San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona Property Taxes
Property Taxes in San Tan Valley, Arizona
Median San Tan Valley, Arizona effective property tax rate: 0.44%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and lower than the Arizona state median of 0.51%.
Median San Tan Valley, Arizona home value: $318,875
Median annual San Tan Valley, Arizona tax bill: $1,377, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Pinal calculated?
Property taxes in San Tan Valley, Arizona are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding San Tan Valley's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in San Tan Valley, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.44%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,403
$1,302
How Does the San Tan Valley Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this San Tan Valley property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies San Tan Valley's median effective tax rate of 0.44% — based on actual property records in Pinal County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local appraisal district uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies San Tan Valley's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within San Tan Valley: rates range from $1,257 in 85143 to $1,529 in 85140, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across San Tan Valley.
About San Tan Valley Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in San Tan Valley, Pinal, Arizona
San Tan Valley's median effective property tax rate of 0.44% is lower than the Arizona state median of 0.51% and lower than the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Pinal County base levy combined with local school district levies and Community facilities districts (CFDs) that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across San Tan Valley. Homeowners in the 85140 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 0.46%, while those in 85144 pay 0.41%. This spread — 0.05 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Pinal County. Understanding which part of San Tan Valley you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
San Tan Valley homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the April 28, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare San Tan Valley's effective property tax rate to other cities in Arizona and the median property tax rates in Arizona and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective San Tan Valley Tax Rate
0.44%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pinal County Tax Rate
0.58%
Median Effective Arizona Tax Rate
0.51%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85140 | 0.36% | 0.42% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 0.59% |
| 85143 | 0.35% | 0.40% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 0.55% |
| 85144 | 0.32% | 0.38% | 0.41% | 0.47% | 0.51% |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
When examining property taxes in San Tan Valley, Arizona, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Pinal County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Pinal County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of February.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in San Tan Valley.
For example, the median home price in San Tan Valley is $318,875, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. 85144 has the highest median home price at $353,842.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
Source: Ownwell
$33,970
$456,047
$878,123
Median San Tan Valley Market Value
$318,875
Median Pinal County Market Value
$273,961
Median Arizona Market Value
$327,500
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85140 | $223,951 | $281,351 | $337,222 | $403,147 | $482,452 |
| 85143 | $208,029 | $245,404 | $290,596 | $345,217 | $398,065 |
| 85144 | $243,924 | $289,169 | $353,842 | $428,834 | $543,399 |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
Property tax bills in San Tan Valley are calculated based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates set by Pinal County and other taxing authorities. A home’s market value is reviewed, then the assessed value is used to determine how much tax is owed. For a home with a median price of $318,875, the property tax bill can vary widely depending on the specific assessment and location.
Homeowners in San Tan Valley typically see bills that reflect both the value of their property and the services funded by local taxes. The 25th percentile tax bill is $1,104, while the 75th percentile is $1,719 and the 90th percentile is $2,174. Bills can differ even within the same city, with the highest median tax bill at $1,529 in ZIP code 85140 and the lowest at $1,257 in ZIP code 85143. These differences can affect monthly housing costs and overall affordability for homeowners.
Median San Tan Valley Tax Bill
$1,377
Median Pinal County Tax Bill
$1,507
Median Arizona Tax Bill
$1,695
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across San Tan Valley, Pinal County, Arizona
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85140 | $802 | $1,193 | $1,529 | $1,929 | $2,453 |
| 85143 | $863 | $1,056 | $1,257 | $1,493 | $1,760 |
| 85144 | $562 | $1,132 | $1,431 | $1,794 | $2,278 |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 18 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Pinal Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.pinal.gov |