Calhoun County, West Virginia Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Calhoun County, West Virginia
Median Calhoun County effective property tax rate: 0.49%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Calhoun County home value: $51,100
Median annual Calhoun County tax bill: $232, $2,168 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Calhoun County calculated?
Property taxes in Calhoun County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Calhoun County or another part of Calhoun County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Calhoun County, West Virginia Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.49%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$250
$232
How Does the Calhoun County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Calhoun County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Calhoun County's median effective tax rate of 0.49% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure used for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Calhoun County's median tax bill of $232 is lower than the $2400 national median property tax bill and lower than West Virginia's 0.71% median tax rate.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Calhoun County.
Property Tax Rates Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Calhoun County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Calhoun County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Calhoun County's effective property tax rate to other counties in West Virginia or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Calhoun County's median effective rate stands at 0.49%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Calhoun County, the highest rate is found in Grantsville at 0.49%, while Millstone has the lowest at 0.49%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Calhoun County Tax Rate
0.49%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective West Virginia Tax Rate
0.71%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnoldsburg | 0.24% | 0.36% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Big Bend | 0.16% | 0.31% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Big Springs | 0.20% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Brohard | 0.22% | 0.38% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% |
| Chloe | 0.18% | 0.28% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% |
| Creston | 0.25% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Grantsville | 0.23% | 0.41% | 0.49% | 0.64% | 0.99% |
| Millstone | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% |
| Mount Zion | 0.25% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Munday | 0.23% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Orma | 0.22% | 0.33% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.99% |
| Spencer | 0.19% | 0.34% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.94% |
| Nebo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Normantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rosedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
When examining property taxes in Calhoun County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Calhoun County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Calhoun County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of January.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Calhoun County is $232, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range across the county, with Millstone showing the highest median home price at $69,100.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
Source: Ownwell
$39,950
$54,525
$69,100
Median Calhoun County Market Value
$51,100
Median West Virginia Market Value
$85,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnoldsburg | $15,800 | $31,400 | $55,900 | $86,400 | $117,920 |
| Big Bend | $13,060 | $23,200 | $44,900 | $63,650 | $90,600 |
| Big Springs | $19,740 | $34,050 | $50,700 | $72,200 | $105,680 |
| Brohard | $12,480 | $21,800 | $60,700 | $112,000 | $118,180 |
| Chloe | $24,660 | $38,425 | $60,150 | $87,675 | $130,730 |
| Creston | $17,940 | $29,200 | $53,100 | $79,300 | $111,880 |
| Grantsville | $11,570 | $23,625 | $40,750 | $68,475 | $95,420 |
| Millstone | $28,100 | $48,900 | $69,100 | $98,700 | $143,100 |
| Mount Zion | $16,280 | $26,950 | $53,600 | $82,525 | $125,440 |
| Munday | $9,280 | $20,025 | $39,950 | $57,300 | $141,290 |
| Orma | $10,600 | $35,500 | $55,350 | $82,600 | $109,920 |
| Spencer | $19,890 | $43,250 | $60,550 | $85,100 | $136,180 |
| Nebo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Normantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rosedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
Property tax bills in Calhoun County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which affects the final tax bill. Homeowners pay more when their assessed value is higher, and they may pay less when it is lower.
In Calhoun County, the median home price is $51,100, which helps explain why tax bills are generally modest compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. The tax bill can still vary widely from one homeowner to another because location, local levies, and property characteristics all play a role. For example, the highest median tax bill is $306.00 in Millstone, while the lowest median tax bill is $191.00 in Big Bend. For homeowners, even small assessment changes can affect annual housing costs and long-term affordability.
Median Calhoun County Tax Bill
$232
Median West Virginia Tax Bill
$629
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Calhoun County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnoldsburg | $62 | $142 | $250 | $415 | $615 |
| Big Bend | $57 | $100 | $191 | $305 | $453 |
| Big Springs | $62 | $135 | $219 | $336 | $520 |
| Brohard | $57 | $108 | $299 | $478 | $587 |
| Chloe | $52 | $133 | $232 | $372 | $597 |
| Creston | $81 | $122 | $235 | $400 | $617 |
| Grantsville | $53 | $128 | $224 | $342 | $495 |
| Millstone | $90 | $175 | $306 | $444 | $653 |
| Mount Zion | $69 | $154 | $250 | $368 | $555 |
| Munday | $58 | $120 | $199 | $350 | $725 |
| Orma | $47 | $129 | $236 | $378 | $535 |
| Spencer | $94 | $118 | $267 | $411 | $591 |
| Nebo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Normantown | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rosedale | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 20 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Calhoun Tax Assessor | |
| Website | calhoun.wvassessor.com |