Contra Costa County, California Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Contra Costa County, California
Median Contra Costa County effective property tax rate: 1.31%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Contra Costa County home value: $530,390
Median annual Contra Costa County tax bill: $6,979, $4,579 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Contra Costa County calculated?
Property taxes in Contra Costa County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Contra Costa County or another part of Contra Costa County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Contra Costa County, California Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.31%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$6,948
$6,448
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
How Does the Contra Costa County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Contra Costa County property tax calculator to estimate your annual tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Contra Costa County's median effective tax rate of 1.31% — drawn from real transactions across the county — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the value the appraisal district assigns to your property, typically lower than market value after exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate (actual bills divided by market value), which accounts for typical exemptions and is more accurate than applying the statutory millage rate directly.
Note: your assessed value reflects any exemptions you currently have. Rates vary across Contra Costa County — scroll down to explore city-level trends and find the rate specific to your area.
If your estimate is higher than expected, Ownwell can protest your Contra Costa County assessment. Customers in the area saved an average of $774 last year.
Property Tax Rates Across Contra Costa County, California
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Contra Costa County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Contra Costa County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Contra Costa County's effective property tax rate to other counties in California or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Contra Costa County's median effective rate stands at 1.31%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Contra Costa County, the highest rate is found in Richmond at 1.82%, while Knightsen has the lowest at 1.05%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, Mello-Roos Community Facility Districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Contra Costa County Tax Rate
1.31%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective California Tax Rate
1.21%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Contra Costa County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.26% |
| Antioch | 1.12% | 1.17% | 1.23% | 1.33% | 1.51% |
| Bay Point | 1.22% | 1.29% | 1.42% | 1.61% | 1.87% |
| Berkeley | 1.41% | 1.43% | 1.53% | 1.61% | 1.80% |
| Bethel Island | 0.94% | 1.20% | 1.37% | 1.71% | 2.03% |
| Brentwood | 1.12% | 1.18% | 1.32% | 1.48% | 1.62% |
| Briones | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.12% | 1.15% |
| Byron | 0.98% | 1.07% | 1.17% | 1.42% | 1.94% |
| Canyon | 1.00% | 1.09% | 1.16% | 1.34% | 1.66% |
| Clayton | 1.09% | 1.20% | 1.24% | 1.33% | 1.48% |
| Concord | 1.17% | 1.21% | 1.29% | 1.45% | 1.77% |
| Crockett | 1.27% | 1.33% | 1.45% | 1.76% | 2.81% |
| Danville | 1.11% | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.23% | 1.32% |
| Diablo | 1.09% | 1.11% | 1.14% | 1.19% | 1.36% |
| Discovery Bay | 1.19% | 1.26% | 1.33% | 1.43% | 1.58% |
| El Cerrito | 1.35% | 1.38% | 1.46% | 1.63% | 2.30% |
| El Sobrante | 1.42% | 1.52% | 1.61% | 1.75% | 2.06% |
| Hercules | 1.43% | 1.49% | 1.58% | 1.71% | 1.90% |
| Kensington | 1.36% | 1.40% | 1.47% | 1.70% | 2.67% |
| Knightsen | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.09% | 1.36% |
| Lafayette | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.22% | 1.34% | 1.65% |
| Livermore | 1.09% | 1.09% | 1.10% | 1.11% | 1.13% |
| Martinez | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.32% | 1.47% | 1.77% |
| Moraga | 1.18% | 1.21% | 1.27% | 1.38% | 1.71% |
| Oakley | 1.20% | 1.31% | 1.50% | 1.79% | 2.08% |
| Orinda | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.28% | 1.41% | 1.78% |
| Pacheco | 0.92% | 1.19% | 1.26% | 1.42% | 1.66% |
| Pinole | 1.41% | 1.45% | 1.55% | 1.70% | 2.16% |
| Pittsburg | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.32% | 1.45% | 1.69% |
| Pleasant Hill | 1.17% | 1.19% | 1.24% | 1.35% | 1.63% |
