In tax year 2026, the median Tennessee homeowner paid $1,126 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 0.54% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.27% in McMinn County to 1.19% in Lake County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Tennessee effective property tax rate: 0.54%
- Median Tennessee home value: $213,900
- Median Tennessee property tax bill: $1,126
- Highest median bill: Williamson County $2,653
- Lowest median bill: Marion County $336
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Tennessee
In Tennessee, your county assessor of property estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 25% of appraised value for homes. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Tennessee Comptroller, Division of Property Assessments oversees property tax administration in Tennessee and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Tennessee Effective Property Tax Rate
0.54%
Median Tennessee Home Value
$213,900
Median Tennessee Tax Bill
$1,126
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Tennessee.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Williamson County | $2,653 |
| 2. | Davidson County | $2,375 |
| 3. | Montgomery County | $2,110 |
| 4. | Rutherford County | $1,901 |
| 5. | Robertson County | $1,503 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 91. | McNairy County | $455 |
| 92. | Hickman County | $393 |
| 93. | Hawkins County | $370 |
| 94. | Polk County | $345 |
| 95. | Marion County | $336 |
0 of 95 Tennessee counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Lake County has the highest median effective rate at 1.19%, and McMinn County has the lowest at 0.27%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson County | 0.54% | $495,400 | $2,653 | $1,568 | $3,596 | $4,919 |
| 2 | Davidson County | 0.81% | $296,200 | $2,375 | $1,788 | $3,478 | $5,546 |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 0.74% | $292,700 | $2,110 | $1,605 | $2,899 | $4,070 |
| 4 | Rutherford County | 0.60% | $323,200 | $1,901 | $1,486 | $2,527 | $3,175 |
| 5 | Robertson County | 0.45% | $307,400 | $1,503 | $1,069 | $2,084 | $2,750 |
| 6 | Sumner County | 0.36% | $412,600 | $1,462 | $1,063 | $2,015 | $2,679 |
| 7 | Wilson County | 0.48% | $290,900 | $1,448 | $1,013 | $1,937 | $2,442 |
| 8 | Cheatham County | 0.43% | $347,500 | $1,443 | $1,066 | $1,907 | $2,506 |
| 9 | Dickson County | 0.42% | $291,700 | $1,302 | $870 | $1,849 | $2,539 |
| 10 | Shelby County | 0.61% | $210,800 | $1,285 | $615 | $2,230 | $3,339 |
| 11 | Bedford County | 0.58% | $183,100 | $1,210 | $825 | $1,824 | $2,639 |
| 12 | Putnam County | 0.66% | $175,250 | $1,188 | $777 | $1,729 | $2,451 |
| 13 | Maury County | 0.48% | $252,450 | $1,187 | $773 | $1,765 | $2,990 |
| 14 | Marshall County | 0.45% | $220,100 | $1,148 | $779 | $1,634 | $2,230 |
| 15 | Moore County | 0.39% | $318,250 | $1,145 | $763 | $1,779 | $2,602 |
| 16 | Blount County | 0.40% | $294,800 | $1,135 | $733 | $1,591 | $2,314 |
