In tax year 2026, the median Vermont homeowner paid $4,235 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.92% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 1.58% in Orange County to 2.48% in Caledonia County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Vermont effective property tax rate: 1.92%
- Median Vermont home value: $206,000
- Median Vermont property tax bill: $4,235
- Highest median bill: Addison County $5,432
- Lowest median bill: Essex County $1,797
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Vermont
In Vermont, your town listers or assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at 100% of fair market value. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Vermont Department of Taxes oversees property tax administration in Vermont and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Vermont Effective Property Tax Rate
1.92%
Median Vermont Home Value
$206,000
Median Vermont Tax Bill
$4,235
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Vermont.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Addison County | $5,432 |
| 2. | Windham County | $4,612 |
| 3. | Bennington County | $4,567 |
| 4. | Franklin County | $4,030 |
| 5. | Grand Isle County | $3,801 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 9. | Windsor County | $3,476 |
| 10. | Orleans County | $3,320 |
| 11. | Washington County | $3,219 |
| 12. | Orange County | $2,812 |
| 13. | Essex County | $1,797 |
13 of 14 Vermont counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Caledonia County has the highest median effective rate at 2.48%, and Orange County has the lowest at 1.58%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Addison County | 2.23% | $234,800 | $5,432 | $3,835 | $7,318 | $9,854 |
| 2 | Windham County | 2.16% | $200,200 | $4,612 | $3,310 | $6,467 | $9,529 |
| 3 | Bennington County | 2.39% | $196,300 | $4,567 | $3,228 | $6,876 | $10,315 |
| 4 | Franklin County | 2.01% | $205,300 | $4,030 | $2,900 | $5,296 | $6,831 |
| 5 | Grand Isle County | 1.68% | $223,800 | $3,801 | $1,943 | $5,990 | $9,313 |
| 6 | Lamoille County | 1.63% | $246,700 | $3,764 | $2,538 | $6,286 | $11,097 |
| 7 | Caledonia County | 2.48% | $154,600 | $3,702 | $2,474 | $5,239 | $7,465 |
| 8 | Rutland County | 2.22% | $167,900 | $3,682 | $2,586 | $5,270 | $7,485 |
| 9 | Windsor County | 1.67% | $206,900 | $3,476 | $2,214 | $5,579 | $8,991 |
| 10 | Orleans County | 2.04% | $150,900 | $3,320 | $2,225 | $4,795 | $6,834 |
| 11 | Washington County | 1.73% | $207,400 | $3,219 | $2,041 | $4,971 | $7,092 |
| 12 | Orange County | 1.58% | $180,150 | $2,812 | $1,885 | $4,131 | $5,927 |
| 13 | Essex County | 1.62% | $116,800 | $1,797 | $1,046 | $2,798 | $4,147 |
| — | Chittenden County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Vermont
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.