Langlade County, Wisconsin Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Langlade County, Wisconsin
Median Langlade County effective property tax rate: 1.19%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Langlade County home value: $142,250
Median annual Langlade County tax bill: $1,783, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Langlade County calculated?
Property taxes in Langlade County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why do property taxes in Langlade County matter? Because understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Langlade County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Langlade County, Wisconsin Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.19%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,693
$1,571
How Does the Langlade County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Langlade County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Langlade County's median effective tax rate of 1.19% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Langlade County's median tax rate is higher than Wisconsin's 1.43% state median tax rate, while the county's median tax bill of $1,783 is lower than the $2,400 national median tax bill by $617.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Langlade County.
Property Tax Rates Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Langlade County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Langlade County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Langlade County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Wisconsin or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Langlade County's median effective rate stands at 1.19%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Langlade County, the highest rate is found in Antigo at 1.53%, while Summit Lake has the lowest at 0.93%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Langlade County Tax Rate
1.19%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wisconsin Tax Rate
1.43%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aniwa | 1.12% | 1.14% | 1.18% | 1.22% | 1.27% |
| Antigo | 1.10% | 1.18% | 1.53% | 1.73% | 1.86% |
| Bryant | 0.93% | 1.02% | 1.10% | 1.16% | 1.22% |
| Deerbrook | 0.86% | 0.92% | 1.01% | 1.14% | 1.23% |
| Elcho | 0.87% | 0.93% | 0.97% | 0.99% | 1.04% |
| Elton | 0.74% | 1.07% | 1.16% | 1.28% | 1.32% |
| Gleason | 0.89% | 0.97% | 1.10% | 1.24% | 1.33% |
| Lily | 0.89% | 0.99% | 1.05% | 1.11% | 1.17% |
| Pearson | 0.85% | 0.95% | 1.00% | 1.07% | 1.09% |
| Phlox | 0.98% | 1.03% | 1.10% | 1.15% | 1.19% |
| Pickerel | 0.90% | 0.98% | 1.04% | 1.10% | 1.15% |
| Summit Lake | 0.82% | 0.87% | 0.93% | 0.96% | 0.98% |
| Wabeno | 0.91% | 0.93% | 0.96% | 0.99% | 1.01% |
| White Lake | 0.92% | 1.12% | 1.24% | 1.36% | 1.44% |
| Birnamwood | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Merrill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pelican Lake | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Townsend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
When examining property taxes in Langlade County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Langlade County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices are sent in the spring each year and typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May. Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill.
For example, the median tax bill in Langlade County is $1,783, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, with Wabeno reaching a median home price of $307,300 and a median tax bill of $2,957.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
Source: Ownwell
$116,600
$211,950
$307,300
Median Langlade County Market Value
$142,250
Median Wisconsin Market Value
$237,700
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aniwa | $104,350 | $151,300 | $185,200 | $244,075 | $311,600 |
| Antigo | $58,500 | $76,500 | $116,600 | $188,250 | $260,300 |
| Bryant | $79,500 | $119,250 | $168,000 | $240,050 | $318,000 |
| Deerbrook | $99,310 | $134,550 | $196,600 | $280,300 | $398,130 |
| Elcho | $79,320 | $118,850 | $196,600 | $285,300 | $396,280 |
| Elton | $56,130 | $99,850 | $144,000 | $227,750 | $261,660 |
| Gleason | $106,850 | $138,475 | $179,650 | $240,275 | $326,550 |
| Lily | $78,900 | $99,300 | $144,500 | $187,600 | $247,640 |
| Pearson | $74,000 | $113,450 | $160,600 | $238,175 | $330,000 |
| Phlox | $84,900 | $104,400 | $135,150 | $183,550 | $229,100 |
| Pickerel | $89,820 | $118,600 | $178,800 | $262,200 | $330,940 |
| Summit Lake | $101,950 | $152,200 | $208,500 | $311,500 | $466,960 |
| Wabeno | $187,070 | $198,625 | $307,300 | $359,700 | $390,020 |
| White Lake | $64,100 | $93,900 | $144,300 | $213,650 | $282,600 |
| Birnamwood | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Merrill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pelican Lake | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Townsend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
Property tax bills in Langlade County are based on a home’s assessed value and the local tax rate, which together determine how much a homeowner owes each year. When a property’s assessed value rises, the tax bill can increase unless the tax rate changes enough to offset it. Local taxing authorities use these values to fund services, so the final bill reflects both the market value of the home and the needs of the area.
For homeowners, this means a higher-valued property can lead to a larger tax bill, while lower assessed values may result in less owed. In Langlade County, the median home price is $142,250, and tax bills vary widely across the county. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,208, the 75th percentile is $2,656, and the 90th percentile reaches $3,645. Median tax bills also differ by city, from $1,460 in Phlox to $2,957 in Wabeno.
Median Langlade County Tax Bill
$1,783
Median Wisconsin Tax Bill
$3,453
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Langlade County, Wisconsin
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aniwa | $1,208 | $1,710 | $2,163 | $2,993 | $3,809 |
| Antigo | $886 | $1,191 | $1,738 | $2,548 | $3,510 |
| Bryant | $789 | $1,243 | $1,835 | $2,759 | $3,613 |
| Deerbrook | $939 | $1,361 | $2,013 | $2,986 | $4,079 |
| Elcho | $718 | $1,142 | $1,865 | $2,809 | $3,904 |
| Elton | $423 | $1,091 | $1,734 | $2,845 | $3,430 |
| Gleason | $1,013 | $1,538 | $2,016 | $2,749 | $3,630 |
| Lily | $705 | $1,115 | $1,548 | $2,053 | $2,721 |
| Pearson | $620 | $1,092 | $1,641 | $2,525 | $3,599 |
| Phlox | $853 | $1,062 | $1,460 | $2,067 | $2,646 |
| Pickerel | $822 | $1,164 | $1,897 | $2,834 | $3,641 |
| Summit Lake | $848 | $1,360 | $1,945 | $2,857 | $4,556 |
| Wabeno | $1,710 | $1,810 | $2,957 | $3,500 | $3,946 |
| White Lake | $671 | $1,226 | $1,775 | $2,736 | $3,759 |
| Birnamwood | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Merrill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Pelican Lake | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Townsend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 27 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Langlade Tax Assessor | |
| Website | beacon.schneidercorp.com |