In tax year 2026, the median Wisconsin homeowner paid $3,453 in property taxes, a median effective rate of 1.43% of market value, compared with 1.27% nationally. Rates range from 0.78% in Burnett County to 1.97% in Milwaukee County, because each county, city, and school district sets its own tax rate.
- Median Wisconsin effective property tax rate: 1.43%
- Median Wisconsin home value: $237,700
- Median Wisconsin property tax bill: $3,453
- Highest median bill: Dane County $8,224
- Lowest median bill: Lafayette County $321
Last Updated October 26, 2026
How Property Taxes Work in Wisconsin
In Wisconsin, your municipal assessor estimates your home's value, and property is taxed at full market value, adjusted by each town's assessment ratio. Your bill is that assessed value, minus any exemptions, multiplied by the combined tax rate of every local government that covers your property, usually your county, city, school district, and any special districts.
The Wisconsin Department of Revenue oversees property tax administration in Wisconsin and publishes guidance on assessments, exemptions, and appeals.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Wisconsin Effective Property Tax Rate
1.43%
Median Wisconsin Home Value
$237,700
Median Wisconsin Tax Bill
$3,453
Every property tax bill comes from three inputs:
Assessed Value
A local assessor or appraisal district estimates your home's market value. Many states then apply an assessment ratio. For example, Georgia taxes homes at 40% of market value, while Texas uses 100%. Some states, like California, cap how fast assessed values can rise for homestead properties.
Exemptions
Homestead, senior, veteran, and disability exemptions reduce the taxable value of qualifying homes, usually for a primary residence only.
Tax Rates
Each taxing authority that covers your property, typically a county, city, school district, and sometimes special districts, sets its own rate. Rates are usually expressed as millage (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value) or as a rate per $100 of value.
Your bill is your taxable value (assessed value minus exemptions) multiplied by the combined tax rate.
What is the Median Effective Property Tax Rate?
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments. Because states and counties assess property differently, the effective rate is the clearest way to compare bills across Wisconsin.
Counties With the Highest and Lowest Property Taxes
Five Highest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 1. | Dane County | $8,224 |
| 2. | Ozaukee County | $4,571 |
| 3. | Pierce County | $4,547 |
| 4. | Racine County | $4,180 |
| 5. | Waukesha County | $4,123 |
Five Lowest Median Property Tax Bills
| Rank | County | Median Tax Bill |
|---|---|---|
| 65. | Forest County | $1,501 |
| 66. | Marinette County | $1,397 |
| 67. | Adams County | $1,341 |
| 68. | Rusk County | $1,322 |
| 69. | Lafayette County | $321 |
40 of 72 Wisconsin counties have a median effective rate above the national 1.27%. Milwaukee County has the highest median effective rate at 1.97%, and Burnett County has the lowest at 0.78%.