| Pleasanton | 1.06% | 1.07% | 1.07% | 1.11% | 1.22% |
| Port Costa | 1.42% | 1.53% | 1.73% | 2.44% | 5.63% |
| Richmond | 1.51% | 1.64% | 1.82% | 2.25% | 3.17% |
| Rodeo | 1.35% | 1.42% | 1.60% | 1.88% | 2.50% |
| San Pablo | 1.44% | 1.54% | 1.70% | 1.93% | 2.44% |
| San Ramon | 1.13% | 1.17% | 1.25% | 1.38% | 1.55% |
| Albany | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Renton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Walnut Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Contra Costa County, California
When examining property taxes in Contra Costa County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Contra Costa County appraisal district estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Contra Costa County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of October.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Contra Costa County is $6,979, well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tax bills range significantly across the county, from $3,047 in Canyon to $24,499 in Diablo. Diablo also has the highest median home price at $2,200,294.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Contra Costa County, California
Source: Ownwell
$153,114
$1,176,704
$2,200,294
Median Contra Costa County Market Value
$530,390
Median California Market Value
$427,605
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Contra Costa County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | $480,723 | $913,649 | $1,520,246 | $2,190,047 | $2,968,671 |
| Antioch | $162,020 | $263,195 | $409,613 | $566,126 | $700,000 |
| Bay Point | $101,589 | $188,132 | $339,308 | $536,804 | $702,303 |
| Berkeley | $310,341 | $450,444 | $703,544 | $1,049,150 | $1,414,307 |
| Bethel Island | $22,022 | $151,698 | $422,145 | $779,994 | $1,352,854 |
| Brentwood | $282,672 | $432,926 | $608,634 | $780,300 | $948,280 |
| Briones | $116,623 | $456,258 | $754,921 | $1,170,550 | $1,749,831 |
| Byron | $19,704 | $107,302 | $310,424 | $549,295 | $812,776 |
| Canyon | $37,767 | $109,866 | $273,826 | $662,734 | $971,341 |
| Clayton | $214,271 | $428,533 | $690,066 | $935,000 | $1,152,347 |
| Concord | $127,114 | $246,960 | $423,375 | $674,885 | $864,522 |
| Crockett | $82,690 | $235,133 | $406,200 | $593,181 | $728,682 |
| Danville | $421,933 | $684,510 | $1,106,878 | $1,624,285 | $2,228,536 |
| Diablo | $548,675 | $1,392,999 | $2,200,294 | $3,363,143 | $4,632,031 |
| Discovery Bay | $339,497 | $477,586 | $645,246 | $804,245 | $1,004,553 |
| El Cerrito | $115,408 | $324,976 | $614,856 | $932,872 | $1,260,531 |
| El Sobrante | $150,715 | $272,112 | $426,681 | $643,018 | $811,822 |
| Hercules | $218,939 | $320,281 | $466,154 | $694,624 | $870,708 |
| Kensington | $121,635 | $397,796 | $823,272 | $1,234,849 | $1,628,973 |
| Knightsen | $34,645 | $167,910 | $457,691 | $742,827 | $1,117,280 |
| Lafayette | $251,832 | $599,624 | $1,107,041 | $1,716,105 | $2,440,777 |
| Livermore | $270,540 | $467,107 | $799,103 | $1,447,846 | $1,943,467 |
| Martinez | $161,665 | $289,532 | $478,326 | $701,697 | $900,000 |
| Moraga | $256,075 | $551,572 | $935,877 | $1,447,970 | $1,885,917 |
| Oakley | $209,807 | $311,731 | $488,936 | $646,915 | $754,074 |
| Orinda | $304,009 | $697,344 | $1,283,325 | $1,894,255 | $2,550,000 |
| Pacheco | $29,568 | $82,700 | $317,306 | $568,839 | $718,263 |
| Pinole | $126,573 | $266,627 | $405,000 | $606,161 | $751,948 |
| Pittsburg | $112,286 | $198,568 | $339,498 | $512,018 | $649,458 |
| Pleasant Hill | $162,509 | $338,574 | $591,094 | $859,570 | $1,112,913 |
| Pleasanton | $285,542 | $1,225,338 | $1,624,324 | $2,974,072 | $3,479,923 |
| Port Costa | $69,463 | $220,841 | $421,753 | $565,658 | $670,969 |
| Richmond | $80,055 | $174,245 | $340,732 | $552,840 | $745,785 |
| Rodeo | $127,528 | $227,730 | $355,281 | $544,411 | $691,808 |
| San Pablo | $100,474 | $185,757 | $317,564 | $507,447 | $654,245 |
| San Ramon | $361,934 | $618,658 | $971,490 | $1,318,767 | $1,726,266 |
| Albany | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Renton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Walnut Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Contra Costa County, California
Property tax bills in Contra Costa are based on a home’s assessed value, local tax rates, and any applicable exemptions. With a median home price of $530,390, homeowners can see very different bills depending on where they live and how their property is assessed. The county’s property tax bills range from a 25th percentile of $4,273 to a 75th percentile of $10,769, with a 90th percentile of $15,922. That means many homeowners pay well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%.
