Breathitt County, Kentucky Property Taxes
Property Taxes in Breathitt County, Kentucky
Median Breathitt County effective property tax rate: 1.44%, significantly higher than the national median of 1.02%.
Median Breathitt County home value: $30,000
Median annual Breathitt County tax bill: $215, $2,185 lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400.
How are property taxes in Breathitt County calculated?
Property taxes in Breathitt County are calculated based on the tax assessed value, which is often lower than the actual market value due to property tax exemptions such as the homestead or senior exemption.
Why do property taxes vary in Breathitt County? They vary because the assessed value, exemptions, and local tax rates all affect the final bill.
Can exemptions reduce your property tax bill in Breathitt County? Yes, property tax exemptions can lower the assessed value and reduce what homeowners owe.
Whether you live in Breathitt County or another part of the county, understanding your property tax system can help you find savings and appeal when your assessed value is too high.
Last Updated April 13, 2026
Breathitt County, Kentucky Property Tax Bill Calculator
$100,000
$1,500,000
$3,000,000
Median Effective Tax Rate
1.44%
Estimate Property Tax Bill
$432
$401
How Does the Breathitt County Property Tax Calculator Work?
Use this Breathitt County property tax calculator to estimate your annual property tax bill. Enter your property's assessed value and our calculator applies Breathitt County's median effective tax rate of 1.44% to generate your estimate.
Enter your property's estimated assessed value — the figure the assessment authority assigns for tax purposes, which is typically lower than market value after applicable exemptions. Our calculator uses the median effective rate for a more accurate estimate than the statutory millage rate alone.
Your actual bill may vary based on your specific exemptions, local school district levies, and any special assessment districts that apply to your property. Breathitt County's median tax rate is higher than Kentucky's 1.02% median, while the county's median tax bill of $215 is lower than the national median property tax bill of $2,400 and $2,185 lower than Kentucky's median tax bill.
For a more precise estimate, scroll down to explore city and ZIP code-level tax rate trends across Breathitt County.
Property Tax Rates Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
What Are Effective Property Tax Rates Across Breathitt County?
Local government entities set tax rates, which vary widely across Breathitt County. Each year, the county estimates its budget for public services and divides that total by the assessed value of all taxable property within its jurisdiction.
Below, compare Breathitt County's effective property tax rate to other counties in Kentucky or the U.S. median of 1.02%.
Breathitt County's median effective rate stands at 1.44%, which is higher than the national median of 1.02%. Within Breathitt County, the highest rate is found in BOONEVILLE at 1.44%, while BUCKHORN has the lowest at 1.39%.
These variations reflect differences in local school district levies, special assessment districts assessments, and special district bonds — which compound the base county rate.
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Breathitt County Tax Rate
1.44%
Our median effective property tax rate (tax bill ÷ assessor's market value) accounts for exemptions and deductions, making it more accurate than the general median tax rate, which is the midpoint of statutory rates before adjustments.
Median Effective Kentucky Tax Rate
1.02%
Median Effective United States Tax Rate
1.02%
Property Tax Rates Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Rate | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booneville | 0.40% | 1.00% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Buckhorn | 0.41% | 0.67% | 1.39% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Campton | 0.51% | 0.95% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Clayhole | 0.81% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Gays Creek | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Jackson | 0.51% | 0.87% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Lost Creek | 0.67% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Rousseau | 0.41% | 1.06% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Vancleve | 0.47% | 0.88% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Whick | 0.61% | 1.28% | 1.44% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Bays | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Beattyville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Chavies | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rowdy | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
When examining property taxes in Breathitt County, understanding the distinction between "market value" and "assessed value" is crucial.
The market value is what a willing buyer would pay to a willing seller in an open and competitive market, often influenced by location, property condition, and economic market trends. The Breathitt County property valuation process estimates the market value for tax purposes.
The assessed value is the market value minus any applicable exemptions or limits determined by local laws and offerings. The tax assessed value is the figure used to calculate your property taxes or the amount multiplied by your tax rate to get your tax bill.
Assessment notices:
In Breathitt County, assessment notices are sent in the spring each year. They'll typically reach your mailbox by the middle of April.
Each property owner receives an assessment notice that contains both the market value and assessed value, along with an estimate of your property tax bill. By providing insights into how assessed and market values are determined, this section helps property owners navigate their tax responsibilities and understand the valuation processes affecting their property taxes in Breathitt County.
For example, the median tax bill in Breathitt County is $215, with tax bills ranging significantly across the county. Campton has the highest median home price at $50,800.
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
Source: Ownwell
$15,000
$32,900
$50,800
Median Breathitt County Market Value
$30,000
Median Kentucky Market Value
$116,000
Median United States Market Value
$235,294
Property Tax Assessment Values Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Home Price | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booneville | $3,500 | $6,000 | $28,750 | $55,375 | $84,900 |
| Buckhorn | $4,924 | $15,000 | $39,500 | $56,875 | $70,000 |
| Campton | $10,000 | $24,900 | $50,800 | $86,250 | $127,000 |
| Clayhole | $3,000 | $5,000 | $15,000 | $38,500 | $55,140 |
| Gays Creek | $5,000 | $13,000 | $31,700 | $39,400 | $55,000 |
| Jackson | $5,000 | $10,000 | $30,400 | $60,000 | $116,000 |
| Lost Creek | $2,500 | $6,000 | $20,850 | $46,000 | $84,250 |
| Rousseau | $5,000 | $10,000 | $31,200 | $63,900 | $104,080 |
| Vancleve | $5,000 | $14,500 | $39,000 | $70,000 | $138,800 |
| Whick | $3,000 | $6,500 | $29,800 | $59,900 | $85,080 |
| Bays | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Beattyville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Chavies | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rowdy | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Property Tax Bills Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
Property tax bills in Breathitt County are based on the assessed value of a home and the local tax rate applied to that value. When a property’s market value changes, the assessed value can change too, which can affect the final bill. Local taxing authorities use that assessment to determine how much a homeowner owes each year.
For many homeowners, the size of the tax bill depends on where the property is located and how its value compares with similar homes in the county. In Breathitt County, the median home price is $30,000, and tax bills can vary widely. The 25th percentile tax bill is $72, while the 75th percentile reaches $601. At the high end, the 90th percentile tax bill is $1,257. Median tax bills also differ by city, from $144 in Clayhole to $442 in Campton.
Median Breathitt County Tax Bill
$215
Median Kentucky Tax Bill
$1,071
Median United States Tax Bill
$2,400
Property Tax Bills Across Breathitt County, Kentucky
| City | 10th Percentile | 25th Percentile | Median Tax Bill | 75th Percentile | 90th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booneville | $29 | $72 | $168 | $540 | $990 |
| Buckhorn | $52 | $67 | $215 | $476 | $631 |
| Campton | $103 | $268 | $442 | $1,065 | $1,516 |
| Clayhole | $36 | $72 | $144 | $237 | $541 |
| Gays Creek | $36 | $83 | $187 | $614 | $962 |
| Jackson | $43 | $79 | $239 | $646 | $1,372 |
| Lost Creek | $33 | $72 | $144 | $432 | $913 |
| Rousseau | $55 | $72 | $316 | $606 | $961 |
| Vancleve | $64 | $116 | $334 | $795 | $1,339 |
| Whick | $34 | $72 | $306 | $573 | $1,161 |
| Bays | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Beattyville | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Chavies | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Rowdy | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Ownwell
Don't miss the deadline to appeal!
Dates | |
|---|---|
| Appeal Deadline | May 18 |
Links | |
|---|---|
| Breathitt Tax Assessor | |
| Website | qpublic.schneidercorp.com |