Tippecanoe County, Indiana Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Tippecanoe County, Indiana
Median Tippecanoe County effective property tax rate: 0.89%, significantly lower than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Tippecanoe County home value: $209,300
Median annual Tippecanoe County tax bill: $2,122, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Tippecanoe County calculated?
Property taxes in Tippecanoe County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why does the tax bill matter in Tippecanoe County? Because the median annual bill is below the national median, and the county’s effective rate is also lower than the national median. How do exemptions affect property taxes? They can reduce the assessed value and help lower what homeowners owe. Whether you live in Lafayette or another part of Tippecanoe County, understanding assessed value, exemptions, and appeal opportunities can help you save.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Tippecanoe County, Indiana Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
0.89%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,863
$1,729
How Does the Tippecanoe County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Tippecanoe County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Tippecanoe County's median effective tax rate of 0.89% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Tippecanoe County's median tax rate is lower than the 1.01% state median and the 1.02% national median property tax rate.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Tippecanoe County.
Property Tax Rates Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Tippecanoe County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Tippecanoe County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Tippecanoe County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Indiana or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Tippecanoe County's median effective rate stands at 0.89%, which is lower than the national median of 1.02%. Within Tippecanoe County, the highest rate is found in Montmorenci at 1.13%, while Stockwell has the lowest at 0.57%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Tippecanoe County Tax Rate
0.89%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Indiana Tax Rate
1.01%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attica | 0.50% | 0.56% | 0.63% | 1.43% | 1.47% |
| Battle Ground | 0.55% | 0.66% | 0.74% | 0.96% | 2.05% |
| Buck Creek | 0.38% | 0.46% | 0.58% | 1.49% | 1.50% |
| Clarks Hill | 0.50% | 0.65% | 0.75% | 1.48% | 2.20% |
| Dayton | 0.53% | 0.64% | 0.73% | 0.78% | 1.75% |
| Delphi | 0.32% | 0.35% | 0.69% | 1.41% | 1.41% |
| Lafayette | 0.61% | 0.71% | 0.89% | 1.05% | 2.00% |
| Linden | 0.68% | 0.70% | 0.77% | 0.81% | 1.17% |
| Montmorenci | 0.32% | 0.53% | 1.13% | 1.34% | 1.99% |
| New Richmond | 0.46% | 0.54% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 1.09% |
| Otterbein | 0.64% | 0.76% | 0.88% | 1.87% | 2.44% |
| Romney | 0.50% | 0.60% | 0.73% | 0.87% | 1.48% |
| Stockwell | 0.42% | 0.50% | 0.57% | 0.66% | 1.39% |
| West Lafayette | 0.65% | 0.71% | 1.00% | 1.21% | 2.11% |
| Westpoint | 0.43% | 0.58% | 0.70% | 0.80% | 1.43% |
| Mulberry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
When examining property taxes in Tippecanoe County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Tippecanoe County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Tippecanoe County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Tippecanoe County.
For example, the median tax bill in Tippecanoe County is $2,122, below the national median property tax bill of $2,400, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Linden has the highest median home price at $330,850.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
Source: Ownwell
$74,300
$202,575
$330,850
Median Tippecanoe County Market Value
$209,300
Median Indiana Market Value
$186,200
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attica | $45,910 | $112,600 | $145,400 | $172,300 | $261,530 |
| Battle Ground | $74,480 | $110,175 | $195,000 | $318,050 | $440,690 |
| Buck Creek | $39,400 | $84,150 | $101,900 | $127,550 | $155,400 |
| Clarks Hill | $27,960 | $72,650 | $113,700 | $196,075 | $360,000 |
| Dayton | $100,580 | $124,100 | $164,850 | $191,700 | $210,360 |
| Delphi | $12,140 | $25,500 | $74,300 | $239,350 | $369,840 |
| Lafayette | $104,800 | $132,300 | $187,900 | $258,000 | $361,800 |
| Linden | $145,520 | $254,600 | $330,850 | $433,350 | $675,890 |
| Montmorenci | $56,120 | $105,400 | $139,600 | $152,800 | $203,760 |
| New Richmond | $91,890 | $104,100 | $176,250 | $211,700 | $310,230 |
| Otterbein | $45,550 | $90,125 | $113,000 | $136,025 | $188,000 |
| Romney | $86,750 | $131,525 | $189,500 | $289,900 | $391,450 |
| Stockwell | $95,310 | $122,600 | $151,800 | $182,025 | $220,250 |
| West Lafayette | $165,100 | $211,200 | $280,500 | $373,500 | $496,340 |
| Westpoint | $63,200 | $108,125 | $195,900 | $329,725 | $427,660 |
| Mulberry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
Property tax bills in Tippecanoe County are based on the assessed value of a home, not its market price alone. Local tax rates are then applied to that assessed value to determine the final bill, so two homes with similar market values can still owe different amounts if their assessments or taxing districts differ. For a home around the county’s median home price of $209,300, the tax bill can vary widely depending on location and property characteristics.
Typical bills show that range clearly: the 25th percentile is $1,375, the 75th percentile is $3,057, and the 90th percentile reaches $4,331. That spread means homeowners may pay well below or well above the national median property tax bill of $2,400, depending on where they live in the county. Median bills also vary by city, from $513 in Delphi to $3,196 in Linden. For homeowners, this means a property tax bill can have a meaningful impact on monthly housing costs and long-term affordability.
Median Tippecanoe County Tax Bill
$2,122
Median Indiana Tax Bill
$1,964
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Tippecanoe County, Indiana
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attica | $309 | $754 | $938 | $1,647 | $2,466 |
| Battle Ground | $471 | $950 | $1,709 | $2,638 | $3,632 |
| Buck Creek | $227 | $441 | $641 | $1,086 | $1,683 |
| Clarks Hill | $351 | $624 | $1,077 | $1,921 | $2,849 |
| Dayton | $560 | $901 | $1,325 | $1,600 | $2,281 |
| Delphi | $79 | $142 | $513 | $1,824 | $2,780 |
| Lafayette | $840 | $1,285 | $1,942 | $2,663 | $3,537 |
| Linden | $993 | $1,922 | $3,196 | $4,626 | $5,327 |
| Montmorenci | $219 | $503 | $1,053 | $1,875 | $2,527 |
| New Richmond | $502 | $531 | $1,122 | $1,412 | $2,412 |
| Otterbein | $428 | $653 | $1,061 | $1,887 | $2,639 |
| Romney | $512 | $959 | $1,631 | $2,438 | $3,266 |
| Stockwell | $470 | $622 | $913 | $1,171 | $1,856 |
| West Lafayette | $1,329 | $1,991 | $2,971 | $4,285 | $5,956 |
| Westpoint | $343 | $718 | $1,526 | $2,481 | $3,392 |
| Mulberry | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | June 15 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Tippecanoe Tax Assessor | |
| Website | beacon.schneidercorp.com |