Wasatch County, Utah Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Wasatch County, Utah
Median Wasatch County effective property tax rate: 0.66%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Wasatch County home value: $741,312
Median annual Wasatch County tax bill: $4,779, $2,379 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Wasatch County calculated?
Property taxes in Wasatch County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Wasatch County or another part of Wasatch County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Wasatch County, Utah Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.66%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$4,893
$4,540
How Does the Wasatch County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Wasatch County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Wasatch County's median effective tax rate of 0.66% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Wasatch County's median effective tax rate is lower than Utah's 0.55%? Wait data conflict.
Property Tax Rates Across Wasatch County, Utah
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Wasatch County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Wasatch County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Wasatch County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Utah or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Wasatch County's median effective rate stands at 0.66%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Wasatch County, the highest rate is found in Park City at 1.17%, while Midway has the lowest at 0.50%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wasatch County Tax Rate
0.66%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Utah Tax Rate
0.55%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Wasatch County, Utah
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heber City | 0.47% | 0.51% | 0.93% | 1.17% | 1.17% |
| Hideout | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.93% | 0.93% |
| Kamas | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.85% | 0.85% | 0.85% |
| Midway | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.91% | 0.91% |
| Park City | 0.85% | 0.85% | 1.17% | 1.25% | 1.52% |
| Provo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wallsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wasatch County, Utah
When examining property taxes in Wasatch County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Wasatch County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Wasatch County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of July.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Wasatch County.
For example, the median tax bill in Wasatch County is $4,779, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Park City has the highest median home price at $1,337,280.
Median Wasatch County Market Value
$741,312
Median Utah Market Value
$459,466
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wasatch County, Utah
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heber City | $281,165 | $389,000 | $410,000 | $723,800 | $996,600 |
| Hideout | $1,290,600 | $1,305,360 | $1,337,280 | $1,693,190 | $1,693,190 |
| Kamas | $531,360 | $672,800 | $777,200 | $1,020,598 | $1,465,500 |
| Midway | $401,250 | $600,400 | $867,810 | $1,242,565 | $1,595,700 |
| Park City | $383,000 | $410,000 | $823,028 | $2,128,000 | $5,931,608 |
| Provo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wallsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Wasatch County, Utah
Property tax bills in Wasatch County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by taxing authorities. When a property's market value rises, the assessed value can increase too, which may lead to a higher tax bill. Homeowners with more valuable properties generally pay more, while lower-valued homes may see smaller bills.
In Wasatch County, the median home price is $741,312, and tax bills vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $3,109, while the 75th percentile reaches $7,648. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $12,260. Park City has the highest median tax bill at $9,770, compared with Heber City at $4,381. These differences show how location, home value, and local tax rates all affect what homeowners owe.
Median Wasatch County Tax Bill
$4,779
Median Utah Tax Bill
$2,534
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Wasatch County, Utah
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heber City | $2,003 | $2,228 | $4,381 | $5,622 | $9,066 |
| Hideout | $6,485 | $6,707 | $8,638 | $12,356 | $14,491 |
| Kamas | $2,138 | $3,460 | $5,706 | $7,490 | $13,121 |
| Midway | $2,105 | $3,465 | $5,078 | $7,256 | $10,390 |
| Park City | $4,230 | $4,779 | $9,770 | $18,048 | $49,498 |
| Provo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Wallsburg | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | September 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Wasatch Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.wasatchcounty.gov |