Wapello County, Iowa Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Wapello County, Iowa
Median Wapello County effective property tax rate: 1.79%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Wapello County home value: $84,070
Median annual Wapello County tax bill: $1,450, lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Wapello County calculated?
Property taxes in Wapello County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
What makes Wapello County property taxes notable? The county’s effective property tax rate is 1.79%, which is higher than the national median and also higher than the state median tax rate of 1.55%.
Why is the annual tax bill lower than the national median? Even with a higher rate, the median annual tax bill is $1,450, which is below the national median of $2,400 because home values are relatively low at $84,070.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Wapello County or another part of the county, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Wapello County, Iowa Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.79%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$1,505
$1,396
How Does the Wapello County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Wapello County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Wapello County's median effective tax rate of 1.79% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessor assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Wapello County's median effective tax rate is higher than Iowa's 1.55% median rate, while the median tax bill is $1,450, which is $950 lower than the state median bill. Batavia has the highest median tax bill at $2,610, while Kirkville has the lowest at $412.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Wapello County.
Property Tax Rates Across Wapello County, Iowa
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Wapello County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Wapello County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Wapello County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Iowa or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Wapello County's median effective rate stands at 1.79%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Wapello County, the highest rate is found in Ottumwa at 1.85%, while Albia has the lowest at 1.10%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Wapello County Tax Rate
1.79%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Iowa Tax Rate
1.55%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Wapello County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | 1.15% | 1.26% | 1.35% | 1.44% | 1.50% |
| Albia | 1.03% | 1.08% | 1.10% | 1.14% | 1.28% |
| Batavia | 1.19% | 1.25% | 1.30% | 1.38% | 1.51% |
| Blakesburg | 0.96% | 1.04% | 1.12% | 1.34% | 1.47% |
| Bloomfield | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.23% | 1.31% | 1.36% |
| Drakesville | 0.69% | 1.14% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.31% |
| Eddyville | 1.04% | 1.20% | 1.53% | 1.69% | 1.69% |
| Eldon | 1.10% | 1.31% | 1.64% | 2.00% | 2.00% |
| Hedrick | 1.02% | 1.12% | 1.18% | 1.31% | 1.50% |
| Kirkville | 0.89% | 1.01% | 1.27% | 1.33% | 1.33% |
| Ottumwa | 1.18% | 1.50% | 1.85% | 2.06% | 2.06% |
| Chillicothe | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fremont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wapello County, Iowa
When examining property taxes in Wapello County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Wapello County assessor estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Wapello County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Wapello County.
For example, the median tax bill in Wapello County is $1,450, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Drakesville has the highest median home price at $233,160.
Median Wapello County Market Value
$84,070
Median Iowa Market Value
$169,700
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Wapello County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $41,666 | $81,390 | $133,820 | $198,385 | $299,070 |
| Albia | $84,120 | $138,825 | $210,040 | $361,745 | $391,250 |
| Batavia | $67,955 | $143,642 | $190,870 | $279,410 | $361,525 |
| Blakesburg | $15,976 | $52,635 | $104,910 | $191,390 | $296,210 |
| Bloomfield | $37,795 | $108,968 | $161,605 | $241,125 | $334,305 |
| Drakesville | $53,120 | $146,510 | $233,160 | $311,080 | $350,540 |
| Eddyville | $13,928 | $45,570 | $101,780 | $165,490 | $249,552 |
| Eldon | $7,910 | $25,260 | $58,270 | $115,565 | $209,233 |
| Hedrick | $8,208 | $50,220 | $121,020 | $229,970 | $326,108 |
| Kirkville | $4,148 | $18,910 | $36,900 | $80,150 | $125,010 |
| Ottumwa | $17,280 | $45,288 | $82,220 | $144,842 | $237,078 |
| Chillicothe | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fremont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Wapello County, Iowa
Property tax bills in Wapello County are calculated by applying the local tax rate to a home’s assessed value, which is based on the property’s market value. That means the bill is shaped by both the value of the home and the tax rates set by local taxing authorities. For homeowners, this can create very different outcomes even among properties in the same county.
With a median home price of $84,070, property tax bills can still vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $780, while the 75th percentile is $2,428 and the 90th percentile reaches $3,820. That spread shows how taxes can rise as assessed values and local levies increase. The county’s median tax burden is also influenced by where a home is located, with Batavia showing the highest median tax bill at $2,610 and Kirkville the lowest at $412.
For many homeowners, a higher assessed value can mean a larger annual bill and a bigger impact on household budgets.
Median Wapello County Tax Bill
$1,450
Median Iowa Tax Bill
$2,542
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Wapello County, Iowa
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $561 | $1,034 | $1,783 | $2,684 | $3,909 |
| Albia | $1,074 | $1,564 | $2,138 | $3,883 | $4,386 |
| Batavia | $984 | $1,804 | $2,610 | $3,508 | $4,827 |
| Blakesburg | $282 | $730 | $1,331 | $2,164 | $3,198 |
| Bloomfield | $534 | $1,436 | $2,032 | $3,062 | $4,317 |
| Drakesville | $190 | $1,668 | $2,280 | $3,530 | $4,344 |
| Eddyville | $246 | $676 | $1,441 | $2,356 | $3,533 |
| Eldon | $126 | $358 | $942 | $1,780 | $3,092 |
| Hedrick | $90 | $560 | $1,450 | $2,756 | $3,976 |
| Kirkville | $56 | $190 | $412 | $894 | $1,424 |
| Ottumwa | $344 | $818 | $1,468 | $2,438 | $3,864 |
| Chillicothe | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Fremont | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | April 30 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Wapello Tax Assessor | |
| Website | wapello.iowaassessors.com |