Jackson County, West Virginia Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Jackson County, West Virginia
Median Jackson County effective property tax rate: 0.75%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Jackson County home value: $86,500
Median annual Jackson County tax bill: $652, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Jackson County calculated?
Property taxes in Jackson County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Jackson County or another part of Jackson County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Jackson County, West Virginia Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$649
$602
How Does the Jackson County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Jackson County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Jackson County's median effective tax rate of 0.75% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Jackson County's median tax rate is lower than the West Virginia state median tax rate of 0.71%, and the county's median tax bill of $652 is lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Jackson County.
Property Tax Rates Across Jackson County, West Virginia
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Jackson County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Jackson County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Jackson County's effective property tax rate to other counties in West Virginia or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Jackson County's median effective rate stands at 0.75%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Jackson County, the highest rate is found in Ravenswood at 0.75%, while Gandeeville has the lowest at 0.54%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Jackson County Tax Rate
0.75%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective West Virginia Tax Rate
0.71%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Jackson County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent | 0.34% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Cottageville | 0.40% | 0.58% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Elizabeth | 0.20% | 0.41% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Evans | 0.45% | 0.60% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.97% |
| Gandeeville | 0.47% | 0.48% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Gay | 0.31% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Given | 0.46% | 0.61% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Kenna | 0.40% | 0.56% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Le Roy | 0.29% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Liberty | 0.49% | 0.57% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 0.75% |
| Millwood | 0.46% | 0.57% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Mount Alto | 0.51% | 0.62% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Ravenswood | 0.45% | 0.60% | 0.75% | 0.90% | 1.50% |
| Ripley | 0.44% | 0.61% | 0.75% | 0.90% | 1.50% |
| Sandyville | 0.35% | 0.54% | 0.75% | 0.75% | 1.50% |
| Belleville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fairplain | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murraysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sherman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jackson County, West Virginia
When examining property taxes in Jackson County, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Jackson County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Jackson County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They’ll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of January.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Jackson County is $652, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. Bills range across the county, with Liberty at $753 and Gay at $485. Liberty also has the highest median home price at $105,000.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jackson County, West Virginia
Source: Ownwell
$66,500
$85,750
$105,000
Median Jackson County Market Value
$86,500
Median West Virginia Market Value
$85,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jackson County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent | $25,780 | $52,050 | $97,100 | $117,200 | $180,380 |
| Cottageville | $20,750 | $39,325 | $73,900 | $105,475 | $162,300 |
| Elizabeth | $30,880 | $44,425 | $75,250 | $124,750 | $161,410 |
| Evans | $37,050 | $70,425 | $102,000 | $169,475 | $211,200 |
| Gandeeville | $22,800 | $65,150 | $87,400 | $101,650 | $120,800 |
| Gay | $22,520 | $39,475 | $66,500 | $109,725 | $165,170 |
| Given | $33,010 | $63,925 | $104,700 | $147,975 | $198,750 |
| Kenna | $28,660 | $53,700 | $87,200 | $137,150 | $219,140 |
| Le Roy | $22,050 | $44,200 | $72,850 | $112,225 | $168,560 |
| Liberty | $56,340 | $77,700 | $105,000 | $140,900 | $158,360 |
| Millwood | $19,200 | $51,100 | $88,400 | $120,050 | $154,900 |
| Mount Alto | $17,060 | $41,500 | $79,000 | $133,700 | $201,120 |
| Ravenswood | $35,100 | $57,950 | $84,100 | $124,850 | $174,200 |
| Ripley | $35,410 | $59,700 | $93,150 | $145,200 | $218,480 |
| Sandyville | $25,070 | $47,775 | $74,450 | $118,700 | $167,260 |
| Belleville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fairplain | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murraysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sherman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Jackson County, West Virginia
Property tax bills in Jackson County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate. Assessors estimate a property’s market value, then local taxing bodies apply their rates to determine the final bill. For homeowners, that means a higher assessed value usually leads to a larger tax bill, while a lower assessed value can reduce what is owed.
In Jackson County, the median home price is $86,500, which helps explain why many bills are relatively modest compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. The county’s tax burden still varies by location and property characteristics, and bills can differ even among homes with similar market values.
Typical bills range from $377 at the 25th percentile to $1,027 at the 75th percentile, with the 90th percentile reaching $1,486. Median bills also vary within the county, from $485 in Gay to $753 in Liberty.
Median Jackson County Tax Bill
$652
Median West Virginia Tax Bill
$629
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Jackson County, West Virginia
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent | $193 | $253 | $539 | $870 | $1,359 |
| Cottageville | $143 | $299 | $527 | $800 | $1,210 |
| Elizabeth | $93 | $236 | $502 | $891 | $1,274 |
| Evans | $232 | $445 | $747 | $1,235 | $1,548 |
| Gandeeville | $407 | $433 | $525 | $612 | $712 |
| Gay | $147 | $215 | $485 | $727 | $1,187 |
| Given | $204 | $404 | $687 | $1,105 | $1,449 |
| Kenna | $174 | $348 | $612 | $1,013 | $1,607 |
| Le Roy | $102 | $267 | $517 | $778 | $1,246 |
| Liberty | $301 | $512 | $753 | $900 | $1,184 |
| Millwood | $157 | $342 | $623 | $844 | $1,154 |
| Mount Alto | $128 | $343 | $591 | $890 | $1,392 |
| Ravenswood | $207 | $416 | $683 | $1,035 | $1,443 |
| Ripley | $210 | $430 | $734 | $1,151 | $1,703 |
| Sandyville | $138 | $275 | $532 | $864 | $1,251 |
| Belleville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Charleston | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fairplain | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Murraysville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rockport | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Sherman | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | February 20 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Jackson Tax Assessor | |
| Website | mapwv.gov |