Teton County, Wyoming Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Teton County, Wyoming
Median Teton County effective property tax rate: 0.53%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Teton County home value: $2,059,221
Median annual Teton County tax bill: $10,953, $8,553 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Teton County calculated?
Property taxes in Teton County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Jackson or another part of Teton County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Teton County, Wyoming Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.53%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$10,914
$10,128
How Does the Teton County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Teton County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Teton County's median effective tax rate of 0.53% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessment district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Teton County's median property tax bill of $10,953 is higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and $8,553 higher than the state median.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Teton County.
Property Tax Rates Across Teton County, Wyoming
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Teton County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Teton County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Teton County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Wyoming or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Teton County's median effective rate stands at 0.53%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Teton County, the highest rate is found in Teton Village at 0.62%, while Alta has the lowest at 0.48%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Teton County Tax Rate
0.53%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wyoming Tax Rate
0.65%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Teton County, Wyoming
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.48% | 0.53% | 0.53% |
| Jackson | 0.46% | 0.52% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.58% |
| Kelly | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% |
| Moose | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.50% | 0.53% | 0.53% |
| Moran | 0.49% | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.53% | 0.57% |
| Teton Village | 0.53% | 0.58% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% |
| Wilson | 0.50% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.56% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Teton County, Wyoming
When examining property taxes in Teton County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Teton County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Teton County, assessment notices are sent in April each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Teton County.
For example, the median tax bill in Teton County is $10,953, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Teton Village has the highest median home price at $4,124,152.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Teton County, Wyoming
Source: Ownwell
$1,427,104
$3,076,674
$4,726,244
Median Teton County Market Value
$2,059,221
Median Wyoming Market Value
$260,753
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Teton County, Wyoming
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta | $768,646 | $1,046,144 | $1,642,315 | $2,488,280 | $3,460,853 |
| Jackson | $281,932 | $1,029,232 | $1,897,445 | $3,185,299 | $6,302,576 |
| Kelly | $923,113 | $1,237,026 | $1,846,807 | $2,778,289 | $6,196,170 |
| Moose | $1,292,864 | $1,559,973 | $1,990,431 | $3,976,135 | $5,326,884 |
| Moran | $430,847 | $945,547 | $1,440,205 | $1,992,197 | $3,185,758 |
| Teton Village | $594,122 | $1,357,220 | $4,124,152 | $7,610,162 | $13,555,340 |
| Wilson | $936,340 | $1,432,505 | $2,910,630 | $5,671,208 | $11,121,428 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Teton County, Wyoming
Property tax bills in Teton County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which can raise or lower the bill. Factors such as location, property features, and local taxing jurisdictions all play a role in determining what homeowners owe.
With a median home price of $2,059,221, property taxes can be substantial. The typical bill in the county varies widely, with the 25th percentile at $5,879 and the 75th percentile at $20,370. At the high end, the 90th percentile reaches $42,654, showing how much bills can differ from one homeowner to another.
For comparison, the national median property tax rate is 1.02% and the national median property tax bill is $2,400. In Teton County, homeowners often face much higher bills because higher home values translate into higher assessed amounts and larger tax obligations.
Median Teton County Tax Bill
$10,953
Median Wyoming Tax Bill
$1,712
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Teton County, Wyoming
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta | $3,396 | $5,010 | $7,846 | $12,420 | $16,876 |
| Jackson | $1,772 | $5,342 | $10,064 | $16,996 | $33,552 |
| Kelly | $4,827 | $6,608 | $9,865 | $14,841 | $32,601 |
| Moose | $6,495 | $7,735 | $9,796 | $20,831 | $25,837 |
| Moran | $2,274 | $5,032 | $7,361 | $10,146 | $15,955 |
| Teton Village | $3,497 | $8,412 | $18,766 | $45,177 | $75,575 |
| Wilson | $5,265 | $7,652 | $15,424 | $29,710 | $55,000 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 27 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Teton Tax Assessor | |
| Website | gis.tetoncountywy.gov |