Bills can vary widely across the county, from a median tax bill of $3,047 in Canyon to $24,499 in Diablo. For homeowners, that can mean paying more than expected if the assessed value is too high.
Ownwell helps homeowners lower their property tax bills by reviewing assessments, identifying savings opportunities, and filing appeals when a property is overassessed.
Median Contra Costa County Tax Bill
$6,979
Median California Tax Bill
$5,134
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Contra Costa County, California
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo | $5,874 | $10,498 | $16,884 | $23,859 | $32,141 |
| Antioch | $2,216 | $3,323 | $4,875 | $6,573 | $8,284 |
| Bay Point | $1,885 | $2,847 | $4,632 | $7,303 | $10,582 |
| Berkeley | $5,584 | $7,228 | $10,993 | $13,318 | $19,925 |
| Bethel Island | $196 | $2,726 | $5,602 | $11,713 | $23,322 |
| Brentwood | $3,632 | $5,709 | $8,119 | $10,697 | $12,801 |
| Briones | $821 | $4,792 | $8,392 | $12,294 | $19,248 |
| Byron | $304 | $1,585 | $3,799 | $6,329 | $8,968 |
| Canyon | $582 | $1,314 | $3,047 | $5,718 | $10,001 |
| Clayton | $3,303 | $5,664 | $8,515 | $11,141 | $13,525 |
| Concord | $2,235 | $3,498 | $5,388 | $8,087 | $10,157 |
| Crockett | $2,391 | $4,071 | $5,720 | $7,858 | $9,433 |
| Danville | $5,374 | $8,275 | $12,664 | $18,102 | $24,315 |
| Diablo | $7,620 | $15,986 | $24,499 | $37,213 | $50,172 |
| Discovery Bay | $5,277 | $6,695 | $8,516 | $10,227 | $12,128 |
| El Cerrito | $2,571 | $5,126 | $8,670 | $12,663 | $16,748 |
| El Sobrante | $2,921 | $4,574 | $6,731 | $9,537 | $12,072 |
| Hercules | $4,006 | $5,312 | $7,279 | $10,293 | $13,024 |
| Kensington | $3,252 | $6,585 | $11,783 | $16,928 | $22,146 |
| Knightsen | $437 | $1,905 | $4,604 | $7,605 | $11,883 |
| Lafayette | $4,082 | $7,726 | $13,289 | $19,959 | $27,628 |
| Livermore | $3,100 | $5,205 | $8,794 | $15,886 | $21,245 |
| Martinez | $2,745 | $4,110 | $6,229 | $8,693 | $10,899 |
| Moraga | $4,178 | $7,404 | $11,552 | $17,111 | $22,042 |
| Oakley | $3,254 | $4,512 | $6,999 | $10,616 | $12,842 |
| Orinda | $4,952 | $9,382 | $15,978 | $22,922 | $31,795 |
| Pacheco | $295 | $1,723 | $4,206 | $6,915 | $8,620 |
| Pinole | $2,613 | $4,423 | $6,168 | $8,698 | $10,637 |
| Pittsburg | $1,832 | $2,760 | $4,328 | $6,337 | $8,277 |
| Pleasant Hill | $2,533 | $4,434 | $7,189 | $10,109 | $12,816 |
| Pleasanton | $3,233 | $13,116 | $17,424 | $31,954 | $44,463 |
| Port Costa | $3,601 | $5,086 | $7,139 | $8,654 | $9,561 |
| Richmond | $2,444 | $3,839 | $6,146 | $9,153 | $11,864 |
| Rodeo | $3,138 | $4,185 | $5,647 | $7,759 | $9,350 |
| San Pablo | $2,414 | $3,485 | $5,177 | $7,743 | $10,003 |
| San Ramon | $4,628 | $7,491 | $12,051 | $16,947 | $21,614 |
| Albany | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Renton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Walnut Creek | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
$774
Average Annual Tax Savings
Save on Your Property Taxes and More With Ownwell
Want to lower your Contra Costa County property taxes?