| 17 | Knox County | 0.39% | $224,100 | $1,134 | $778 | $1,680 | $2,507 |
| 18 | Hamilton County | 0.56% | $197,300 | $1,128 | $752 | $1,676 | $2,394 |
| 19 | Franklin County | 0.50% | $215,300 | $1,121 | $684 | $1,818 | $2,970 |
| 20 | Trousdale County | 0.49% | $208,600 | $1,044 | $688 | $1,547 | $2,125 |
| 21 | Lincoln County | 0.47% | $214,800 | $1,032 | $723 | $1,534 | $2,192 |
| 22 | DeKalb County | 0.63% | $153,000 | $1,008 | $639 | $1,628 | $2,445 |
| 23 | Washington County | 0.43% | $229,500 | $971 | $563 | $1,449 | $2,141 |
| 24 | Humphreys County | 0.46% | $184,000 | $958 | $516 | $1,495 | $2,182 |
| 25 | Sequatchie County | 0.46% | $196,200 | $955 | $630 | $1,519 | $2,370 |
| 26 | Gibson County | 0.68% | $138,000 | $947 | $543 | $1,608 | $2,467 |
| 27 | Chester County | 0.51% | $186,800 | $938 | $547 | $1,442 | $2,108 |
| 27 | Loudon County | 0.38% | $218,700 | $938 | $550 | $1,553 | $2,328 |
| 29 | Cannon County | 0.40% | $242,700 | $936 | $574 | $1,390 | $1,967 |
| 30 | Lawrence County | 0.50% | $160,500 | $886 | $551 | $1,275 | $1,775 |
| 31 | Roane County | 0.60% | $139,200 | $875 | $485 | $1,448 | $2,463 |
| 32 | Coffee County | 0.59% | $111,500 | $874 | $206 | $1,626 | $2,495 |
| 33 | Lake County | 1.19% | $80,300 | $866 | $553 | $1,290 | $1,918 |
| 34 | Giles County | 0.50% | $171,600 | $856 | $559 | $1,280 | $1,905 |
| 35 | Greene County | 0.41% | $163,200 | $768 | $436 | $1,247 | $2,102 |
| 36 | Houston County | 0.44% | $165,750 | $767 | $428 | $1,239 | $1,892 |
| 37 | Anderson County | 0.66% | $130,600 | $762 | $453 | $1,196 | $1,771 |
| 37 | Monroe County | 0.38% | $205,100 | $762 | $458 | $1,188 | $1,903 |
| 39 | Sullivan County | 0.62% | $120,300 | $757 | $437 | $1,131 | $1,722 |
| 40 | Smith County | 0.43% | $174,750 | $753 | $432 | $1,083 | $1,531 |
| 41 | Hardin County | 0.44% | $157,600 | $746 | $390 | $1,181 | $1,844 |
| 42 | Haywood County | 0.48% | $143,300 | $742 | $446 | $1,265 | $1,986 |
| 43 | Rhea County | 0.34% | $210,500 | $735 | $453 | $1,133 | $1,785 |
| 44 | Union County | 0.47% | $156,500 | $714 | $347 | $1,081 | $1,828 |
| 45 | Tipton County | 0.38% | $210,350 | $712 | $410 | $1,091 | $1,528 |
| 46 | Crockett County | 0.57% | $115,150 | $710 | $456 | $1,152 | $1,747 |
| 47 | Jefferson County | 0.57% | $154,200 | $706 | $395 | $1,148 | $1,826 |
| 48 | Stewart County | 0.37% | $185,950 | $684 | $398 | $1,110 | $1,670 |
| 49 | Claiborne County | 0.58% | $121,900 | $683 | $371 | $1,050 | $1,588 |
| 50 | Overton County | 0.56% | $113,650 | $671 | $384 | $1,084 | $1,635 |
| 51 | Jackson County | 0.64% | $111,700 | $670 | $401 | $1,063 | $1,523 |
| 52 | Cocke County | 0.64% | $97,600 | $664 | $351 | $1,046 | $1,525 |
| 52 | Grainger County | 0.59% | $123,100 | $664 | $346 | $1,077 | $1,643 |
| 54 | Sevier County | 0.37% | $173,500 | $663 | $368 | $1,046 | $1,554 |
| 55 | Pickett County | 0.43% | $158,950 | $656 | $340 | $1,047 | $1,545 |
