Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Indianapolis, Indiana
Median Indianapolis, Indiana effective property tax rate: 1.07%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%, and higher than the Indiana state median of 1.01%.
Median Indianapolis, Indiana home value: $274,800
Median annual Indianapolis, Indiana tax bill: $3,008, $608 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Hancock calculated?
Property taxes in Indianapolis, Indiana are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding Indianapolis's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Regardless of where you live in Indianapolis, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.07%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$2,940
$2,729
How Does the Indianapolis Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Indianapolis property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Indianapolis's median effective tax rate of 1.07% — based on actual property records in Hancock County — to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the local assessor uses to calculate your bill, which reflects any exemptions you hold and is typically lower than your home's market value. Our calculator applies Indianapolis's median effective rate across all local levies, providing a more accurate estimate than applying a single county millage rate.
Your bill may vary by ZIP code within Indianapolis: rates range from $3004.00 in 46229 to $3610.00 in 46239, primarily due to differences in school district levies and local assessment districts.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Indianapolis.
About Indianapolis Property Taxes
About Property Taxes in Indianapolis, Hancock, Indiana
Indianapolis’s median effective property tax rate of 1.07% is higher than the Hancock County base levy and lower than the Indiana state median of 1.01% and the national median of 1.02%. This rate reflects the Hancock County base levy combined with local school district levies and special assessment districts that vary by subdivision throughout the city.
Property tax rates are not uniform across Indianapolis. Homeowners in the 46229 ZIP code carry a median effective rate of 1.07%, while those in 46239 pay 0.92%. This spread — 0.15 percentage points across the same city — reflects how school district boundaries and local assessment districts are drawn across Hancock County. Understanding which part of Indianapolis you live in can make a meaningful difference to your annual tax bill.
Indianapolis homeowners who believe their assessed value is too high can file a formal appeal with the local Tax Assessor before the June 15, 2026 deadline each year.
If your estimated bill above seems higher than expected, Ownwell can review your assessment and protest on your behalf. You only pay if we save you money.
Property Tax Rates Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
As noted earlier, local government entities set tax rates, which can vary widely within a state.
Why? Because annually, each county estimates its required budget to provide services and divides that by the total value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction. This calculation results in the property tax rate.
While there are votes and laws involved in setting tax rates and budgets, in a nutshell, this is the annual process.
Below, you can compare Indianapolis's effective property tax rate to other cities in Indiana and the median property tax rates in Indiana and the U.S.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Indianapolis Tax Rate
1.07%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill Ă· assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Hancock County Tax Rate
0.95%
Median Effective Indiana Tax Rate
1.01%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46229 | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.07% | 1.07% | 1.54% |
| 46239 | 0.75% | 0.84% | 0.92% | 1.02% | 1.26% |
| 46201 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 46236 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
When examining property taxes in Indianapolis, Indiana, understanding the distinction between “market value” and “assessed value” is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Hancock County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Hancock County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They’ll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. For example, the median home price in Indianapolis is $274,800, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Zip code 46239 has the highest median home price at $344,100.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
Source: Ownwell
$121,300
$232,700
$344,100
Median Indianapolis Market Value
$274,800
Median Hancock County Market Value
$271,600
Median Indiana Market Value
$186,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46229 | $186,720 | $232,700 | $274,350 | $321,275 | $402,360 |
| 46239 | $234,740 | $266,550 | $344,100 | $619,475 | $729,190 |
| 46201 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 46236 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
Property tax bills in Indianapolis are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local tax rates are applied to that assessed value, and the final bill reflects the combination of the property’s value, the tax rate, and any applicable exemptions or local levies. For homeowners, this means two similar homes can have different tax bills if their assessed values or tax settings differ.
The median home price in the area is $274,800, and the property tax bill typically falls between $2,546 at the 25th percentile and $3,718 at the 75th percentile. The 90th percentile reaches $4,917, showing how much bills can rise for higher-valued or more heavily taxed homes. Across the county, the highest median tax bill is $3,610 in ZIP code 46239, while the lowest median tax bill is $3,004 in ZIP code 46229.
Median Indianapolis Tax Bill
$3,008
Median Hancock County Tax Bill
$2,689
Median Indiana Tax Bill
$1,964
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Indianapolis, Hancock County, Indiana
| Zip | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46229 | $1,871 | $2,548 | $3,004 | $3,675 | $4,748 |
| 46239 | $1,847 | $2,290 | $3,610 | $6,298 | $7,727 |
| 46201 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 46236 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Hancock Tax Assessor | |
| Website | beacon.schneidercorp.com |