Property Tax Rates and Bills by County
| Rank | County | Median Effective Tax Rate | Median Home Value | Median Tax Bill | 25th % Bill | 75th % Bill | 90th % Bill |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dane County | 1.87% | $367,257 | $8,224 | $5,320 | $12,784 | $17,903 |
| 2 | Ozaukee County | 1.16% | $403,400 | $4,571 | $3,490 | $6,407 | $8,855 |
| 3 | Pierce County | 1.73% | $250,824 | $4,547 | $3,252 | $5,932 | $7,741 |
| 4 | Racine County | 1.51% | $252,753 | $4,180 | $3,189 | $5,437 | $6,956 |
| 5 | Waukesha County | 1.05% | $390,000 | $4,123 | $3,209 | $5,547 | $7,372 |
| 6 | St. Croix County | 1.40% | $290,750 | $4,071 | $3,099 | $5,374 | $7,025 |
| 7 | Jefferson County | 1.46% | $282,500 | $4,012 | $3,016 | $5,241 | $6,633 |
| 8 | Milwaukee County | 1.97% | $207,700 | $3,980 | $2,764 | $5,407 | $7,460 |
| 9 | Calumet County | 1.31% | $244,600 | $3,908 | $2,647 | $5,246 | $6,751 |
| 10 | Walworth County | 1.07% | $333,161 | $3,800 | $2,677 | $5,374 | $8,150 |
| 11 | Green County | 1.60% | $240,464 | $3,702 | $2,780 | $5,095 | $6,562 |
| 12 | Kenosha County | 1.56% | $243,298 | $3,541 | $2,632 | $5,021 | $6,770 |
| 13 | La Crosse County | 1.42% | $245,300 | $3,488 | $2,639 | $4,702 | $6,215 |
| 14 | Iowa County | 1.75% | $201,064 | $3,467 | $2,935 | $3,968 | $4,256 |
| 15 | Brown County | 1.40% | $248,500 | $3,461 | $2,556 | $4,744 | $6,246 |
| 16 | Sheboygan County | 1.66% | $214,900 | $3,315 | $2,495 | $4,444 | $5,985 |
| 16 | Winnebago County | 1.60% | $202,369 | $3,315 | $2,391 | $4,623 | $6,278 |
| 18 | Outagamie County | 1.42% | $228,200 | $3,307 | $2,443 | $4,473 | $5,843 |
| 19 | Washington County | 1.06% | $334,670 | $3,285 | $2,466 | $4,337 | $5,683 |
| 20 | Eau Claire County | 1.46% | $219,200 | $3,261 | $2,454 | $4,240 | $5,460 |
| 21 | Door County | 0.97% | $286,600 | $3,251 | $1,922 | $4,848 | $7,388 |
| 22 | Menominee County | 1.68% | $170,500 | $3,088 | $222 | $6,662 | $8,694 |
| 23 | Sauk County | 1.18% | $255,848 | $3,071 | $2,013 | $4,464 | $6,036 |
| 24 | Pepin County | 1.76% | $178,450 | $3,063 | $2,032 | $4,418 | $6,272 |
| 25 | Portage County | 1.20% | $209,200 | $3,052 | $2,078 | $4,231 | $5,616 |
| 26 | Dunn County | 1.13% | $251,800 | $3,029 | $2,265 | $4,068 | $5,275 |
| 27 | Dodge County | 1.30% | $213,500 | $2,984 | $2,282 | $3,937 | $5,185 |
| 28 | Kewaunee County | 1.25% | $214,100 | $2,877 | $2,035 | $4,010 | $5,353 |
| 29 | Columbia County | 1.32% | $227,576 | $2,842 | $1,923 | $4,459 | $6,274 |
| 30 | Fond du Lac County | 1.62% | $185,570 | $2,812 | $1,992 | $4,026 | $5,373 |
| 31 | Monroe County | 1.32% | $210,300 | $2,747 | $1,840 | $3,862 | $5,113 |
| 32 | Trempealeau County | 1.40% | $185,000 | $2,738 | $1,835 | $3,991 | $5,388 |
| 33 | Polk County | 1.01% | $249,700 | $2,705 | $1,692 | $3,958 | $5,608 |
| 34 | Barron County | 1.10% | $219,400 | $2,604 | $1,696 | $3,849 | $5,378 |
| 35 | Chippewa County | 0.98% | $229,200 | $2,460 | $1,565 | $3,455 | $4,615 |
| 36 | Waupaca County | 1.40% | $156,223 | $2,416 | $1,521 | $3,477 | $4,850 |
| 37 | Oconto County | 1.07% | $214,400 | $2,407 | $1,566 | $3,626 | $4,786 |
| 38 | Grant County | 1.35% | $175,400 | $2,384 | $1,625 | $3,424 | $4,708 |
