Jefferson County, Kansas Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Jefferson County, Kansas
Median Jefferson County effective property tax rate: 1.53%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Jefferson County home value: $197,200
Median annual Jefferson County tax bill: $3,138, $738 higher than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Jefferson County calculated?
Property taxes in Jefferson County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Understanding your county's property tax system, exemptions, and reduction opportunities can lead to significant savings. Whether you live in Jefferson County or another part of Jefferson County, knowing local tax details benefits homeowners and investors.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Jefferson County, Kansas Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.53%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$3,017
$2,800
How Does the Jefferson County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Jefferson County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Jefferson County's median effective tax rate of 1.53% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the appraisal district assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone. Jefferson County's median effective tax rate is higher than the Kansas median tax rate of 1.40% and well above the national median property tax rate of 1.02%.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Jefferson County's median property tax bill is $3,138, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Jefferson County.
Property Tax Rates Across Jefferson County, Kansas
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Jefferson County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Jefferson County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Jefferson County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Kansas or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Jefferson County's median effective rate stands at 1.53%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Jefferson County, the highest rate is found in Winchester at 1.85%, while Tonganoxie has the lowest at 1.38%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Jefferson County Tax Rate
1.53%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kansas Tax Rate
1.40%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Jefferson County, Kansas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atchison | 1.34% | 1.38% | 1.50% | 1.82% | 2.05% |
| Denison | 1.43% | 1.54% | 1.61% | 1.66% | 2.07% |
| Grantville | 1.30% | 1.40% | 1.45% | 1.49% | 1.60% |
| Lawrence | 1.29% | 1.35% | 1.38% | 1.45% | 1.62% |
| Mc Louth | 1.33% | 1.35% | 1.44% | 1.83% | 1.86% |
| Meriden | 1.29% | 1.34% | 1.38% | 1.73% | 1.81% |
| Nortonville | 1.40% | 1.53% | 1.59% | 1.65% | 1.70% |
| Oskaloosa | 1.35% | 1.40% | 1.54% | 1.81% | 1.85% |
| Ozawkie | 1.31% | 1.35% | 1.66% | 2.02% | 2.70% |
| Perry | 1.39% | 1.45% | 1.50% | 1.61% | 1.64% |
| Tonganoxie | 1.35% | 1.36% | 1.38% | 1.50% | 1.62% |
| Topeka | 1.41% | 1.42% | 1.44% | 1.48% | 1.52% |
| Valley Falls | 1.48% | 1.56% | 1.71% | 1.80% | 1.87% |
| Winchester | 1.34% | 1.42% | 1.85% | 1.94% | 1.98% |
| Holton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jefferson County, Kansas
When examining property taxes in Jefferson County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Jefferson County appraiser estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Jefferson County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of March.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Jefferson County.
For example, the median tax bill in Jefferson County is $3,138, compared with the national median property tax bill of $2,400. Tonganoxie has the highest median home price at $296,270.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jefferson County, Kansas
Source: Ownwell
$125,840
$211,055
$296,270
Median Jefferson County Market Value
$197,200
Median Kansas Market Value
$179,100
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Jefferson County, Kansas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atchison | $129,770 | $172,380 | $233,400 | $294,655 | $382,034 |
| Denison | $105,804 | $160,055 | $201,410 | $267,950 | $317,630 |
| Grantville | $105,190 | $147,935 | $187,610 | $233,550 | $285,390 |
| Lawrence | $119,330 | $196,720 | $273,470 | $375,500 | $473,806 |
| Mc Louth | $109,260 | $158,300 | $213,070 | $299,565 | $380,280 |
| Meriden | $109,440 | $158,210 | $214,350 | $283,530 | $370,600 |
| Nortonville | $50,654 | $81,222 | $125,840 | $180,050 | $246,070 |
| Oskaloosa | $101,736 | $141,310 | $203,500 | $279,920 | $370,058 |
| Ozawkie | $11,950 | $96,200 | $179,680 | $260,600 | $341,900 |
| Perry | $108,756 | $159,242 | $219,410 | $305,250 | $410,893 |
| Tonganoxie | $192,130 | $258,315 | $296,270 | $324,165 | $364,650 |
| Topeka | $152,900 | $217,600 | $258,900 | $319,900 | $365,000 |
| Valley Falls | $83,631 | $123,312 | $169,280 | $235,202 | $321,073 |
| Winchester | $64,309 | $106,955 | $159,325 | $244,400 | $340,901 |
| Holton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Jefferson County, Kansas
Property tax bills in Jefferson County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rates applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can shift as well, which can raise or lower the final bill. Local taxing authorities then use that assessed value to calculate what a homeowner owes each year.
Several factors affect the amount due, including the home’s value, the tax rate set by local jurisdictions, and where the property is located within the county. For example, median tax bills vary across Jefferson County, from $2,054 in Nortonville to $3,969 in Tonganoxie. The county’s 25th percentile tax bill is $2,194, while the 75th percentile reaches $4,266 and the 90th percentile climbs to $5,547.
For homeowners, this means two similar homes can still have very different property tax bills depending on their assessed value and location.
Median Jefferson County Tax Bill
$3,138
Median Kansas Tax Bill
$2,552
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Jefferson County, Kansas
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atchison | $1,910 | $2,568 | $3,267 | $4,926 | $5,920 |
| Denison | $1,541 | $2,614 | $3,281 | $4,354 | $6,490 |
| Grantville | $1,494 | $2,070 | $2,747 | $3,442 | $4,462 |
| Lawrence | $1,549 | $2,733 | $3,844 | $5,394 | $6,988 |
| Mc Louth | $1,770 | $2,542 | $3,414 | $4,398 | $5,569 |
| Meriden | $1,538 | $2,402 | $3,228 | $4,312 | $5,470 |
| Nortonville | $796 | $1,284 | $2,054 | $2,924 | $4,026 |
| Oskaloosa | $1,648 | $2,283 | $3,234 | $4,412 | $5,802 |
| Ozawkie | $628 | $1,943 | $3,105 | $4,102 | $5,095 |
| Perry | $1,532 | $2,394 | $3,367 | $4,610 | $6,190 |
| Tonganoxie | $2,706 | $3,504 | $3,969 | $4,426 | $5,447 |
| Topeka | $2,214 | $3,179 | $3,732 | $4,707 | $5,445 |
| Valley Falls | $1,379 | $2,083 | $2,873 | $4,094 | $5,539 |
| Winchester | $1,101 | $1,802 | $2,745 | $3,957 | $5,289 |
| Holton | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | March 31 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Jefferson Tax Assessor | |
| Website | www.jfcountyks.com |