Spencer County, Indiana Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Spencer County, Indiana
Median Spencer County effective property tax rate: 0.83%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Spencer County home value: $137,400
Median annual Spencer County tax bill: $1,147, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Spencer County calculated?
Property taxes in Spencer County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Spencer County or another part of Spencer County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Spencer County, Indiana Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.83%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,140
$1,058
How Does the Spencer County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Spencer County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Spencer County's median effective tax rate of 0.83% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Spencer County's median tax rate is lower than Indiana's 1.01% median tax rate, and the county's median property tax bill of $1,147 is lower than the national median bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Spencer County.
Property Tax Rates Across Spencer County, Indiana
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Spencer County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Spencer County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Spencer County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Indiana or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Spencer County's median effective rate stands at 0.83%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Spencer County, the highest rate is found in Mariah Hill at 1.49%, while Saint Meinrad has the lowest at 0.68%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Spencer County Tax Rate
0.83%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Indiana Tax Rate
1.01%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Spencer County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonville | 0.48% | 0.66% | 0.79% | 1.45% | 1.45% |
| Chrisney | 0.48% | 0.58% | 0.77% | 1.45% | 2.00% |
| Dale | 0.52% | 0.67% | 0.82% | 1.43% | 2.00% |
| Evanston | 0.46% | 0.62% | 0.74% | 1.05% | 1.42% |
| Ferdinand | 0.52% | 0.68% | 0.76% | 0.91% | 1.43% |
| Fulda | 0.78% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% |
| Gentryville | 0.51% | 0.63% | 0.80% | 1.50% | 2.02% |
| Grandview | 0.48% | 0.59% | 0.81% | 1.60% | 2.01% |
| Lamar | 0.45% | 0.63% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.45% |
| Lincoln City | 0.46% | 0.56% | 0.71% | 1.49% | 1.49% |
| Mariah Hill | 1.40% | 1.43% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% |
| Richland | 0.43% | 0.61% | 0.83% | 1.71% | 1.71% |
| Rockport | 0.49% | 0.69% | 0.84% | 1.52% | 1.71% |
| Saint Meinrad | 0.36% | 0.48% | 0.68% | 1.43% | 1.43% |
| Santa Claus | 0.75% | 0.84% | 0.90% | 0.98% | 1.84% |
| Tennyson | 0.43% | 0.62% | 0.73% | 0.97% | 1.50% |
| Troy | 0.47% | 0.62% | 0.78% | 1.42% | 1.42% |
| Buffaloville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Midway | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Patronville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Reo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Spencer County, Indiana
When examining property taxes in Spencer County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Spencer County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Spencer County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of May.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Spencer County.
For example, the median tax bill in Spencer County is $1,147, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Santa Claus has the highest median home price at $231,900.
Median Spencer County Market Value
$137,400
Median Indiana Market Value
$186,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Spencer County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonville | $53,240 | $85,700 | $131,800 | $171,100 | $219,880 |
| Chrisney | $16,900 | $47,400 | $100,600 | $164,525 | $245,090 |
| Dale | $37,540 | $93,100 | $132,900 | $176,900 | $242,460 |
| Evanston | $45,090 | $96,175 | $149,650 | $211,175 | $291,720 |
| Ferdinand | $103,040 | $162,900 | $222,700 | $290,600 | $383,840 |
| Fulda | $3,440 | $4,025 | $18,550 | $45,000 | $160,340 |
| Gentryville | $13,910 | $38,850 | $79,650 | $142,425 | $190,360 |
| Grandview | $15,960 | $44,075 | $98,850 | $143,175 | $192,370 |
| Lamar | $57,420 | $109,250 | $162,000 | $240,300 | $318,700 |
| Lincoln City | $25,700 | $62,675 | $119,800 | $171,625 | $263,950 |
| Mariah Hill | $10,060 | $15,550 | $20,000 | $79,900 | $117,670 |
| Richland | $15,700 | $50,800 | $103,200 | $159,500 | $223,200 |
| Rockport | $27,630 | $67,625 | $127,900 | $201,800 | $281,630 |
| Saint Meinrad | $22,660 | $69,850 | $122,200 | $205,075 | $293,350 |
| Santa Claus | $137,700 | $188,050 | $231,900 | $294,500 | $389,260 |
| Tennyson | $30,100 | $95,700 | $139,200 | $195,600 | $249,040 |
| Troy | $40,710 | $100,225 | $141,450 | $220,550 | $276,720 |
| Buffaloville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Midway | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Patronville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Reo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Spencer County, Indiana
Property tax bills in Spencer County are based on a home’s assessed value, which is then multiplied by the local tax rate. Assessors look at the property’s market value, along with factors such as location, lot size, home features, and any improvements that may affect value. That means two homes with similar purchase prices can still receive different tax bills if their assessed values differ.
The county’s median home price is $137,400, and the tax burden can vary widely from one homeowner to another. The 25th percentile tax bill is $532, while the 75th percentile reaches $1,950. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $2,929, which is above the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Homeowners in places like Santa Claus see a highest median tax bill of $2,173, while Fulda has a lowest median tax bill of $265. These differences show how local assessments can significantly affect what homeowners pay each year.
Median Spencer County Tax Bill
$1,147
Median Indiana Tax Bill
$1,964
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Spencer County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonville | $310 | $691 | $1,142 | $1,678 | $2,014 |
| Chrisney | $132 | $329 | $769 | $1,424 | $2,340 |
| Dale | $339 | $659 | $1,128 | $1,673 | $2,491 |
| Evanston | $290 | $618 | $1,108 | $1,771 | $2,733 |
| Ferdinand | $526 | $1,166 | $1,879 | $2,683 | $3,293 |
| Fulda | $49 | $57 | $265 | $643 | $1,093 |
| Gentryville | $147 | $333 | $650 | $1,172 | $1,832 |
| Grandview | $154 | $326 | $730 | $1,302 | $2,154 |
| Lamar | $285 | $647 | $1,244 | $2,076 | $3,008 |
| Lincoln City | $290 | $387 | $785 | $1,528 | $2,286 |
| Mariah Hill | $141 | $231 | $282 | $808 | $1,680 |
| Richland | $163 | $342 | $786 | $1,494 | $2,310 |
| Rockport | $276 | $561 | $1,109 | $1,838 | $2,752 |
| Saint Meinrad | $159 | $311 | $803 | $1,662 | $2,824 |
| Santa Claus | $976 | $1,604 | $2,173 | $3,057 | $4,331 |
| Tennyson | $280 | $650 | $1,132 | $1,778 | $2,428 |
| Troy | $245 | $623 | $1,239 | $1,930 | $2,661 |
| Buffaloville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Hatfield | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Holland | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Midway | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Patronville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Reo | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Spencer Tax Assessor | |
| Website | lowtaxinfo.com |