| 39 | Green Lake County | 1.67% | $143,139 | $2,355 | $1,628 | $3,644 | $6,938 |
| 40 | Clark County | 1.43% | $154,500 | $2,353 | $1,486 | $3,459 | $4,842 |
| 41 | Wood County | 1.51% | $164,400 | $2,324 | $1,652 | $3,222 | $4,345 |
| 42 | Waushara County | 1.15% | $192,800 | $2,304 | $1,566 | $3,373 | $4,845 |
| 43 | Manitowoc County | 1.41% | $168,126 | $2,281 | $1,595 | $3,275 | $4,680 |
| 44 | Vernon County | 1.25% | $178,000 | $2,275 | $1,382 | $3,353 | $4,619 |
| 45 | Shawano County | 1.39% | $163,988 | $2,237 | $1,409 | $3,414 | $4,923 |
| 46 | Taylor County | 1.31% | $161,300 | $2,221 | $1,266 | $3,285 | $4,472 |
| 47 | Douglas County | 1.11% | $200,900 | $2,217 | $1,590 | $3,055 | $4,226 |
| 48 | Lincoln County | 1.06% | $177,200 | $2,156 | $1,542 | $3,006 | $4,060 |
| 49 | Juneau County | 1.25% | $156,300 | $2,136 | $1,233 | $3,414 | $5,211 |
| 50 | Crawford County | 1.46% | $142,120 | $2,117 | $1,220 | $3,080 | $4,131 |
| 51 | Ashland County | 1.65% | $135,050 | $2,093 | $1,120 | $3,344 | $5,399 |
| 52 | Buffalo County | 1.29% | $156,700 | $2,068 | $1,382 | $2,944 | $3,884 |
| 53 | Jackson County | 1.19% | $159,900 | $2,043 | $1,157 | $3,063 | $4,286 |
| 54 | Bayfield County | 1.09% | $189,000 | $1,984 | $1,052 | $3,240 | $4,939 |
| 55 | Richland County | 1.52% | $124,000 | $1,910 | $1,007 | $3,203 | $4,758 |
| 56 | Marquette County | 1.24% | $143,700 | $1,909 | $1,140 | $2,983 | $4,481 |
| 57 | Sawyer County | 0.79% | $228,050 | $1,891 | $1,087 | $3,172 | $4,776 |
| 58 | Langlade County | 1.19% | $142,250 | $1,783 | $1,208 | $2,656 | $3,645 |
| 59 | Price County | 1.33% | $128,200 | $1,775 | $1,034 | $2,804 | $4,040 |
| 60 | Marathon County | 1.56% | $99,921 | $1,755 | $467 | $2,944 | $4,506 |
| 61 | Burnett County | 0.78% | $213,350 | $1,730 | $968 | $2,795 | $4,025 |
| 62 | Florence County | 1.39% | $124,150 | $1,680 | $836 | $3,038 | $4,791 |
| 63 | Washburn County | 1.02% | $157,000 | $1,675 | $975 | $2,588 | $3,520 |
| 64 | Iron County | 1.15% | $130,190 | $1,646 | $948 | $2,799 | $4,104 |
| 65 | Forest County | 0.92% | $154,300 | $1,501 | $754 | $2,526 | $3,739 |
| 66 | Marinette County | 1.51% | $78,600 | $1,397 | $809 | $2,133 | $3,093 |
| 67 | Adams County | 1.12% | $110,400 | $1,341 | $656 | $2,685 | $4,318 |
| 68 | Rusk County | 1.08% | $113,400 | $1,322 | $701 | $2,270 | $3,572 |
| 69 | Lafayette County | 1.75% | $17,802 | $321 | $110 | $1,234 | $2,480 |
| — | Oneida County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Rock County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| — | Vilas County | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
How Ownwell Can Help in Wisconsin
The below services are dependent on where you live in the United States. Not all products or services are available to every property owner or homeowner.
Appeal packet
Ownwell's appeal packet gives you the evidence and filing guidance you need to appeal your assessment yourself.
Exemption filing
Ownwell checks whether you're missing any property tax exemptions and helps you apply for the ones you qualify for.
Bill reduction
Ownwell can also help lower your other recurring household bills.