Berkeley County, West Virginia Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Berkeley County, West Virginia
Median Berkeley County effective property tax rate: 0.74%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Berkeley County home value: $197,700
Median annual Berkeley County tax bill: $1,530, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Berkeley County calculated?
Property taxes in Berkeley County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Berkeley County’s property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Berkeley County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Berkeley County, West Virginia Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.74%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,463
$1,358
How Does the Berkeley County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Berkeley County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Berkeley County's median effective tax rate of 0.74% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Berkeley County's median tax rate is lower than the West Virginia median tax rate of 0.71%, and the county's median property tax bill of $1,530 is lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Berkeley County.
Property Tax Rates Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Berkeley County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Berkeley County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Berkeley County's effective property tax rate to other counties in West Virginia or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Berkeley County's median effective rate stands at 0.74%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Berkeley County, the highest rate is found in Martinsburg at 0.74%, while Shepherdstown has the lowest at 0.74%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Berkeley County Tax Rate
0.74%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective West Virginia Tax Rate
0.71%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunker Hill | 0.62% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 1.47% |
| Falling Waters | 0.63% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% |
| Gerrardstown | 0.60% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% |
| Glengary | 0.55% | 0.63% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.88% |
| Hedgesville | 0.62% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.81% |
| Inwood | 0.62% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 1.47% |
| Kearneysville | 0.64% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% |
| Martinsburg | 0.63% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 1.47% |
| Shepherdstown | 0.62% | 0.66% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
When examining property taxes in Berkeley County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Berkeley County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Berkeley County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of January.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Berkeley County.
For example, the median tax bill in Berkeley County is $1,530, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Kearneysville has the highest median home price at $297,500.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
Source: Ownwell
$136,600
$217,050
$297,500
Median Berkeley County Market Value
$197,700
Median West Virginia Market Value
$85,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunker Hill | $103,440 | $171,800 | $213,900 | $272,300 | $325,700 |
| Falling Waters | $10,700 | $52,100 | $207,100 | $275,700 | $366,500 |
| Gerrardstown | $89,740 | $126,575 | $185,600 | $302,525 | $402,660 |
| Glengary | $54,300 | $83,900 | $160,800 | $209,250 | $252,400 |
| Hedgesville | $83,310 | $142,500 | $198,900 | $276,375 | $358,190 |
| Inwood | $86,600 | $152,225 | $199,400 | $260,475 | $328,790 |
| Kearneysville | $129,290 | $201,200 | $297,500 | $362,500 | $413,510 |
| Martinsburg | $56,840 | $134,600 | $194,700 | $263,900 | $350,500 |
| Shepherdstown | $123,580 | $198,475 | $285,300 | $350,550 | $522,020 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
Property tax bills in Berkeley County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which affects the final bill. Local taxing authorities use that assessment to fund public services, so homeowners may see differences depending on where they live within the county and how their property is classified.
In Berkeley County, the median home price is $197,700, and property tax bills vary widely across the county. The lowest median tax bill is $1,185 in Glengary, while the highest median tax bill reaches $2,172 in Kearneysville. For many homeowners, bills fall between $1,052 at the 25th percentile and $2,142 at the 75th percentile, with the 90th percentile at $2,817. That means a homeowner’s tax bill can rise or fall based on assessed value, location, and local tax rates.
Median Berkeley County Tax Bill
$1,530
Median West Virginia Tax Bill
$629
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Berkeley County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunker Hill | $796 | $1,259 | $1,611 | $2,104 | $2,603 |
| Falling Waters | $94 | $418 | $1,498 | $2,085 | $2,843 |
| Gerrardstown | $649 | $937 | $1,420 | $2,228 | $2,966 |
| Glengary | $367 | $638 | $1,185 | $1,583 | $1,862 |
| Hedgesville | $667 | $1,034 | $1,485 | $2,090 | $2,752 |
| Inwood | $658 | $1,145 | $1,536 | $2,039 | $2,542 |
| Kearneysville | $926 | $1,473 | $2,172 | $2,660 | $3,079 |
| Martinsburg | $530 | $1,130 | $1,557 | $2,199 | $2,928 |
| Shepherdstown | $765 | $1,430 | $1,955 | $2,593 | $3,860 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 20 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Berkeley Tax Assessor | |
| Website | mapwv.gov |