Hardy County, West Virginia Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Hardy County, West Virginia
Median Hardy County effective property tax rate: 0.46%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Hardy County home value: $96,100
Median annual Hardy County tax bill: $450, $1,950 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Hardy County calculated?
Property taxes in Hardy County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Hardy County or another part of Hardy County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Hardy County, West Virginia Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.46%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$442
$410
How Does the Hardy County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Hardy County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Hardy County's median effective tax rate of 0.46% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Hardy County’s median tax rate is lower than the West Virginia median property tax rate of 0.71% and far below the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. The median property tax bill is $450, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Hardy County.
Property Tax Rates Across Hardy County, West Virginia
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Hardy County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Hardy County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Hardy County's effective property tax rate to other counties in West Virginia or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Hardy County's median effective rate stands at 0.46%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Hardy County, the highest rate is found in Mathias at 0.46%, while Petersburg has the lowest at 0.46%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Hardy County Tax Rate
0.46%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective West Virginia Tax Rate
0.71%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Hardy County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker | 0.28% | 0.42% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Fisher | 0.28% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Lost City | 0.39% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.92% |
| Mathias | 0.29% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Milam | 0.36% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Moorefield | 0.30% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.69% | 0.92% |
| Old Fields | 0.32% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Petersburg | 0.22% | 0.27% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Purgitsville | 0.28% | 0.34% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Rio | 0.32% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
| Wardensville | 0.31% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.61% |
| Rig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Yellow Spring | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hardy County, West Virginia
When examining property taxes in Hardy County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Hardy County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Hardy County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Hardy County.
For example, the median tax bill in Hardy County is $450, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Lost City has the highest median home price at $122,500.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hardy County, West Virginia
Source: Ownwell
$83,800
$103,150
$122,500
Median Hardy County Market Value
$96,100
Median West Virginia Market Value
$85,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Hardy County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker | $41,000 | $63,300 | $102,500 | $172,300 | $331,120 |
| Fisher | $35,240 | $63,200 | $99,300 | $149,850 | $227,520 |
| Lost City | $53,600 | $76,400 | $122,500 | $200,900 | $347,240 |
| Mathias | $37,250 | $56,425 | $87,750 | $137,950 | $234,400 |
| Milam | $37,280 | $55,450 | $85,100 | $150,850 | $226,000 |
| Moorefield | $24,000 | $50,100 | $87,600 | $138,700 | $221,200 |
| Old Fields | $43,720 | $68,075 | $116,050 | $158,675 | $215,090 |
| Petersburg | $45,300 | $62,200 | $83,800 | $175,100 | $237,040 |
| Purgitsville | $49,120 | $81,700 | $110,200 | $148,300 | $196,000 |
| Rio | $46,380 | $77,425 | $121,400 | $203,725 | $342,650 |
| Wardensville | $38,230 | $62,900 | $103,550 | $150,325 | $216,610 |
| Rig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Yellow Spring | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Hardy County, West Virginia
Property tax bills in Hardy County are calculated from a home’s assessed value, which is based on the market value of the property, and the local tax rate set by the county and other taxing authorities. The assessed value is multiplied by the applicable rate to determine the annual bill, so homes with higher market values generally face higher taxes. Factors such as location, property characteristics, and local tax levies can all influence what a homeowner pays.
In Hardy County, the median home price is $96,100, while the median tax bill varies across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $259, the 75th percentile is $743, and the 90th percentile is $1,231. Median tax bills also differ by city, with Petersburg at $322 and Lost City at $583. For homeowners, this means property tax costs can vary widely even within the same county, making the assessed value and local tax rate especially important.
Median Hardy County Tax Bill
$450
Median West Virginia Tax Bill
$629
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Hardy County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker | $155 | $264 | $441 | $788 | $1,501 |
| Fisher | $156 | $264 | $456 | $707 | $1,074 |
| Lost City | $229 | $336 | $583 | $1,051 | $2,012 |
| Mathias | $147 | $231 | $382 | $628 | $1,103 |
| Milam | $148 | $246 | $338 | $655 | $1,047 |
| Moorefield | $133 | $246 | $455 | $754 | $1,276 |
| Old Fields | $176 | $290 | $502 | $700 | $962 |
| Petersburg | $121 | $169 | $322 | $809 | $1,010 |
| Purgitsville | $164 | $282 | $477 | $636 | $881 |
| Rio | $196 | $309 | $508 | $909 | $1,542 |
| Wardensville | $162 | $273 | $467 | $734 | $1,085 |
| Rig | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Yellow Spring | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 20 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Hardy Tax Assessor | |
| Website | mapwv.gov |