Pocahontas County, Iowa Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Pocahontas County, Iowa
Median Pocahontas County effective property tax rate: 1.43%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Pocahontas County home value: $72,899
Median annual Pocahontas County tax bill: $1,022, $1,378 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Pocahontas County calculated?
Property taxes in Pocahontas County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Pocahontas County or another part of Pocahontas County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Pocahontas County, Iowa Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.43%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,042
$967
How Does the Pocahontas County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Pocahontas County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Pocahontas County's median effective tax rate of 1.43% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessment district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Pocahontas County's median effective tax rate is higher than Iowa's 1.55% state median tax rate?
Property Tax Rates Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Pocahontas County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Pocahontas County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Pocahontas County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Iowa or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Pocahontas County's median effective rate stands at 1.43%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Pocahontas County, the highest rate is found in Varina at 2.02%, while Manson has the lowest at 0.99%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Pocahontas County Tax Rate
1.43%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Iowa Tax Rate
1.55%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert City | 1.00% | 1.06% | 1.19% | 1.31% | 1.40% |
| Fonda | 1.01% | 1.18% | 1.48% | 1.85% | 1.86% |
| Gilmore City | 0.95% | 1.13% | 1.34% | 1.69% | 1.70% |
| Havelock | 0.84% | 0.98% | 1.16% | 1.48% | 1.50% |
| Laurens | 1.02% | 1.39% | 1.85% | 2.11% | 2.11% |
| Mallard | 0.98% | 1.02% | 1.05% | 1.26% | 1.33% |
| Manson | 0.90% | 0.93% | 0.99% | 1.11% | 1.27% |
| Palmer | 0.85% | 0.97% | 1.16% | 1.44% | 1.79% |
| Plover | 0.25% | 1.25% | 1.29% | 1.41% | 1.55% |
| Pocahontas | 0.97% | 1.20% | 1.44% | 1.63% | 1.64% |
| Pomeroy | 0.87% | 0.93% | 1.06% | 1.20% | 1.45% |
| Rolfe | 0.76% | 0.94% | 1.18% | 1.74% | 1.75% |
| Varina | 0.50% | 1.18% | 2.02% | 2.03% | 2.05% |
| Bradgate | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Clare | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Ottosen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Bend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
When examining property taxes in Pocahontas County, understanding the distinction between market value and assessed value is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Pocahontas County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Pocahontas County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. The median tax bill in Pocahontas County is $1,022, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and the national median property tax rate of 1.02%. Tax bills vary widely across the county, from $220 in Varina to $2,000 in Mallard, where the median home price is $175,460.
Median Pocahontas County Market Value
$72,899
Median Iowa Market Value
$169,700
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert City | $72,732 | $101,815 | $148,573 | $193,174 | $215,254 |
| Fonda | $9,275 | $22,902 | $62,225 | $123,056 | $186,597 |
| Gilmore City | $12,754 | $34,609 | $70,182 | $129,423 | $207,547 |
| Havelock | $3,155 | $12,429 | $44,622 | $150,946 | $202,850 |
| Laurens | $14,657 | $35,890 | $69,254 | $120,613 | $175,779 |
| Mallard | $89,002 | $129,183 | $175,460 | $213,307 | $231,246 |
| Manson | $53,759 | $87,081 | $141,360 | $183,167 | $267,993 |
| Palmer | $14,244 | $35,265 | $73,502 | $126,714 | $174,829 |
| Plover | $1,287 | $2,258 | $6,187 | $13,075 | $30,811 |
| Pocahontas | $25,694 | $53,123 | $90,952 | $144,890 | $213,115 |
| Pomeroy | $68,294 | $99,766 | $159,410 | $192,376 | $271,578 |
| Rolfe | $8,288 | $17,331 | $38,274 | $101,717 | $185,525 |
| Varina | $1,710 | $3,610 | $13,592 | $23,868 | $35,656 |
| Bradgate | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Clare | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Ottosen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Bend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
Property tax bills in Pocahontas County are based on a home’s assessed value and the local tax rate set by taxing authorities. The assessed value is not the same as the market value, but it is the starting point for calculating what a homeowner owes. Local governments use that value to determine the final bill, which can vary widely depending on where the property is located and which services fund the tax levy.
With a median home price of $72,899, property taxes can still feel significant for homeowners, especially when bills range from $432 at the 25th percentile to $1,769 at the 75th percentile. The highest median tax bill in the county reaches $2,000 in Mallard, while Varina has the lowest median tax bill at $220. These differences show how location and local assessment practices affect what homeowners pay each year.
Median Pocahontas County Tax Bill
$1,022
Median Iowa Tax Bill
$2,542
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Pocahontas County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert City | $909 | $1,176 | $1,559 | $2,124 | $2,757 |
| Fonda | $145 | $367 | $898 | $1,758 | $2,409 |
| Gilmore City | $177 | $408 | $974 | $1,650 | $2,655 |
| Havelock | $44 | $138 | $494 | $1,616 | $2,463 |
| Laurens | $212 | $587 | $1,161 | $1,951 | $2,822 |
| Mallard | $905 | $1,438 | $2,000 | $2,516 | $2,931 |
| Manson | $528 | $778 | $1,416 | $2,039 | $2,908 |
| Palmer | $199 | $415 | $877 | $1,404 | $1,994 |
| Plover | $12 | $25 | $51 | $150 | $306 |
| Pocahontas | $365 | $704 | $1,204 | $1,930 | $2,977 |
| Pomeroy | $663 | $1,098 | $1,546 | $2,228 | $3,627 |
| Rolfe | $84 | $215 | $501 | $1,231 | $1,988 |
| Varina | $34 | $62 | $220 | $378 | $535 |
| Bradgate | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Clare | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Ottosen | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| West Bend | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Pocahontas Tax Assessor | |
| Website | beacon.schneidercorp.com |