How Can I Lower My Property Taxes in Contra Costa County?
Looking to reduce your Contra Costa County property taxes? Ownwell is the leading property tax appeal company serving Contra Costa County. We specialize in helping property owners in the Concord area and beyond lower their tax bills by working directly with the Contra Costa County Assessment Appeals Board.
Through our tax monitoring service, we collect all necessary information to maximize your tax reductions. We navigate the complexities of the Contra Costa County property tax appeal process and identify all available exemptions, so you don't have to.
Whether you are a homeowner, a real estate investor, or an asset manager, our local team at Ownwell has the expertise to assess your current property tax situation and find strategic opportunities for reducing your tax burden.
Property Tax Appeals in California
Property tax protests in Contra Costa County begin when homeowners review their assessment and decide whether the assessed value is too high. If the market value does not match what the county has placed on the property, an appeal can be filed with the Tax Assessor. The process is designed to give homeowners a formal way to challenge an unfair property tax assessment and seek a lower bill.
To appeal, homeowners must submit the required protest before the deadline and provide evidence that supports a different market value. That evidence can include comparable sales, photos, and other property details that show the assessment should be reduced. The appeal is then reviewed through the county’s process, and if the issue is not resolved at the assessor level, it can move to the board that listens to the appeals.
The appeals board reviews the facts and determines whether the assessed value should stay the same or be changed. Possible outcomes include no change, a reduction in assessed value, or in some cases, a reassessment based on the evidence presented. A successful appeal can lower the property tax bill and help ensure the homeowner is taxed more fairly.
Ownwell can help homeowners navigate the appeal process from start to finish. That includes identifying whether an appeal makes sense, gathering supporting evidence, preparing the protest, and tracking the case through each step. With expert guidance, homeowners can save time and improve their chances of securing a fair assessment.
Exemptions in California
What property tax exemption programs are available in Contra Costa County?
Contra Costa County homeowners may qualify for several property tax exemption programs that can lower their assessed value and reduce their property tax bill. The most important is the homeowner’s exemption for a primary residence, which is available when a home is the owner’s principal place of residence. This exemption is designed for homeowners who live in the property as their main home, and it is one of the most common ways to save on property taxes.
Other exemption programs may also be available depending on the homeowner’s situation. These can include exemptions for eligible seniors, disabled homeowners, veterans, and surviving spouses, each with its own rules and application requirements. Some programs may reduce the assessed value, while others may provide additional tax relief based on personal circumstances.
How do homeowners apply for property tax exemptions in Contra Costa County?
Homeowners typically apply through the county assessor’s office by submitting the required exemption form and any supporting documents that prove eligibility. For a primary residence exemption, homeowners usually need to confirm that the property is their main home.
Ownwell can help homeowners identify which exemption programs they may qualify for, prepare the paperwork, and make sure applications are filed correctly so they do not miss out on available savings.
Available Exemptions
Disabled
Home Stead
Solar/Wind
Non-Profit
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Property Valuation Date | January 1 |
| Appeal Deadline | December 1 |
| Tax Bill | |
| Issued | October 1 |
| Due Date #1 | December 10 |
| Due Date #2 | April 10 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Contra Costa Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.contracosta.ca.gov |
Frequently Asked Property Tax Questions in Contra Costa County, California
How are property taxes calculated in Contra Costa County, California?
How do I appeal my property taxes in Contra Costa County, California?
What property tax exemptions are available in Contra Costa County, California?
When are property taxes due in Contra Costa County, California?
How can Ownwell help reduce my property taxes in Contra Costa County, California?
Find your City
A
B
C
D
E
H
K
L
M
O
P
R
S