| 56 | Carroll County | 0.69% | $79,950 | $643 | $365 | $1,029 | $1,555 |
| 57 | Bradley County | 0.44% | $156,000 | $639 | $294 | $967 | $1,374 |
| 58 | Clay County | 0.65% | $107,500 | $638 | $336 | $1,046 | $1,646 |
| 59 | Warren County | 0.49% | $117,800 | $635 | $393 | $985 | $1,505 |
| 60 | McMinn County | 0.27% | $184,200 | $632 | $427 | $914 | $1,301 |
| 60 | Unicoi County | 0.65% | $93,800 | $632 | $242 | $1,043 | $1,461 |
| 62 | Madison County | 0.47% | $135,800 | $631 | $257 | $999 | $1,545 |
| 63 | White County | 0.51% | $121,800 | $630 | $382 | $947 | $1,401 |
| 64 | Van Buren County | 0.60% | $109,300 | $627 | $363 | $1,110 | $1,895 |
| 65 | Campbell County | 0.30% | $187,700 | $618 | $343 | $1,041 | $1,930 |
| 66 | Morgan County | 0.68% | $93,900 | $617 | $326 | $1,022 | $1,563 |
| 67 | Lewis County | 0.47% | $114,200 | $588 | $322 | $905 | $1,296 |
| 68 | Bledsoe County | 0.52% | $117,300 | $585 | $322 | $999 | $1,476 |
| 69 | Benton County | 0.68% | $80,700 | $578 | $327 | $940 | $1,448 |
| 70 | Fayette County | 0.32% | $169,900 | $575 | $203 | $1,109 | $1,822 |
| 71 | Decatur County | 0.64% | $82,200 | $561 | $302 | $1,004 | $1,652 |
| 71 | Johnson County | 0.55% | $107,950 | $561 | $318 | $900 | $1,427 |
| 73 | Macon County | 0.35% | $146,000 | $553 | $219 | $867 | $1,246 |
| 74 | Wayne County | 0.54% | $106,000 | $550 | $290 | $912 | $1,374 |
| 75 | Meigs County | 0.42% | $130,600 | $545 | $246 | $950 | $1,528 |
| 76 | Dyer County | 0.61% | $87,700 | $542 | $314 | $882 | $1,424 |
| 76 | Hancock County | 0.55% | $104,700 | $542 | $335 | $825 | $1,198 |
| 78 | Henderson County | 0.40% | $147,100 | $539 | $260 | $875 | $1,309 |
| 79 | Scott County | 0.40% | $128,400 | $530 | $279 | $892 | $1,343 |
| 80 | Henry County | 0.48% | $90,000 | $529 | $295 | $899 | $1,408 |
| 81 | Grundy County | 0.36% | $148,000 | $516 | $297 | $849 | $1,328 |
| 82 | Hamblen County | 0.49% | $107,800 | $509 | $278 | $760 | $1,099 |
| 83 | Fentress County | 0.34% | $154,800 | $508 | $267 | $831 | $1,233 |
| 83 | Hardeman County | 0.45% | $111,200 | $508 | $243 | $860 | $1,355 |
| 85 | Cumberland County | 0.28% | $184,600 | $505 | $274 | $778 | $1,115 |
| 86 | Obion County | 0.35% | $123,300 | $501 | $282 | $783 | $1,169 |
| 87 | Carter County | 0.55% | $96,300 | $500 | $203 | $851 | $1,275 |
| 88 | Lauderdale County | 0.63% | $76,300 | $479 | $296 | $772 | $1,192 |
| 89 | Weakley County | 0.34% | $131,150 | $478 | $271 | $772 | $1,196 |
| 90 | Perry County | 0.57% | $80,000 | $470 | $255 | $785 | $1,192 |
| 91 | McNairy County | 0.39% | $113,300 | $455 | $251 | $703 | $1,057 |
| 92 | Hickman County | 0.58% | $69,400 | $393 | $73 | $881 | $1,404 |
| 93 | Hawkins County | 0.64% | $73,300 | $370 | $101 | $774 | $1,162 |
| 94 | Polk County | 0.42% | $75,700 | $345 | $128 | $814 | $1,322 |
| 95 | Marion County | 0.44% | $93,900 | $336 | $125 | $694 | $1,278 |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Tennessee
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.