | $1,146,530 |
| West Kingston | $275,620 | $345,500 | $412,900 | $499,225 | $592,320 |
| Wood River Junction | $267,260 | $305,900 | $370,500 | $426,500 | $485,280 |
| Wyoming | $267,800 | $309,100 | $375,850 | $454,725 | $561,680 |
| Slocum | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Washington County, Rhode Island
Property tax bills in Washington County, Rhode Island are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property. The assessed value reflects what the home is worth for tax purposes, and that figure is then multiplied by the applicable rate to determine the annual bill. Factors such as location, home size, condition, and recent market trends can all influence the assessed value, which is why similar homes may receive different tax bills.
For homeowners, this means property taxes can vary widely even within the same county. The median home price is $466,900, and tax bills range from $1,508 in South Kingstown to $7,343 in Saunderstown. Across the county, the 25th percentile tax bill is $3,494, the 75th percentile is $6,776, and the 90th percentile is $9,669. Compared with the national median property tax rate of 1.02% and national median property tax bill of $2,400, many Washington County homeowners face a higher tax burden.
Median Washington County Tax Bill
$4,903
Median Rhode Island Tax Bill
$5,086
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Washington County, Rhode Island
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashaway | $3,434 | $3,979 | $4,762 | $5,888 | $7,036 |
| Block Island | $3,033 | $4,552 | $6,534 | $8,668 | $11,965 |
| Bradford | $2,105 | $2,535 | $3,100 | $4,232 | $6,181 |
| Carolina | $4,316 | $4,963 | $5,810 | $7,123 | $8,538 |
| Charlestown | $1,705 | $2,344 | $3,174 | $4,908 | $8,534 |
| Exeter | $3,083 | $4,043 | $5,289 | $6,547 | $7,919 |
| Hope Valley | $3,735 | $4,420 | $5,452 | $6,708 | $7,935 |
| Hopkinton | $3,226 | $3,858 | $4,673 | $5,898 | $7,101 |
| Kenyon | $3,379 | $4,269 | $5,088 | $5,908 | $7,365 |
| Kingston | $3,645 | $4,227 | $4,884 | $5,864 | $6,885 |
| Narragansett | $1,725 | $3,355 | $4,573 | $6,250 | $9,350 |
| North Kingstown | $4,042 | $4,807 | $5,914 | $7,881 | $10,390 |
| Richmond | $1,929 | $2,343 | $4,991 | $8,403 | $9,272 |
| Rockville | $3,417 | $4,426 | $5,754 | $7,188 | $9,970 |
| Saunderstown | $3,373 | $4,327 | $7,343 | $10,312 | $12,790 |
| Shannock | $3,383 | $4,418 | $5,410 | $6,200 | $7,462 |
| South Kingstown | $1,229 | $1,333 | $1,508 | $1,911 | $2,566 |
| Wakefield | $2,883 | $3,837 | $5,052 | $6,656 | $9,394 |
| Westerly | $2,509 | $3,020 | $3,918 | $6,127 | $11,362 |
| West Kingston | $3,166 | $4,294 | $5,487 | $6,642 | $7,721 |
| Wood River Junction | $3,948 | $4,535 | $5,447 | $6,293 | $7,119 |
| Wyoming | $3,929 | $4,536 | $5,514 | $6,684 | $8,240 |
| Slocum | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | July 1 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Washington Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.vgsi.com |